ANDROCUR 50MG TABLETS

Active substance: CYPROTERONE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Androcur® 50 mg tablet
cyproterone acetate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
R If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
R If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Androcur 50mg is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Androcur
3. How to take Androcur
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Androcur
6. Further information

1. What Androcur 50mg is and
what it is used for
What is Androcur 50mg?
Androcur 50mg is a medicine containing cyproterone
acetate. It is an anti-androgen therapy. It blocks the
actions of male sex hormones (androgens) and
reduces the amount of male sex hormones produced
by the body.
What is Androcur 50mg used for?
Androcur 50mg is used to control sexual desire in
men who have an increased sex drive
(hypersexuality) and/or sexual deviation.

2. Before you take Androcur
R Your doctor may ask you to sign a witnessed

agreement to treatment before prescribing
Androcur 50mg. You may also have a test to
check the number and function of your sperm
before you start treatment as Androcur 50mg can
affect this. The overall number of sperm you

81250561_05.indd 1

produce will be reduced and more sperm than
usual will be abnormal in shape.
Do not take Androcur
If you have:
R liver diseases (including previous or existing liver
tumours, Dubin-Johnson Syndrome or Rotor
syndrome)
R any type of cancer (other than cancer of the
prostate gland)
R ever been diagnosed with a meningioma (a
generally benign tumour of the tissue layer
between the brain and the skull). You should ask
your doctor if you are in doubt
R wasting diseases (diseases involving an
unintended loss of weight or muscle)
R blood clots (thrombosis or embolism) or have ever
had these
R severe diabetes that affects your blood circulation
R abnormal red blood cells (sickle-cell anaemia)
R severe depression which you have had for many
months
or if:
R you are allergic (hypersensitive) to cyproterone
acetate or any of the other ingredients of
Androcur 50mg (see Section 6: Further
information)
R you are under 18 years old or if your testes or
bones are not yet fully formed.
Take special care with Androcur:
Several blood tests or checks may be required while
you are taking this medicine:
R liver problems, some of them severe or even
fatal, have been reported with cyproterone
acetate treatment.
Your doctor may arrange for you to have regular
liver tests before and during treatment to monitor
this and may stop your treatment if necessary.
See also section 4: Possible side effects.
Please turn over

J

07.01.2013 13:11:37

81250561_05.indd 2

known as St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum)
R medicines such as ketoconazole, itraconazole,

clotrimazole for the treatment of fungal
conditions
R medicines such as ritonavir used to treat HIV
infections
R cholesterol-lowering drugs such as statins.
Androcur may make the side effects of statins
worse, for example the breakdown of muscle.
R medicines such as glitazones used to treat
diabetes.
If you are diabetic your doctor may need to alter
the dose of medicine required to treat your diabetes.
See Section 2 ‘Take Special care with Androcur’.
Taking with food and drink
Androcur 50mg does not work well in men who
regularly drink a lot of alcohol.
Driving and using machines
You may feel tired and weak during treatment. If
affected, do not drive, operate machinery or do
anything where these symptoms may put either
yourself or others at risk.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in Androcur
If you have an intolerance to some sugars, check
with your doctor before taking this medicine. This is
because the tablets contain lactose (a type of sugar).

3. How to take Androcur
Your doctor will decide what dose you will take
depending on your treatment. Always take
Androcur exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
R The usual dose is 1 tablet twice a day. Once the
desired effect is achieved, your dose may be
gradually lowered.
R Take the tablet after your morning and evening
meals and swallow it whole with a drink of water.
Androcur 50mg is not for use in youths under
18 years old.

07.01.2013 13:12:06

replaces: 64013527

PZ: 9307A-4A

epilepsy or other illnesses
R products containing the herbal remedy commonly

approval:

tuberculosis
R medicines such as phenytoin used to treat

Bayer Pharma AG
code-no.: 139
country: GB BPH

R medicines such as rifampicin for the treatment of

page 2

been linked to the development of benign (nonmalignant) liver tumours and with some forms
of liver cancer (malignant liver tumours). Liver
tumours may lead to bleeding in the abdomen,
which can be life-threatening. If you have any
new stomach discomfort or pain that does not
go away quickly, you must tell your doctor
straightaway
R blood clots have been reported in patients taking
this medicine which may also be linked to the
reason you are receiving Androcur. Tell your
doctor if any of the following apply to you, as
you may be at an increased risk of getting a blood
clot. If you have:
P a history of blood clots, strokes or heart attacks
P cancer
P abnormal red blood cells (sickle–cell anaemia)
P severe diabetes that affects your blood
circulation
R effects on the blood (anaemia) have been
reported rarely during long term treatment with
this medicine. See also section 4: Possible side
effects.
R shortness of breath has been reported in
patients taking this medicine at high doses
(300mg daily)
R Androcur can alter the sugar levels in your blood.
If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar
levels regularly. Your doctor may alter the dose
of medicine used to treat your diabetes.
R Your doctor will check the function of your
adrenal glands, as they may become suppressed
during treatment with Androcur. Symptoms may
include tiredness, fatigue, loss of appetite, weight
loss, low blood sugar, low blood pressure,
dehydration, headache, irritability and depression,
aching muscles, abdominal pain, a craving for
salty foods, feeling or being sick and diarrhoea.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines may stop Androcur from working
properly. Also Androcur may change the way
other medicines you are taking are broken down
in your body.
Tell your doctor if you take any other medicines
regularly, especially:

Packaging Technology Berlin DY
client: GV04
itemno.: 81250561
name: LF-Androcur 50MG TAB 14 H6
colors: Black
version: 07.01.2013/05

R using medicines such as Androcur has very rarely

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Androcur can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. If you have
trouble breathing or swallowing, this may be a
sign of a rare allergic reaction - contact your
doctor or go to hospital straight away.
For information on drinking alcohol while taking
this medicine, see under Taking with food and
drink in section 2 Before you take Androcur
These are the possible side effects of Androcur,
starting with the more common ones:
Very common more than 1 in 10 people may get these
R reduced sperm count
R reduced volume of ejaculate
Common up to 1 in every 10 people may get these
R weight decrease or increase, which can be
associated with fluid retention
R depressed mood
R restlessness
R breast swelling sometimes with tenderness
R hot flushes, sweating
R tiredness
R shortness of breath
R liver problems, some of them severe or even fatal,
have been reported with dosages of 100 mg and
above of cyproterone acetate. Your doctor may
arrange for you to have regular liver tests during
treatment to monitor this and may stop your
treatment if necessary

Effects of Androcur on sperm
After you have been taking this medicine for some
months, you may not have any sperm in your
ejaculate. You will probably be unable to make
anyone pregnant, but note that this does not happen
at once. Do not rely on this medicine for
contraception at any time. While the overall number
of sperm that you produce will be reduced, more of
your sperm than usual will be abnormal in shape.
Some people think these abnormal sperm might
possibly produce abnormal babies. Your doctor will be
able to advise you further if you are thinking of
having children.
Other changes that have been reported include:
R blood clots have been reported in patients taking
this medicine but they have not definitely been
linked to Androcur. See also section 2 ‘Take Special
Care with Androcur’
R the occurrence of meningiomas (a generally
benign tumour of the tissue layer between the
brain and the skull) has been reported in
association with longer term use (years) of
Androcur at doses of 25 mg per day and above
R dry skin and improvement in acne
Please turn over

81250561_05.indd 3

J
07.01.2013 13:12:06

replaces: 64013527

Bayer Pharma AG
code-no.: 139
country: GB BPH

approval:

PZ: 9307A-4A
page 3

Uncommon up to 1 in every 100 people may get this
R rash
Rare up to 1 in every 1000 people may get these
R allergic reaction (possibly causing a rash, itching
or more rarely shortness of breath. If you have
trouble breathing or swallowing, contact your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away)
R tender lumps in the breasts and oozing of milky
fluid from the nipples. These effects usually
disappear if treatment is stopped or if the dose of
Androcur is reduced.
Very rare less than 1 in every 10,000 people may get these
R benign (non-malignant) liver tumours, see also
section 2 ‘Take Special Care with Androcur’
R some forms of liver cancer (malignant liver
tumours). Liver tumours may lead to bleeding in
the abdomen, which can be life-threatening. If
you have any new stomach discomfort or pain
that does not go away quickly, you must tell your
doctor straightaway.

Packaging Technology Berlin DY
client: GV04
itemno.: 81250561
name: LF-Androcur 50MG TAB 14 H6
colors: Black
version: 07.01.2013/05

If you take more Androcur than you should
As soon as you can, talk to your doctor who will tell
you what you need to do. There have been no
reports of serious illness from taking too much
Androcur in a single dose.
If you forget to take Androcur
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember and take the next dose when it is due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Androcur
Do not reduce the dose or stop taking your tablets
unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Androcur
R Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
R Do not use Androcur after the expiry date which is

stated on the box after the letters ‘EXP’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
R Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Other formats:
To listen or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Androcur 50mg

Reference number
00010/0519

This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of the Blind.

6. Further information
What Androcur 50mg contains:
R the active ingredient is cyproterone acetate. Each
tablet contains 50mg of cyproterone acetate
R the other ingredients are: maize starch, povidone
25000, magnesium stearate (E572), lactose,
silicon dioxide (aerosil) (E551).
What Androcur 50mg looks like and contents of
the pack
Each pack of Androcur 50mg contains 56 round,
white tablets.

81250561

81250561_05.indd 4

07.01.2013 13:12:06

replaces: 64013527

Bayer Pharma AG
code-no.: 139
country: GB BPH

approval:

PZ: 9307A-4A

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Bayer plc
Bayer House
Strawberry Hill
Newbury
Berkshire RG14 1JA
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Bayer Pharma AG
Berlin
Germany
or
Delpharm Lille SAS
Lys Lez Lannoy
France
or
Bayer Weimar GmbH und Co KG
Weimar
Germany
This leaflet was last revised in December 2012

page 4

hair growth on the body, an increased growth of
hair on the head, lightening of hair colour, a
female type of pubic hair growth
R effects on the blood (anaemia) have been reported
during long term treatment with this medicine.
Your doctor may arrange for you to have regular
blood tests during treatment to monitor this
R thinning of the bones (osteoporosis)
R tiredness, fatigue, loss of appetite, weight loss,
low blood sugar, low blood pressure, dehydration,
headache, irritability and depression, aching
muscles (often muscle weakness), abdominal
pain, a craving for salty foods, feeling or being
sick and diarrhoea (suppressed adrenal glands).
After stopping treatment
After stopping treatment, the decrease in sex drive,
reduction in sperm count and breast swelling will
generally go back to normal.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.

Packaging Technology Berlin DY
client: GV04
itemno.: 81250561
name: LF-Androcur 50MG TAB 14 H6
colors: Black
version: 07.01.2013/05

R temporary patchy loss of body hair, a reduction in

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)