Skip to Content


Active substance: UREA

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Hydromol® Intensive
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Hydromol Intensive carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet has been divided into the following sections:
1. What Hydromol Intensive is and what it is used for
2. Check before you use Hydromol Intensive
3. How to use Hydromol Intensive
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Hydromol Intensive
6. Further information
1. What Hydromol Intensive is and what it is used for
Hydromol Intensive is an emollient used to treat dry, scaly skin conditions. The cream helps to soften and moisturise your skin.
Dry skin is caused by a lack of water in the outer layer of skin cells known as the stratum corneum (top layer of the skin). When this layer
becomes dry it becomes cracked, scaly and sometimes itchy.
The skin dries out when too much water evaporates from its surface. This increases as we get older, and is made worse by washing,
because hot water and soap can remove the layer of natural oil on the skin.
Hydromol Intensive contains urea, the skin's natural moisturiser. Urea is a substance that is found naturally in the stratum corneum. It
helps the skin retain moisture. Water is also normally retained in the stratum corneum by a thin layer of natural oil (sebum), which slows
down evaporation of water from the skin surface.
The urea in Hydromol Intensive is mixed with white soft paraffin which forms a layer of oil on the surface of the skin. This oily layer helps
prevent water from evaporating from the skin’s surface which will reduce irritation, restore suppleness and improve the appearance of
your skin.
2. Check before you use Hydromol Intensive
Do not use Hydromol Intensive:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to urea or any of the ingredients of Hydromol Intensive (see Section 6 Further information).
If the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to you doctor or pharmacist before you use Hydromol Intensive.
Take special care with Hydromol Intensive
Before you use Hydromol Intensive tell your doctor if:
• you have moist or broken skin.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you use Hydromol Intensive.
Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used any other medicines which are applied to the skin as they may
interfere with Hydromol Intensive.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken/used any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
3. How to use Hydromol Intensive
Always use Hydromol Intensive exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
Hydromol Intensive is for external use only and should only be applied to the skin. It should not be used on moist or broken skin.
Using Hydromol Intensive is easy, just follow the instructions below:
Wash the
areas well
and rinse
off any
traces of


apply a
amount of
twice daily

Your doctor may tell you to cover this with a special “occlusive” dressing (an air tight dressing), but this is not usually necessary.
What to do if you use more Hydromol Intensive than you should
Using too much Hydromol Intensive may cause skin irritation (redness, burning or itching). If this happens to you ask your doctor for
The cream is for external use only and should only be applied to the skin. If you accidentally swallow the cream this may make you feel
sick; drink plenty of water or milk. You should tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest accident and emergency department.
Show any left-over medicines or the empty container to the doctor.
If you forget to use Hydromol Intensive
If you forget to use Hydromol Intensive on any occasion, do not worry, just continue as normal.
Some do’s and dont’s for Hydromol Intensive:



use Hydromol Intensive regularly
as directed

wash, rinse and dry affected areas before
applying Hydromol Intensive

apply Hydromol Intensive to the whole of
the affected area - twice daily

use Hydromol Intensive if you’ve had a
past reaction to it or any of its ingredients

use Hydromol Intensive on moist or
broken skin

worry if you occasionally forget to use
Hydromol Intensive - continue using it as

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Do not worry. Like all medicines, Hydromol Intensive can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
Some people experience local irritation when they apply Hydromol Intensive. If you notice this or any other unusual effect, tell your doctor.
If you use Hydromol Intensive as your doctor tells you, it is unlikely to cause side effects.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Hydromol Intensive
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Hydromol Intensive after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the base of the tube. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not store Hydromol Intensive above 30ºC.
Do not use Hydromol Intensive if you notice a change in the colour or feel of the cream.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist on how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What is in Hydromol Intensive?
The active ingredient in this medicine is urea 10% w/w contained in white soft paraffin.
The other ingredients are isopropyl myristate, maize starch, glyceryl tribehenate, palmitic acid, sorbitan laurate and polyoxyethylene fatty
What Hydromol Intensive looks like and contents of the pack
Hydromol Intensive is a smooth, unperfumed, non greasy and off white cream.
Hydromol Intensive comes in tubes of 30g (grams) and 100g. A 30g tube of Hydromol Intensive contains 3g of urea and a 100g tube
contains 10g of urea.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Avonbridge House, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 2BB, UK.
Hydromol Intensive is manufactured by: Laboratoires Chemineau, 93 Route de Monnaie, BP 16, 37210 Vouvray, France.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Hydromol Intensive. If you have any questions or you are not sure about anything, ask
your doctor or a pharmacist.
This leaflet was last approved: 1st February 2015
Hydromol is a registered trademark of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
© Alliance Pharmaceuticals Ltd 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.