AMOXIL SACHETS 3G SUCROSE-FREE

Active substance: AMOXYCILLIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
• fits (convulsions), seen in patients on high
doses or with kidney problems
• dizziness
• hyperactivity
• crystals in the urine, which may be seen
as cloudy urine, or difficulty or discomfort
in passing urine. Make sure you drink
plenty of fluids to reduce the chance of
these symptoms
• teeth may appear stained, usually
returning to normal with brushing (this
has been reported in children)
• the tongue may change to yellow, brown
or black and it may have a hairy
appearance
• an excessive breakdown of red blood cells
causing a form of anaemia. Signs include:
tiredness, headaches, shortness of breath,
dizziness, looking pale and yellowing of
the skin and the whites of the eyes
• the blood may take longer to clot than it
normally would. You may notice this if
you have a nosebleed or cut yourself.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you have any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5 How to store Amoxil
• Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
• Do not use Amoxil after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Store in the original pack in a dry place
below 25°C.
• Do not use Amoxil if the sachets have
been tampered with or opened.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Amoxil contains

• The active substance in each sachet is
3 g amoxicillin.
• The other ingredients are saccharin
sodium, xanthan gum (E415), peach,
strawberry and lemon dry flavours and
sorbitol (E420).
• See also Important information about
some of the ingredients of Amoxil in
section 2.

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

What Amoxil looks like and contents of
the pack

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.

Amoxil Sachets are packaged in a carton.
Each pack contains 2 sachets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
GlaxoSmithKline UK, Stockley Park West,
Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufacturer:
Laboratorio Reig-Jofré S.A., c/Jarama, s/n
(Polígono Industrial), 45007 Toledo, Spain.

Other formats

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet
in Braille, large print or audio please call,
free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:

Product name
Amoxil Sachets 3 g Sucrose-Free
Reference number
00038/0334
This is a service provided by the Royal
National Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet date: September 2010
Amoxil is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies
© 2010 GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies

Amoxil® Sachets 3 g Sucrose-Free
amoxicillin

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine is usually prescribed for
adults. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1
2
3
4
5
6

What Amoxil is and what it is used for
Before you take Amoxil
How to take Amoxil
Possible side effects
How to store Amoxil
Further information

1 What Amoxil is and
what it is used for
What Amoxil is

Amoxil Sachets 3 g Sucrose-Free (called
Amoxil in this leaflet) is an antibiotic. The
sachets contain a medicine called
amoxicillin. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘penicillins’.

What Amoxil is used for

Amoxil is used to treat infections in
different parts of the body caused by
bacteria. It is also used to stop infections
when you have a tooth removed or other
surgery.
229378/1104

2 Before you take Amoxil
Do not take Amoxil if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to amoxicillin,
penicillin or any of the other ingredients
of Amoxil (listed in section 6)
• have ever had an allergic (hypersensitive)
reaction to any antibiotic. This can
include a skin rash or swelling of the face
or neck.
Do not take Amoxil if any of the above
apply. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Amoxil.

Take special care with Amoxil

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if you:
• have glandular fever
• are being treated for kidney problems
• are not passing water regularly.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Amoxil.

Having urine or blood tests

If you are having tests on your water (urine
glucose tests) or blood tests for liver
function, let the doctor or nurse know that
you are on Amoxil. This is because Amoxil
can affect the results of these tests.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines that can
be bought without a prescription and
herbal medicines. This is because Amoxil can
affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect the
way Amoxil works.

• If you are taking allopurinol (used for
gout) with Amoxil, it may be more likely
that you’ll have an allergic skin reaction.
• If you are taking probenecid (used for
gout), your doctor may decide to adjust
your dose of Amoxil.
• If medicines to help stop blood clots (such
as warfarin) are taken with Amoxil then
extra blood tests may be needed.
Amoxil may stop the contraceptive pill
working. You will need to use extra
contraceptive precautions, such as using a
condom. If you need any advice, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you think you
might be or if you are pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding.

Important information about some of
the ingredients of Amoxil

• Amoxil does not contain sugar.
• Amoxil contains 4.2 g of sorbitol (E420).
If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars,
talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine.
• Each sachet contains 18 mg of sodium.
This should be considered if you are on a
controlled sodium diet.

3 How to take Amoxil
Always take Amoxil exactly as your doctor
has told you. Your doctor will tell you how
many sachets you should take. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.

When taking Amoxil

• Reconstitute each sachet with half a glass
of water, when you need to take it, as
instructed on the sachet
• The maximum recommended dose is
6 g per day given as 2 x 3 g sachets.
• Space the doses evenly during the day, at
least 4 hours apart. If you need to have
2 sachets in a day, have one in the
morning and one in the evening unless
your doctor has advised otherwise.
• Never take 2 doses in 1 hour.

The usual dose is:

Children weighing less than 40 kg

Amoxil Sachets are not recommended.

Adults, elderly patients and children
weighing more than 40 kg

• Severe or recurrent chest infection:
3 g (1 x sachet) twice a day.
• Urinary tract (water) infection:
2 x 3 g doses (2 x sachets) with
10 to 12 hours between each dose.
• Dental abscess (infection under the gums
and teeth): 2 x 3 g doses (2 x sachets) with
8 hours between each dose.
• Gonorrhoea (a sexually transmitted
infection): 1 x 3 g dose (1 x sachet).

To stop infection during surgery

• the dose will vary according to the type
of surgery. Other medicines may also be
given at the same time.
• Your doctor, pharmacist or nurse can give
you more details.

Kidney problems

If you have kidney problems the dose might
be lower than the usual dose.

If you take too much Amoxil

If you have too much Amoxil, signs might
be an upset stomach (feeling sick, being sick
or diarrhoea) or crystals in the urine, which
may be seen as cloudy urine, or problems
passing urine. Talk to your doctor as soon as
possible. Take the medicine to show the
doctor.

If you forget to take Amoxil

• If you forget to take a dose don’t worry,
take it as soon as you remember.
• Don’t take the next dose too soon, wait
about 4 hours before taking the next
dose.

How long should you take Amoxil for?

• Keep taking Amoxil until the treatment is
finished, even if you feel better. You
need every dose to help fight the
infection. If some bacteria survive they
can cause the infection to come back.
• Do not take Amoxil for more than 2 weeks.
If you still feel unwell you should go back
to see the doctor.

Thrush (a yeast infection of moist areas of
the body) may develop if Amoxil is used for
a long time. If this occurs and you have
been taking Amoxil for longer than
recommended, tell your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Amoxil can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with
this medicine.

Stop taking Amoxil and see a doctor
straight away, if you notice any of the
following serious side effects – you
may need urgent medical treatment:

The following are very rare (affects less
than 1 in 10,000 people)
• allergic reactions, the signs may include:
skin itching or rash, swelling of the face,
lips, tongue, body or breathing
difficulties. These can be serious and
occasionally deaths have occurred
• rash or pinpoint flat red round spots
under the skin surface or bruising of the
skin. This is due to inflammation of blood
vessel walls due to an allergic reaction. It
can be associated with joint pain
(arthritis) and kidney problems
• a delayed allergic reaction can occur
usually 7 to 12 days after having Amoxil,
some signs include: rashes, fever, joint
pains and enlargement of the lymph
nodes especially under the arms
• a skin reaction known as ‘erythema
multiforme’ where you may develop:
itchy reddish purple patches on the skin
especially on the palms of the hands or
soles of the feet, ‘hive-like’ raised swollen
areas on the skin, tender areas on the
surfaces of the mouth, eyes and private
parts. You may have a fever and be very
tired
• other severe skin reactions can include:
changes in skin colour, bumps under the
skin, blistering, pustules, peeling, redness,
pain, itching, scaling. These may be
associated with fever, headaches and
body aches

• high temperature (fever), chills, a sore
throat or other signs of an infection, or if
you bruise easily. These may be signs of a
problem with your blood cells
• inflammation of the large bowel (colon)
with diarrhoea sometimes containing
blood, pain and fever
• serious liver side effects may occur which
are often reversible. They are mainly
associated with people having treatment
over a long period, males and the elderly.
You must tell your doctor urgently if you
get:
- severe diarrhoea with bleeding
- blisters, redness or bruising of the skin
- darker urine or paler stools
- yellowing of the skin or the whites of
the eyes (jaundice). See also anaemia
below which might result in jaundice.
These can happen when having the
medicine or for up to several weeks after.

If any of the above happen stop taking
the medicine and see your doctor
straight away.
Sometimes you may get less severe skin
reactions such as:
• a mildly itchy rash (round, pink-red
patches), ‘hive-like’ swollen areas on
forearms, legs, palms, hands or feet. This
is uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
people).

If you have any of these talk to your
doctor as Amoxil will need to be
stopped.

The other possible side effects are:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• skin rash
• feeling sick (nausea)
• diarrhoea.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• being sick (vomiting).
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• thrush (a yeast infection of the vagina,
mouth or skin folds), you can get
treatment for thrush from your doctor or
pharmacist
• kidney problems
229378/1104

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Watch this video series to learn about managing severe allergies (anaphylaxis).

Close
Hide
(web2)