ANTHISAN CREAM

Active substance: MEPYRAMINE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Anthisan® 2%w/w Cream
Mepyramine maleate

2. Before you use Anthisan Cream
Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to mepyramine maleate or any
of the other ingredients of Anthisan Cream (listed in Section 6
below)
The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Do not apply the cream on:

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still
need to use Anthisan Cream carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again

Eczema
Extensively broken skin
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Anthisan
Cream.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you
can buy without prescription, including herbal medicines.

• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
• You should contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 3 days
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.

In this leaflet:
1. What Anthisan Cream is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Anthisan Cream
3. How to use Anthisan Cream
4. Possible side effects

Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy while using this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

5. How to store Anthisan Cream

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Anthisan Cream

6. Further Information

This medicine contains:

1. What Anthisan Cream is and what it is used for
Anthisan Cream contains a medicine called mepyramine maleate.
This belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines. It works
by blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes
during an allergic reaction.
Anthisan Cream may be provided directly by a pharmacist for
use in the following situation:
• Pain, itching and inflammation caused by insect stings, bites and
nettle rash

• Ceto-stearyl alcohol and castor oil. These may cause local skin
reactions (such as ‘‘contact dermatitis’’ which may include the
following symptoms: skin redness, swelling and itching, pain or
burning sensation).
• Methyl hydroxybenzoate. This may cause an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine

3. How to use Anthisan Cream

5. How to store Anthisan Cream

Using this medicine (adults, elderly and children)

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children

• Apply the cream directly to the affected areas of skin

• Do not use Anthisan Cream after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton flap or tube after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month

• Do not apply the cream on eczema and badly broken skin
• Apply the cream two to three times a day for up to three days
• For best results, use as soon as possible after the bite or sting
• Repeated use of the cream for periods longer than a few days is
not recommended
• If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days talk to
your doctor or pharmacist
If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do
not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you use more Anthisan Cream than you should
If you use more Anthisan Cream than you should or it is accidentally
swallowed, seek immediate medical attention particularly in young
children. Tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor
knows what you or the child has taken.
The following effects may happen: loss of consciousness and fits
(seizures).
If you forget to use Anthisan Cream
Do not apply a double amount of cream to make up for a forgotten
application. Apply the cream as soon as you remember, then carry
on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Anthisan Cream can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop using Anthisan Cream and see a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if you notice any of the following side effects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Stop using Anthisan Cream and tell a pharmacist if you notice
the following side effect:
• An increase in skin redness, swelling and itching in the area where
you have used the cream. This might be due to a mild allergic
reaction
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

• Do not store above 30°C
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Anthisan Cream contains:
• Each 1g of cream contains 20mg of the active substance, mepyramine maleate
• The other ingredients are ceto-stearyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol
600 monostearate, castor oil, methyl hydroxybenzoate, foin coupe
(fragrance), silicon antifoam and purified water
What Anthisan Cream looks like and contents of the pack
A smooth off-white cream contained within a collapsible aluminium
tube with extended nozzle and polypropylene cap. The tube
contains 25 grams of cream.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey GU1 4YS
UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Sanofi Winthrop Industrie
196, Rue du Maréchal Juin
45200 Amilly
France
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2012
© Sanofi 2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)