ARPICOLIN 2.5MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: PROCYCLIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side effects:
n dry mouth
n feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
n constipation
n inflamed gums
n skin rashes.
If you are taking tranquillisers
If you are taking tranquillisers, you may notice you have unusual body
movements, particularly your hands, arms and legs.
If you are taking procyclidine to control these side
effects, you may notice that these side effects
become worse. If this happens, see your doctor, who
may then change the dose of your tranquilliser.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Yellow Card Scheme. www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store Arpicolin
n
n
n
n
n

n



Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton (exp: month, year).
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Arpicolin if you notice that the appearance or smell of your medicine has
changed. Talk to your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Arpicolin contains
n The active ingredient is procyclidine hydrochloride
n The other ingredients are citric acid (E330), sodium citrate (E331), methyl hydroxybenzoate
(E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), propylene glycol (E1520), liquid maltitol (E965),
grape flavour (containing propylene glycol), blackcurrant flavour (containing propylene
glycol and ethanol) and purified water.
What Arpicolin looks like and contents of the pack
A colourless solution with an odour of blackcurrant and grape.
It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 150ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street,
Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2013.
P0663



Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Arpicolin® 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution
Procyclidine Hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
n Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
n If you have further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
n This medicine has been prescribed only for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
n If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Arpicolin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Arpicolin
3. How to take Arpicolin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Arpicolin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

161

161

1. What Arpicolin is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Arpicolin 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution. It contains procyclidine
hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergics.
Procyclidine can be used for the symptoms of Parkinsonism (usually slow movement, muscle
stiffness and shaking fingers). These symptoms can be caused by Parkinson’s Disease, but there
are other causes as well.

2. What you need to know before you take Arpicolin
Do not take Arpicolin and tell your doctor if:
n you are allergic (hypersensitive) to procyclidine hydrochloride or any other ingredients
in this liquid (see section 6). An allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of
breath
n you have difficulty passing water (urine)
n you have a blockage in the stomach or bowel
n you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Arpicolin.
Warnings and Precautions
Before you take procyclidine, tell your doctor if:
n you have an enlarged prostate gland
n you have problems with face and tongue movements
n you have liver or kidney problems.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
Continued overleaf
taking Arpicolin.

Other medicines and Arpicolin:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because procyclidine can affect the way some other medicines work. Also
some medicines can affect the way procyclidine works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these medicines
n medicines used to treat schizophrenia such as clozapine
n medicines used for depression such as
amitriptyline and paroxetine
n medicines used for Parkinson’s Disease such as
levodopa or amantadine (also used to treat some
viral infections)
n ketoconazole - used to treat some fungal infections
n medicines used to treat Alzheimer’s disease such as tacrine and
memantine
n medicines used to treat an irregular heart beat such as quinidine,
disopyramide
n nefopam used as a painkiller
n antihistamines - used for allergies
n nitrate tablets that dissolve in the mouth - used to treat angina pain
n medicines used to treat nausea and vomiting such as domperidone,

metoclopramide.
If you are taking a mixture of procyclidine and medicines for psychoses (e.g. chlorpromazine,
trifluoperazine), you should be aware that going to a hot, humid climate may cause fever.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
While taking this medicine you may feel light-headed, your eye-sight can become blurry or
you could get an unusual feeling of excitement (elation). If this happens, you should not drive
a car or use any tools or machines.
Arpicolin contains: methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates, liquid maltitol and ethanol.
n Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates. These may cause an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine
n Liquid maltitol. If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars, see
your doctor before taking this medicine
n Ethanol (alcohol). This product contains small amount of alcohol, less than 100mg per
dose.

3. How to take Arpicolin
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask the
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
n this medicine contains 2.5mg of procyclidine hydrochloride in each 5ml
n take this medicine by mouth.
P0663

Adults
The usual doses for adults are given below:
Parkinsonism
n a total daily dose of 30mg each day
n this dose may be increased up to 60mg by your doctor
n this dose can be split into two or three smaller doses to be taken
through the day
n at the start of treatment you may be asked to take 2.5mg three times
each day
n this may be increased further by 2.5mg – 5mg daily
every 2-3 days until your symptoms are under
control.
Parkinsonism that is caused by other medicines
n usually not more than 20mg each day
n your doctor may stop treatment after 3-4 months to check if you still
need the treatment.
Children
This medicine is not usually given to children.
Elderly
If you are an older person you may be more sensitive to the medicine. The chances of you
getting side effects are increased.
If you take more Arpicolin than you should
Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so the doctor
knows what you have taken. The following effects may happen: feeling restless or agitated,
feeling confused, unable to sleep, pupils becoming larger and unusually fast heart beats. These
can last up to 4 days. Hearing or seeing things that are not there may also happen. If you have
taken much larger amounts than you should, the following effects may happen: feeling drowsy,
change in consciousness and coma.
If you forget to take Arpicolin
Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for forgotten doses. Skip the
missed dose then go on as before.
If you stop taking Arpicolin
Keep taking procyclidine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking your medicine
suddenly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, procyclidine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following side effects, see your doctor as soon as possible:
n hallucinations
n difficulty in passing water (urine)
n blurred vision and dizziness
n feeling confused, worried, nervous or irritable
n reduced concentration or memory.
Continued overleaf





Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)