ATENOLOL TABLETS 100MG

Active substance: ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
ATENOLOL 25 mg, 50 mg
AND 100 mg TABLETS

Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• drugs to treat irregular heart rhythms, e.g. disopyramide,
verapamil or diltiazem
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
• clonidine (another drug used to treat high blood
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
pressure), digitalis or a calcium channel blocker (e.g.
this medicine.
nifedipine)
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• heart stimulating drugs such as dopamine, terbutaline,
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
salmeterol, salbutamol, ephedrine, adrenaline, or
pharmacist.
phenylpropanolamine (phenylpropanolamine and
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
ephedrine may be present in medicines for colds and
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
nasal stuffiness)
symptoms are the same as yours.
• anti-inflammatory pain-killers, e.g. ibuprofen or
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
indometacin
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
• insulin or oral diabetic drugs e.g. glibenclamide.
doctor or pharmacist.
Tell your doctor or dentist you are taking Atenolol tablets
if you are about to undergo surgery requiring anaesthetic.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Atenolol is and what it is used for
Before you take Atenolol
How to take Atenolol
Possible side effects
How to store Atenolol
Further information

1

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking
this medicine.

WHAT ATENOLOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR Driving and using machines

• Atenolol belongs to a group of drugs called
beta-blockers, which affect the heart and circulation.
• Atenolol Tablets are used in the management of angina
pectoris (chest pain) and cardiac arrhythmias (heartbeat
irregularities). It may also be used immediately
following a heart attack.

2

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

BEFORE YOU TAKE ATENOLOL

DO NOT take Atenolol if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to atenolol or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine
• have a history of wheezing or asthma, or suffer from
reversible obstructive airways disease
• suffer from metabolic acidosis (an imbalance of the
body’s acid-base balance)
• have an abnormal heart beat
• suffer from low blood pressure
• suffer from untreated heart failure
• have an untreated phaeochromocytoma (tumour of the
adrenal gland)
• have any blood circulation problems
• have severe narrowing of the arteries in your legs
• suffer from a heart blockage
• have a heart rhythm problem
• suffer from Prinzmetal's angina (cardiac chest pain).

• Atenolol may cause dizziness and fatigue, if affected do
not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Atenolol
• Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that
Atenolol tablets contain a small amount of lactose. If
you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
• Sunset yellow (E110) and Ponceau red (E124) colouring,
can cause allergic reactions, including asthma. This
reaction is more common in those people who are
allergic to aspirin.

3

HOW TO TAKE ATENOLOL

Always take Atenolol exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed, preferably with a glass
of water. Atenolol can be taken with or without food.
The usual dose is:
Adults
• High blood pressure:
50 – 100 mg once a day.
• Angina:
100 mg once a day or 50 mg twice a day.
• Abnormal heart rhythms:
Take special care with Atenolol
The initial dose will be given by infusion. Thereafter, the
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
maintenance dose is usually 50 – 100 mg taken once a day.
• have a history of allergic reactions
• have first degree heart block or controlled heart failure • Treatment following a heart attack:
The initial dose will be given by infusion. This is
• have low blood sugar levels
followed by a 50 mg oral dose of Atenolol 15 minutes
• have an overactive thyroid gland
later. Another 50 mg oral dose of Atenolol is given
• have kidney disease
approximately 12 hours after the infusion. Thereafter,
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
the usual dosage is 100 mg of Atenolol taken once a day.
• have some narrowing of the arteries in your legs
• suffer from high blood pressure (caused by the portal • Kidney problems:
Patients with kidney problems may be given a reduced
artery in the heart)
dosage to that described for adults above.
• suffer from Myasthenia gravis (causes muscle weakness).

Haemodialysis patients usually take 50 mg following
each dialysis.

enzymes, or liver damage including bile duct problems)
• dry mouth
• abdominal pain (diarrhoea, constipation).
Children
Effects on skin or eyes
Atenolol is not recommended for use in children.
• dry eyes or blurring
The Elderly
• skin rashes
The adult dosage above may be reduced in the case of
• reversible hair loss
elderly patients, particularly in those with kidney problems. • patches of thickened and sore skin
• psoriasis can be made worse, whilst taking this medicine.
If you take more Atenolol than you should
Effects on reproduction
If you or someone else takes too many tablets, or if you think
• impotence (inability to have or maintain an erection).
a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest
Effects on the brain
hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately.
• numbness, pins and needles
An overdose is likely to cause slow heart beat, high blood
• confusion
pressure, heart beat irregularities and difficulty breathing
• psychoses and hallucinations
or wheezing.
• mood changes
Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the
• sleep disturbances
container with you to the hospital or doctor so that they
• nightmares.
know which tablets were consumed.
Other
If you forget to take Atenolol
• tiredness.
If you forget to take a dose, take one as soon as you
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Do side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
doctor or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
HOW TO STORE ATENOLOL

4

5

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not transfer to another
Like all medicines, Atenolol can cause side effects,
container. Do not use Atenolol after the expiry date that is
although not everybody gets them.
stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date refers to
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately the last day of that month.
or go to the casualty department at your nearest hospital Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
if the following happens:
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
• an allergic reaction causing swelling of the lips, face or medicines no longer required. These measures will help
neck leading to breathing problems, or skin rash or
to protect the environment.
hives, or if the skin becomes yellow (jaundice).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need
FURTHER INFORMATION
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
What Atenolol tablets contain:
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the • Each tablet contains either 25 mg, 50 mg or 100 mg of
following effects:
the active ingredient atenolol.
Effects on the heart
• The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
• deterioration of heart failure
microcrystalline cellulose (E460), croscarmellose sodium
• a slowing of the heart rate (heart block)
and magnesium stearate (E572), colloidal anhydrous
• pain in your calves or legs
silica. The tablet coating contains hypromellose (E464),
• dizziness or fainting on standing up
polyethylene glycol and the colour titanium dioxide (E171).
• cold hands and/ or feet, particularly if you have
• The 50 and 100 mg tablet coatings also contain the
Raynaud’s disease.
colours sunset yellow (E110), quinoline yellow (E104) and
Effects in the blood
ponceau red (E124). These tablets are polished with
• an increase in particular types of antibodies in the blood
carnauba wax.
• a reduction in the number of red blood cells in the
What Atenolol tablets looks like and contents of the pack:
circulation
• The 25 mg tablets are white film coated tablets,
• purpura (a particular blood disorder characterised by
engraved 3U1 on one side and plain on the reverse.
unusual bleeding or unexplained bruising or purplish
• The 50 mg tablets are orange film coated tablets,
spots under the skin).
engraved 1U1 on one side and plain on the reverse.
Effects on the nervous system
• The 100 mg tablets are orange film coated tablets,
• dizziness
engraved 2U1 on one side and plain on the reverse.
• headaches.
• The product is available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 50, 100,
Effects on breathing
250, 500 and 1000 tablets.
• if you suffer from bronchial asthma or have a history
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
of asthma you could experience a tightening and
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
spasms of the chest
Marketing Authorisation holder and company responsible
• problems breathing or wheezing.
for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
Effects on the digestive system
This leaflet was last revised: February 2011
• liver problems (such as an increase in some types of liver
PL 00289/0732-0734

6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)