Skip to Content


Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
ATENOLOL 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg TABLETS
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Atenolol is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Atenolol
3. How to take Atenolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atenolol
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Atenolol is and what it is used for

Atenolol belongs to a group of drugs called beta-blockers, which affect the heart and
 Atenolol Tablets are used in the management of angina pectoris (chest pain) and
cardiac arrhythmias (heartbeat irregularities). It may also be used immediately
following a heart attack.
It works by making your heart beat more slowly and with less force.

What you need to know before you take Atenolol

Do not take Atenolol:

If you are allergic to atenolol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
If you have a history of wheezing or asthma, or suffer from reversible obstructive
airways disease
If you suffer from metabolic acidosis (an imbalance of the body’s acid-base
If you have an abnormal heart beat
If you suffer from low blood pressure
If you suffer from untreated heart failure
If you have an untreated phaeochromocytoma (tumour of the adrenal gland)
If you have any blood circulation problems
If you have severe narrowing of the arteries in your legs
If you suffer from a heart blockage

If you have a heart rhythm problem
If you suffer from Prinzmetal's angina (cardiac chest pain).

Do not take Atenolol if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol:

If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not take this medicine without first
checking with your doctor
If you have a history of allergic reactions
If you have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal's angina.
If you have first degree heart block or controlled heart failure
If you have low blood sugar levels
If you have an overactive thyroid gland
If you have kidney disease
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding
If you have some narrowing of the arteries in your legs
If you suffer from high blood pressure (caused by the portal artery in the heart)
If you suffer from Myasthenia gravis (causes muscle weakness).
If you have problems with your kidneys. You may need to have some check-ups
during your treatment.

Other medicines and Atenolol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
 drugs to treat irregular heart rhythms, e.g. disopyramide, verapamil or diltiazem
 clonidine (another drug used to treat high blood pressure), digitalis or a calcium
channel blocker (e.g. nifedipine)
 heart stimulating drugs such as dopamine, terbutaline, salmeterol, salbutamol,
ephedrine, adrenaline, or phenylpropanolamine (phenylpropanolamine and ephedrine
may be present in medicines for colds and nasal stuffiness)
 anti-inflammatory pain-killers, e.g. ibuprofen or indometacin
 insulin or oral diabetic drugs e.g. glibenclamide.
 Digoxin (for heart problems).
Tell your doctor or dentist you are taking Atenolol tablets if you are about to undergo
surgery requiring anaesthetic.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding, and fertility
 If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
 Atenolol may cause dizziness and fatigue, if affected do not drive or operate
Atenolol contains lactose, Sunset yellow (E110) and Ponceau red (E124)
 Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that Atenolol tablets contain a
small amount of lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
 Sunset yellow (E110) and Ponceau red (E124) colouring, can cause allergic
reactions, including asthma. This reaction is more common in those people who are
allergic to aspirin.

How to take Atenolol

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed, preferably with a glass of water. Atenolol can be
taken with or without food. The usual dose is:
 High blood pressure:
50 – 100 mg once a day.
 Angina
100 mg once a day or 50 mg twice a day.
 Abnormal heart rhythms
The initial dose will be given by infusion. Thereafter, the maintenance dose is
usually 50 – 100 mg taken once a day.
 Treatment following a heart attack
The initial dose will be given by infusion. This is followed by a 50 mg oral dose
of Atenolol 15 minutes later. Another 50 mg oral dose of Atenolol is given
approximately 12 hours after the infusion. Thereafter, the usual dosage is 100 mg
of Atenolol taken once a day.
 People with severe kidney problems
Patients with kidney problems may be given a reduced dosage to that described
for adults above. Haemodialysis patients usually take 50 mg following each

Use in Children
Atenolol is not recommended for use in children.
Older people

The adult dosage above may be reduced in the case of elderly patients, particularly in
those with kidney problems.
If you take more Atenolol than you should
If you or someone else takes too many tablets, or if you think a child has swallowed
any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor
An overdose is likely to cause slow heart beat, high blood pressure, heart beat
irregularities and difficulty breathing or wheezing.
Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets, and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Atenolol
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time
to take the next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Atenolol
Do not stop taking Atenolol without talking to your doctor. In some cases, you may
need to stop taking it gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or


Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Atenolol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital if the following happens:
 an allergic reaction causing swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to breathing
problems, or skin rash or hives, or if the skin becomes yellow (jaundice).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking the
tablets. This is normal, but if you are concerned please tell your doctor about it.
Cold hands and feet.
Feeling sick (nausea).
Feeling tired.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 Disturbed sleep.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 Heart block (which can cause dizziness, abnormal heart beat, tiredness or
 Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth and pain
 disease).
 Mood changes.
 Nightmares.
 Feeling confused.
 Changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations.
 Headache.
 Dizziness (particularly when standing up).
 Tingling of your hands.
 Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
 Dry mouth.
 Dry eyes.
 Disturbances of vision.
 Thinning of your hair.
 Skin rash.
 Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood (this may make you bruise more
 Purplish marks on your skin.
 Jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your doctor may take
blood samples every so often to check whether Tenormin has had any effect on
your blood.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
 Lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune system produces antibodies
that attacks mainly skin and joints)
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse when you start to
take your medicine. This happens rarely affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.

Psoriasis (a skin condition).
Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure).
Asthma or breathing problems.
Poor circulation.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly

via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not transfer to another container. Do not use this
medicine after the expiry date that is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
What Atenolol Tablets contain:
 Each tablet contains either 25 mg, 50 mg or 100 mg of the active ingredient
 The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate (E572), colloidal anhydrous silica.
The tablet coating contains hypromellose (E464), polyethylene glycol and the
colour titanium dioxide (E171).
 The 50 and 100 mg tablet coatings also contain the colours sunset yellow (E110),
quinoline yellow (E104) and ponceau red (E124). These tablets are polished with
carnauba wax.
What Atenolol Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
 The 25 mg tablets are white film coated tablets, engraved 3U1 on one side and
plain on the reverse.
 The 50 mg tablets are orange film coated tablets, engraved 1U1 on one side and
plain on the reverse.
 The 100 mg tablets are orange film coated tablets, engraved 2U1 on one side and
plain on the reverse.
 The product is available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 50, 100, 250, 500 and 1000
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company responsible for manufacture: TEVA
UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised: August 2015
PL 0289/0732-0734

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.