Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATENOLOL TABLETS BP 100MG

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Atenolol 25mg, 50mg and 100mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



Index
1 What Atenolol tablets are and
what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

1 What Atenolol tablets are and what they
are used for
 tenolol belongs to a group of medicines called betaA
blockers. It is used to:
• control high blood pressure.
• relieve chest pain (angina pectoris).
• control irregular heart beat.
• protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart
attack.

2 Before you take

Do not take Atenolol tablets and tell your doctor
if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitivite) to atenolol or any of the
other ingredients in Atenolol tablets (see section 6).
• have second or third degree heart block.
• have shock caused by heart problems.
• have heart failure which is not under control.
• suffer with heart conduction or rhythm problems
• have a slow heart rate
• have low blood pressure.
• suffer from severe blood circulation problems (which
may cause your fingers and toes to tingle or turn pale
or blue)
• suffer from an increased acidity of the blood
(metabolic acidosis)
• suffer from untreated phaeochromocytoma (high
blood pressure due to a tumour near the kidney).
• have or have had breathing problems such as asthma,
difficulty breathing due to narrowing of the airways or
reversible obstructive airways disease. Do not take this
medicine if you have a history of wheezing or asthma.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist first.

Take special care with Atenolol tablets and tell
your doctor if you:
• have a history of allergic reactions
continued top of next column

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

• have heart problems such as heart failure, untreated
congestive heart failure, ischaemic heart disease, poor
heart function (poor cardiac reserve) or first degree
heart block.
• suffer from blood circulation problems (which may
cause your fingers and toes to tingle or turn pale or
blue) or cramping pain causing limping (intermittent
claudication).
• suffer with diabetes mellitus (low blood sugar levels
may be hidden by this medicine)
• have impaired liver or kidney function.
• are elderly.
• suffer from a tight, painful feeling in the chest in
periods of rest (Prinzmetal’s angina)
• have or have had psoriasis.
• suffer from treated phaeochromocytoma (high blood
pressure due to a tumour near the kidney).
• have high levels of thyroid hormone in the body
(thyrotoxicosis).

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• 
clonidine (to treat high blood pressure)
• 
disopyramide, quinidine and amiodarone (to treat
irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia)
• 
medicines to treat diabetes including insulin
• 
Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAIDs) e.g.
indometacin
• 
digitalis glycosides such as digoxin (to treat heart
conditions)
• 
nifedipine, diltiazem, verapamil, prazosin,
alfuzosin and terazosin (to treat high blood pressure)
• 
sympathicomimetic agents (decongestant, asthma or
heart medicine)
• 
isoprenaline or dobutamine (widens blood vessels)
• 
tricyclic antidepressants e.g. amitriptyline
• 
barbiturates e.g. phenobarbital (used for insomnia,
epilepsy or as an anaesthetic)
• 
phenothiazines e.g. chlorpromazine (for mental
illness).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant,
speak to your doctor before taking this medicine.
Breast-feeding is not recommended whilst taking
Atenolol tablets.

Alcohol intake

You are advised to avoid alcohol whilst taking this
medicine.

Driving and using machines

Atenolol tablets may cause dizziness or tiredness. Make
sure you are not affected before driving or operating
machinery.

Anaesthetics and surgery

If you are going to have an operation or an anaesthetic,
please tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking
Atenolol tablets as your heart beat might slow down too
much and there may be an increased risk of developing
low blood pressure.
continued over page

3 How to take

Always take Atenolol tablets exactly as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Take the tablets with water
Doses:
Adults and children over 12 years
• 
High blood pressure: 50-100mg a day as a single dose.
• 
Angina: 100mg once a day or 50mg twice a day.
• 
Irregular heart beat: initial treatment will usually be by
injection, followed by a maintenance dose by mouth of 50100mg a day as a single dose.
• 
After a heart attack: initial treatment will usually be by
injection, if no response followed by 50mg by mouth 15
minutes after the injection. A further 50mg 12 hours later
and then 100mg 12 hours later. 100mg to be taken once a
day thereafter.

Elderly
Your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose if you are elderly,
especially if you have impaired kidney function.
Children under 12 years
Not recommended.
Patients with kidney failure
Your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose if you have kidney
failure.
• 
Mild to moderate kidney failure – 50mg a day or 100mg
once every two days
• 
Moderate to severe kidney failure – 50mg once every two
days or 100mg once every four days
Patients on haemodialysis should be given 50mg after each
dialysis.

If you take more than you should

If you have accidentally taken more than the prescribed dose,
contact your nearest casualty department or tell your doctor
or pharmacist at once. Symptoms of an overdose include a
slow or irregular heart beat, low blood pressure, difficulty
breathing due to fluid on the lungs, acute impaired heart
function and shock, fainting.

If you forget to take the tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember,
unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Then go on as
before. Never double up on the next dose to make up for the
one missed.

If you stop taking the tablets

Do not stop treatment early, especially if you have ischaemic
heart disease. Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the
tablets and follow their advice.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Atenolol tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Contact your doctor at once if you have the following:
• 
an allergic reaction such as itching, difficulty breathing or
swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue.
• 
altered numbers and types of your blood cells. If you
notice increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore throats or
infections, you should tell your doctor who may want to
give you a blood test.
• 
breathing difficulties caused by narrowing of the airways
in patients who have asthma or have had breathing
problems.
• 
heart attack or shock.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects, they get worse or you notice any not listed:
• 
Common (less than 1 in 10 users): slow heart beat, feeling
sick, cold hands and feet, diarrhoea, tiredness, aching and
tired muscles, GI disturbances such as stomach pains,
heartburn and constipation.
• 
Uncommon (less than 1 in 100 users): increased levels of
liver enzymes, sleep disturbances such as difficulty sleeping
• 
Rare (less than 1 in 1000 users): disturbances in thinking
(depression, mood swings, hallucinations, paranoia psychoses), confusion, reduced sexual potency in men
(impotence), nightmares, headaches, dizziness, ‘pins and
needles’ or tingling in the hands or feet, dry eyes, impaired
vision, heart conduction problems (slowed AV-conduction
or increase of existing AV-block causing dizziness, fainting
or tiredness), heart failure deterioration, Raynauds
phenomenon (condition causing pain, numbness, coldness
and blueness of the fingers), liver disorders, disorder of
the skin especially a rash, hair loss (alopecia), worsening
of psoriasis or skin reactions similar to psoriasis, insomnia,
worsening of existing cramping pains causing limping
(intermittent claudication), dry mouth, low blood pressure
on standing
• 
Very Rare (less than 1 in 10,000 users): an increase in anti
nuclear antibodies
• 
Unknown (cannot be estimated from available data):
depression, hands and feet which may be blue, being
sick, pale or red irregular raised patches with sever itching
(hives), Lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune
system produces antibodies that attacks mainly skin and
joints)
• 
Other: symptoms of an overactive thyroid (increased heart
rate and appetite, sweating, tremor, anxiety, weight loss
and heat intolerance) or low blood sugar (muscle weakness,
reduced movements, mental confusion and sweating) may
be hidden by Atenolol tablets

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Keep container in the outer carton.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the label/carton/
bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required.

6 Further information

What Atenolol tablets contain

• 
The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablets work) is atenolol. Each tablet contains
either 25mg, 50mg or 100mg of the active
substance.
• 
The other ingredients are: Calcium hydrogen
phosphate dehydrate, silica colloidal anhydrous,
magnesium stearate, maize starch, crospovidone,
propylene glycol, sodium laurylsulphate,
hydrogenated vegetable oil, titanium dioxide
(E171), cellulose microcrystalline (E460),
hypromellose 5cP (E464), purified talc (E553).
What Atenolol tablets look like and the contents
of the pack
The tablets are white, circular, biconvex film-coated
tablets with a score line on one face, plain on the
reverse.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2016

continued top of next column
50884107 AAAI6451

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

PhCode

Atenolol 25mg, 50mg
and 100mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.

Index
1 What Atenolol tablets are and what they
are used for
2 B
 efore you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
1 W
 hat Atenolol tablets are and what they

are used for

Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers. It is used to:
• control high blood pressure.
• relieve chest pain (angina pectoris).
• control irregular heart beat.
• protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart
attack.

2 Before you take
Do not take Atenolol tablets and tell your doctor
if you:
• a re allergic (hypersensitivite) to atenolol or any of
the other ingredients in Atenolol tablets (see section
6).
• have second or third degree heart block.
• have shock caused by heart problems.
• have heart failure which is not under control.
• suffer with heart conduction or rhythm problems
• have a slow heart rate
• have low blood pressure.
• suffer from severe blood circulation problems
(which may cause your fingers and toes to tingle or
turn pale or blue)
• suffer from an increased acidity of the blood
(metabolic acidosis)
• suffer from untreated phaeochromocytoma (high
blood pressure due to a tumour near the kidney).
• have or have had breathing problems such as
asthma, difficulty breathing due to narrowing of the
airways or reversible obstructive airways disease.
Do not take this medicine if you have a history
of wheezing or asthma. Consult your doctor or
pharmacist first.

Take special care with Atenolol tablets and tell
your doctor if you:

• s uffer from blood circulation problems (which may
cause your fingers and toes to tingle or turn pale or
blue) or cramping pain causing limping (intermittent
claudication).
• suffer with diabetes mellitus (low blood sugar levels
may be hidden by this medicine)
• have impaired liver or kidney function.
• are elderly.
• suffer from a tight, painful feeling in the chest in
periods of rest (Prinzmetal’s angina)
• have or have had psoriasis.
• suffer from treated phaeochromocytoma (high
blood pressure due to a tumour near the kidney).
• have high levels of thyroid hormone in the body
(thyrotoxicosis).

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• clonidine (to treat high blood pressure)
• d
 isopyramide, quinidine and amiodarone (to treat
irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia))
• medicines to treat diabetes including insulin
• Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAIDs)
e.g. indometacin
• d
 igitalis glycosides such as digoxin (to treat heart
conditions)
• nifedipine, diltiazem, verapamil, prazosin,
alfuzosin and terazosin (to treat high blood
pressure)
• s ympathicomimetic agents (decongestant, asthma
or heart medicine)
• i soprenaline or dobutamine (widens blood vessels)
• tricyclic antidepressants e.g. amitriptyline
• b
 arbiturates e.g. phenobarbital (used for insomnia,
epilepsy or as an anaesthetic)
• p
 henothiazines e.g. chlorpromazine (for mental
illness).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant,
speak to your doctor before taking this medicine.
Breast-feeding is not recommended whilst taking
Atenolol tablets.

Alcohol intake

You are advised to avoid alcohol whilst taking this
medicine.

Driving and using machines

Atenolol tablets may cause dizziness or tiredness. Make
sure you are not affected before driving or operating
machinery.

Anaesthetics and surgery

If you are going to have an operation or an anaesthetic,
please tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking
Atenolol tablets as your heart beat might slow down too
much and there may be an increased risk of developing
low blood pressure.

• have a history of allergic reactions
• have heart problems such as heart failure, untreated
congestive heart failure, ischaemic heart disease,
poor heart function (poor cardiac reserve) or first
degree heart block.
Continued top of next column
AAAI6371

Continued over page

25 mm

3 H
 ow to take

Always take Atenolol tablets exactly as your doctor has
told you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or
pharmacist.
Take the tablets with water
Doses:
Adults and children over 12 years
• High blood pressure: 50-100mg a day as a single
dose.
• Angina: 100mg once a day or 50mg twice a day.
• Irregular heart beat: initial treatment will usually
be by injection, followed by a maintenance dose by
mouth of 50-100mg a day as a single dose.
• After a heart attack: initial treatment will usually
be by injection, if no response followed by 50mg
by mouth 15 minutes after the injection. A further
50mg 12 hours later and then 100mg 12 hours later.
100mg to be taken once a day thereafter.
Elderly
Your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose if you are
elderly, especially if you have impaired kidney function.
Children under 12 years
Not recommended.
Patients with kidney failure
Your doctor may prescribe you a lower dose if you have
kidney failure.
• Mild to moderate kidney failure – 50mg a day or
100mg once every two days
• Moderate to severe kidney failure – 50mg once
every two days or 100mg once every four days
Patients on haemodialysis should be given 50mg after
each dialysis.

If you take more than you should

If you have accidentally taken more than the prescribed
dose, contact your nearest casualty department or tell
your doctor or pharmacist at once. Symptoms of an
overdose include a slow or irregular heart beat, low
blood pressure, difficulty breathing due to fluid on
the lungs, acute impaired heart function and shock,
fainting.

If you forget to take the tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember, unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
Then go on as before. Never double up on the next
dose to make up for the one missed.

If you stop taking the tablets

Do not stop treatment early, especially if you have
ischaemic heart disease. Talk to your doctor before
you stop taking the tablets and follow their advice.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Atenolol tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if you have the
following:
• an allergic reaction such as itching, difficulty
breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or
tongue.
• altered numbers and types of your blood cells.
If you notice increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore
throats or infections, you should tell your doctor
who may want to give you a blood test.
• breathing difficulties caused by narrowing of the
airways in patients who have asthma or have had
breathing problems.
• heart attack or shock.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
side effects, they get worse or you notice any not
listed:
• Common (less than 1 in 10 users): slow heart
beat, feeling sick, cold hands and feet, diarrhoea,
tiredness, aching and tired muscles , GI disturbances
such as stomach pains, heartburn and constipation.
• Uncommon (less than 1 in 100 users): increased
levels of liver enzymes, sleep disturbances such as
difficulty sleeping
• Rare (less than 1 in 1000 users): disturbances in
thinking (depression, mood swings, hallucinations,
paranoia - psychoses), confusion, reduced
sexual potency in men (impotence), nightmares,
headaches, dizziness, ‘pins and needles’ or tingling
in the hands or feet, dry eyes, impaired vision, heart
conduction problems (slowed AV-conduction or
increase of existing AV-block causing dizziness,
fainting or tiredness), heart failure deterioration,
Raynauds phenomenon (condition causing pain,
numbness, coldness and blueness of the fingers),
liver disorders, disorder of the skin especially a rash,
hair loss (alopecia), worsening of psoriasis or skin
reactions similar to psoriasis, insomnia, worsening
of existing cramping pains causing limping
(intermittent claudication), dry mouth, low blood
pressure on standing
• Very Rare (less than 1 in 10,000 users): an increase in
anti nuclear antibodies
• Unknown (cannot be estimated from available data):
depression, hands and feet which may be blue,
being sick, pale or red irregular raised patches with
sever itching (hives), Lupus-like syndrome (a disease
where the immune system produces antibodies that
attacks mainly skin and joints)
• Other: symptoms of an overactive thyroid (increased
heart rate and appetite, sweating, tremor, anxiety,
weight loss and heat intolerance) or low blood sugar
(muscle weakness, reduced movements, mental
confusion and sweating) may be hidden by Atenolol
tablets

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Keep container in the outer carton.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the label/
carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required.

6 Further information
What Atenolol tablets contain

• T he active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablets work) is atenolol. Each tablet contains either
25mg, 50mg or 100mg of the active substance.
• The other ingredients are: Calcium hydrogen
phosphate dehydrate, silica colloidal anhydrous,
magnesium stearate, maize starch, crospovidone,
propylene glycol, sodium laurylsulfate,
hydrogenated vegetable oil, titanium dioxide (E171),
cellulose microcrystalline (E460), hypromellose 5cP
(E464), purified talc (E553).

What Atenolol tablets look like and the
contents of the pack

The tablets are white, circular, biconvex film-coated
tablets with a score line on one face, plain on the
reverse.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
Manufacturer
Balkanpharma-Dupnitsa AD
3 Samokovsko Shosse Str., Dupnitsa 2600, Bulgaria
This leaflet was last revised
in December 2015.

Continued top of next column
AAAI6371

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide