Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ANADIN JOINT PAIN 200MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Component Travel Direction

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you
This medicine is available without a prescription, for you to treat a mild illness without a doctor’s help.
Nevertheless, you still need to use your medicine carefully to get the best results. Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. You must see a doctor if
your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
4. Possible side effects
2. Before you take your medicine
5. How to store your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
6. Further information
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
Each tablet contains: 200mg of ibuprofen.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) that work
by relieving pain and reducing inflammation, swelling and fever.
Your medicine is for effective relief from: Joint and muscular pain, stiffness, backache and neuralgia.
2. Before you take your medicine
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take if you:
• have or have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding, including due to NSAIDs
• are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers
• suffer from severe liver, kidney or heart failure
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
Warning and Precautions
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart
attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of
treatment.
Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this medicine if you have or are:
• heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass
surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or
any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”).
• high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you
are a smoker.
• asthmatic or suffer from kidney, liver or bowel problems, or from hayfever
• suffering from Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) a condition of the immune system affecting connective
tissue resulting in joint pain, skin change and disorders of other organs
• trying to become pregnant (ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines (NSAIDs) which may impair fertility
in women. This effect is reversible upon stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that ibuprofen, used
occasionally will affect your chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this
medicine, if you have problems becoming pregnant)
• in the first 6 months of pregnancy
• 12-18 years old as there is a risk of renal impairment. Therefore ask a doctor before use if you are a 12-18
year old who has not been drinking fluids or has lost fluids due to continuous vomiting or diarrhoea.
Taking Other Medicines
Do not use the medicine if you are:
• taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
Anadin Joint Pain 200mg Tablets may affect or be affected by some other medicines. Talk to your doctor
or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin,
ticlopidine).
• medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as
atenolol, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan).
• medicines such as corticosteroids, antiplatelet agents, cardiac glycosides, selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors, lithium, methotrexate, ciclosporin, mifepristone, tacrolimus, zidovudine, or quinolone antibiotics.
Some other medicines may affect or be affected by the treatment of Anadin Joint Pain 200mg Tablets. You
should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Anadin Joint Pain
200mg Tablets with other medicines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of your medicine
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine as it contains sucrose. Propylparahydroxybenzoate and methylparahydroxybenzoate may
cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

Product Name:

ANADIN JOINT SCT 8 EA BLST 2 EA IFC ENG
Black

Pharmacode

Technical

Item Code

MK-CI3213

Dieline

117 x 186,26 mm

Date

03/11/2015

PAR

2015-0027796

Pharma Code

N/A

Proof No

4

Market

UNITED KINGDOM - UK

Standard Colour 0032

MySGS No

670430-0

Dieline

Prepared by
Carol Wilson

Date
03/11/2015

Checked by

Date

Please ensure artwork is checked with Overprint Preview turned on
Warning: Overprint not correctly set

Overprint correctly set

CUSTOMER APPROVAL
SECTION
Barcode Type(s): QR

X-Height Rule: N

3. How to take your medicine
For oral administration and short term use only.
Dosage: Adults, the elderly, and children and adolescents over 12 year of age: The minimum effective dose should
be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms. 1 or 2 tablets up to 3 times a day, as required.
When 2 tablets are taken, pain relief can last for up to 8 hours. Take only as much as you need and leave at
least 4 hours between each dose. Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
If you are aged between 12 and 18 years and the product is required for more than 3 days or if the
symptoms worsen, you should contact your doctor.
If you are 18 years or older you should not take this product for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells
you to. If symptoms persist or worsen consult a pharmacist or your doctor.
If you take more tablets than you should: If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or hospital
immediately. Bring any remaining tablets with you to show your doctor.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, your medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following effects are very rare (less than 1 in 10,000 people) but if you experience any of the effects
then STOP taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist.
• Peptic ulceration or perforation: Symptoms could include severe abdominal pain, vomiting blood (or liquid
with what looks like coffee grounds), blood in the faeces (stools/motions) or passing black tarry stools.
• Inflammation of the brain lining. Symptoms could include stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or
feeling disorientated.
• Severe allergic reactions. Symptoms could include dizziness or fainting, faster heart rate, swelling of the
face, tongue and throat.
• Worsening of asthma and wheezing or difficulty breathing.
Other Possible Side Effects
Less than 1 in 100 people may experience the following uncommon side effects:
• Allergic Reactions: Hives, skin rashes and itching.
• Stomach: Abdominal pain, indigestion, heartburn and nausea.
• Nervous system: Headache.
Less than 1 in 1000 people may experience the following rare side effects:
• Diarrhoea, wind, constipation and vomiting.
Less than 1 in 10,000 people may experience the following very rare side effects:
• Reduction in blood cells, which can make the skin pale or yellow, cause fever, sore throat, mild mouth
ulcers, flu-like symptoms, exhaustion or weakness, easy bruising, or bleeding from the skin or nose.
• High blood pressure, heart failure or chest pain.
• Nervousness, visual disturbance, ringing in the ears and vertigo.
• Liver problems. Symptoms could include yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes.
• Kidney problems. Symptoms could include swelling of the ankles.
• Severe skin reactions. Symptoms could include blistering.
Medicines such as Anadin Joint Pain may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
("myocardial infarction") or stroke.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store your medicine
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the end of the carton. Do not store above 25°C.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
6. Further information
What does this medicine contain?
The active substance is ibuprofen. Your medicine contains 200mg of ibuprofen in each coated tablet.
Each tablet also contains: maize starch, pregelatinised starch, silica colloidal anhydrous, croscarmellose
sodium, stearic acid, sodium lauryl sulfate. The coating contains the following ingredients: shellac, povidone,
acetylated monoglycerides, sucrose, titanium dioxide, purified water, iron oxide red, sodium benzoate,
propylparahydroxybenzoate (E216), methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218), microcrystalline cellulose, carnauba
wax. The printing ink contains the following ingredients: shellac, iron oxide black, propylene glycol and
ammonium hydroxide.
Your medicine are coated tablets, with ‘ANADIN JP’ printed on one side in black ink, available in packs
containing 16 tablets.
Who makes this medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by: Pfizer Consumer Manufacturing Italy S.r.l.,
Via Nettunense, 90 - 04011 Aprilia (LT), Italy.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd, Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in: October 2015.
GSL
If you have any queries or comments about your medicine or any other Pfizer Consumer
* Trade Mark
Healthcare Ltd products, ring our customer Careline or e-mail us at carelineUK@pfizer.com
PL 00165/0124
MK-CI3213

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide