ATARAX 10MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: HYDROXYZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Atarax® Film-coated tablets
hydroxyzine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet has been divided into the following sections:
1. What Atarax is and what it is taken for
2. Check before you take Atarax
3. How to take Atarax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atarax
6. Further information
1. What Atarax is and what it is taken for
Atarax belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines (used to treat allergic reactions). It is used in adults and children
to reduce itching caused by urticaria (nettle rash) and dermatitis (eczema).
Atarax is also used to treat anxiety in adults.
2. Check before you take Atarax
Do not take Atarax

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to hydroxyzine hydrochloride, cetirizine, other piperazine derivatives, aminophylline or
ethylenediamine, or any of the ingredients of Atarax (see Section 6 Further information)

if you are an asthmatic who has suffered a bad reaction to an antihistamine in the past

if you have porphyria (a disease which causes stomach pain, constipation, changes in the colour of urine, skin rashes
and disturbed behaviour)

if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding.
Atarax contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product. If you have hereditary galactose intolerance, Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose
malabsorption you should not take this medicine.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Atarax.
Take special care with Atarax
Before you take Atarax tell your doctor if you suffer with:

kidney disease or are on dialysis

liver disease. Atarax is not suitable for patients with severe liver disease or liver failure

glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)

difficulty passing water e.g. due to an enlarged prostate

digestive system or stomach problems

myasthenia gravis (a muscle weakness disorder)

dementia

any heart problems

seizure disorders including epilepsy (fits)

breathing problems

bladder outflow obstruction

hyperthyroidism (often referred to as an “overactive thyroid”)

high blood pressure (hypertension)
Your doctor may adjust your dose if you are elderly.
Atarax may affect the results of some tests for allergy or asthma. Always tell your doctor or nurse that you have been given
Atarax recently.
If the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Atarax.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines as they may interfere
with Atarax or Atarax may increase the effects of these medicines:

adrenaline or epinephrine

barbiturates (for sleeping disorders and epilepsy)

cimetidine (for ulcers and heartburn)

antiemetics (drugs effective against vomiting and nausea)

betahistine (used to treat a condition called Ménière’s disease)
Crease

anaesthetics

muscle relaxants

opioids (medicines for relieving severe pain)

anticholinergic medicines, these include some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence

aminophylline (for breathing problems)

some antibiotics (benzylpenicillin salts and chloramphenicol sodium succinate)

the chemotherapy drug doxorubicin hydrochloride

antidepressants, including monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (such as isocarboxazid or moclobemide), and tricyclics
(such as amitriptyline)

medicines to treat anxiety

medicines that help you sleep

benzodiazepines

medicines to treat psychosis

anticholinesterase medicines (such as edrophonium and neostigmine)

antimuscarinic medicines (such as atropine)

antiepileptic medicines

other antihistamines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken/used any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Taking with food and drink
You should not take alcohol with Atarax because the sedative effects of the alcohol may be increased.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Atarax if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding. If you become pregnant whilst taking
Atarax tell your doctor immediately.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Atarax may make you drowsy and make you feel less alert than usual for the first few days after you start taking it.
If you are affected do not drive or operate machinery until this effect has worn off.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Atarax
Atarax 10mg and 25mg film-coated tablets contain lactose, if you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Atarax 10mg film-coated tablets contain Sunset yellow (E110), which may cause allergic reactions.
3. How to take Atarax
Always take Atarax exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose for each condition is given below:
For treating itching in adults
The starting dose is 25mg at night, your doctor may increase the dose up to 25mg three or four times daily.
For treating itching in children
The dose of Atarax depends on the age of the child:
Children aged 6 months to 6 years:
5mg to 15mg daily which your doctor may increase up to 50mg daily, taken throughout the day.
Children over 6 years:
15mg to 25mg daily which your doctor may increase up to 50mg -100mg daily, taken throughout the day.
For treating anxiety in adults
The dose is 50mg to 100mg four times a day.
For patients with liver disease
Your doctor will reduce your dose by about one third if you have liver disease.
Atarax is not suitable for patients with severe liver disease or liver failure.
For patients with kidney disease
Your doctor will reduce your dose by about half if you have kidney disease.
For elderly patients
Your doctor may reduce your dose if you are elderly.
What to do if you take more Atarax than you should
You probably need not worry if you have taken an extra dose of Atarax by mistake, but if you, or someone else have taken
a large overdose you should tell your doctor or contact the nearest accident and emergency department immediately.
Show any leftover medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.
Symptoms of an overdose can vary and may include:

slowing of your thoughts, slurred speech and experiencing restless, involuntary or slow movements

dry mouth, problems with your vision, fast or pounding heart beat, difficulty passing water and constipation

slowing down of your central nervous system, which can slow your breathing and heart rate, cause you to feel drowsy
or become unconscious. Or, you may experience stimulation of your central nervous system, with feelings of
excitement, fits, shaking and hallucinations.
Atarax can cause considerable sedation that requires treatment.

If any other medicines or substances have been taken at the same time as Atarax tell the medical staff carrying out the
treatment of the overdose.
If you forget to take Atarax
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as possible, unless it is almost time to take the next dose. Do not take a double dose.
Then go on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Do not worry. Like all medicines, Atarax can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them. Atarax can cause the
following side effects in some people:
If you get any of the following symptoms after taking Atarax, contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital straight away
as you may need urgent medical attention:

Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction such as;
– Swelling of the face, tongue or throat
– Difficulties in swallowing
– Hives and difficulties in breathing

Severe skin reactions that can include blistering of the skin

Tremor (shakiness) or convulsions (fits)
Other possible side effects of Atarax include:

drowsiness, sedation, coma, slurred speech, slowing of thought processes and movements, involuntary movements,
dizziness, faintness, headache, inability to concentrate, sleep disturbances, bitter taste in mouth

confusion, hallucinations, disorientation, unusual mood changes

blurred vision and difficulty in focussing

faster or pounding heart beat

low blood pressure, flushing

dryness of the nose, mouth or throat, wheezing

liver problems (symptoms include jaundice)

difficulty or pain when passing water

tiredness, general feeling of being unwell, fever, chills, muscle pain, chest tightness

porphyria (a rare illness which affects the metabolism), anorexia

blood disorders

skin rashes, swelling, itching, hives, eczema, increased sweating, hair loss, tingling, prickling, numbing of skin,
pus-filled skin sores

prolonged penile erection, impotence, early menstruation

hearing, balance or coordination problems

digestive system or stomach problems, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, constipation
If any of the side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
5. How to store Atarax
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Atarax after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What is in Atarax?
The active ingredient in this medicine is hydroxyzine hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are:
Calcium phosphate, lactose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, silicon dioxide and sodium lauryl sulphate.
The 10mg film-coated tablet coating contains Opadry®II Orange 85G23730. This is a mixture of Poly(vinyl alcohol), Talc,
Macrogol 3350, Sunset yellow (E110), Titanium dioxide (E171), Iron oxide yellow (E172), Quinoline yellow (E104), Lecithin
(E322).
The 25mg film-coated tablet coating contains Opadry®II Green 85G21674. This is a mixture of Poly(vinyl alcohol), Talc,
Macrogol 3350, Quinoline yellow (E104), Titanium dioxide (E171), Brilliant blue (E133), Indigo carmine (E132), Lecithin (E322).
What Atarax looks like and contents of the pack
Atarax 10mg film-coated tablets are coloured orange imprinted with 'AX' on one side.
Atarax 25mg film-coated tablets are coloured green imprinted with 'AX' on one side.
Atarax film-coated tablets are supplied in blister packs contained in a carton. The Atarax 10mg film-coated tablet pack
contains 84 film-coated tablets and the Atarax 25mg film-coated tablet pack contains 28 film-coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The product licence holder is: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Avonbridge House, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Atarax is manufactured by: Piramal Healthcare UK Limited, Whalton Road, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE61 3YA, UK.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Atarax. If you have any questions or you are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or a pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2012.
Atarax is a registered trademark in the UK of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd 2012

20715272

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)