Skip to Content

ASDA CONSTIPATION RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance: BISACODYL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
(Bisacodyl)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you:
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
have told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Asda Constipation Relief Tablets are
and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Asda
Constipation Relief Tablets
3. How to take Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
WHAT ASDA CONSTIPATION RELIEF
TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Bisacodyl belongs to a group of medicines
known as stimulant laxatives. Stimulant laxatives
increase bowel movements. Asda Constipation
Relief Tablets are used for the short term relief
of constipation. Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
do not help with weight loss.
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE ASDA CONSTIPATION
RELIEF TABLETS
Do not take Asda Constipation Relief
Tablets if you
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to bisacodyl or to
any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
• are intolerant to or cannot digest some
sugars (as the tablet contains a small amount
of lactose and sucrose)
• have severe dehydration
• have a bowel condition called “ileus” (blockage
in the intestine)
• have a serious abdominal condition such as
appendicitis
• have severe abdominal pain with nausea
and vomiting
• have a blocked bowel (intestinal obstruction)
• have inflammation of the bowel (small or
large intestine).
Do not take this medicine if any of the above
applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
pharmacist or doctor before taking this medicine.

Other medicines and Asda Constipation
Relief Tablets
Please tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
This is because Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also, some other medicines can affect the way
Asda Constipation Relief Tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking:
• Water tablets (diuretics) such as
bendrofluazide or furosemide (frusemide)
• Steroid medicines such as prednisolone.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to
you, talk to your pharmacist or doctor before
taking Asda Constipation Relief Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking
Asda Constipation Relief Tablets if you are
pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
breast feeding.
Driving and using machines
Some people may feel dizzy or faint while taking this
medicine. If this happens to you, wait until these
feelings go away before driving or using machines.
Asda Constipation Relief Tablets contain
lactose and sucrose
The tablets contain a small amount of lactose
and sucrose in each tablet. Patients with rare
hereditary problems of fructose intolerance,
glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucraseisomaltase insufficiency should not take this
medicine.
If you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
HOW TO TAKE ASDA CONSTIPATION
RELIEF TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your pharmacist if you
are not sure.
• Swallow the tablets whole with water. The
tablets should not be chewed or crushed.
• Milk, antacids or proton pump inhibitors
(medicines which reduce stomach acid) should
not be taken within one hour before or after
taking Asda Constipation Relief Tablets. This is
because they will stop the Asda Constipation
Relief Tablets from working properly.
Continued over page ➥

Doses
For constipation:
Adults (including the elderly) and children over
10 years: 1 to 2 tablets at night.
Length of treatment
These tablets should not be used every day
for more than 5 days. If you need laxatives
every day, then you should see your doctor to
find the cause of your constipation.
If you take more Asda Constipation Relief
Tablets than you should
It may be harmful to
• Take too much of Asda Constipation Relief
Tablets or
• Take Asda Constipation Relief Tablets for too
long
This is because taking too much for too long
may lead to:
- A 'lazy bowel', where the muscle in the
bowel becomes too relaxed. This means
that bowel emptying happens less often.
This can lead to long-term constipation.
- Imbalance of fluid and salts in the body.
This can affect the tightness of muscles
such as those in the bowel. It can also
affect the salts in the blood.
- Low levels of potassium in the blood (called
'hypo-kalaemia'). This can make you tired,
dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause
an uneven heart-beat.
- Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint
and giving you headaches. It can also
mean you cannot pass enough urine.
If you take more of this medicine than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you,
this is so the doctor knows what you have taken.
If you have any questions on the use of this
product, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Asda Constipation Relief
Tablets can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects
may happen with this medicine:
Rare side effects (affect less than 1 in 1000
people)
• Severe allergic reactions which may cause
swelling of the face or throat and difficulty in
breathing or dizziness. If you have a severe
allergic reaction, stop taking this medicine
and see a doctor straight away.
• Colitis (inflammation of the large intestine
which causes abdominal pain and diarrhoea)
• Dehydration
• Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash
• Fainting
Uncommon side effects (affect less than 1
in 100 people)
• Blood in the stools
• Vomiting
• Abdominal discomfort

• Discomfort inside and around the back passage
• Dizziness
Common side effects (affect less than 1 in
10 people)
• Abdominal cramps or pain
• Diarrhoea
• Nausea
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme, website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
HOW TO STORE ASDA CONSTIPATION
RELIEF TABLETS
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children
• Do not take Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month
• Do not store above 25°C
• Keep the blister within the outer carton
• Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Asda Constipation Relief Tablets contain
The active ingredient (the ingredient which
makes this medicine work) is bisacodyl.
Each tablet contains 5mg of bisacodyl.
The tablets also contain: lactose, maize starch,
cellulose acetate phthalate, diethyl phthalate,
sucrose, povidone, magnesium stearate,
pregelatinised maize starch, talc, E171 (titanium
dioxide) and E104 (quinoline yellow).
What your tablets look like and the
contents of the pack
Asda Constipation Relief Tablets are round
yellow, sugar-coated tablets.
They are packed in cylindrical plastic containers
or cartons containing blister strips.
Both pack types contain 8, 10, 20 or 40 tablets.
If you want to know more about your medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist who can give you
more information.
Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories (UK) Limited
6 Riverview Road, Beverley
East Yorkshire, HU17 0LD
This leaflet was revised in December 2014
Asda Constipation Relief Tablets
4005697
PL 08553/0199

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide