AMOXICILLIN 500 MG CAPSULES

Active substance: AMOXICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
075-0265-APIL

It is important that you take your medicine at the
right times of the day. Space the doses out as evenly
as possible throughout the day.

Amoxicillin 250 mg and 500 mg Capsules
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to
take this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, please ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
personally and you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What is in your medicine and what is it used for?
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Looking after your medicine
6. Further Information
1. WHAT IS IN YOUR MEDICINE AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR?
The name of your medicine is Amoxicillin 250 mg or 500 mg
Capsules. There are two strengths of Amoxicillin Capsules
containing either 250 mg or 500 mg of the active ingredient,
amoxicillin (as the trihydrate).
Amoxicillin, the active ingredient, is an antibiotic
used to kill bacteria, which cause infections in our
body. It belongs to the group of antibiotics called
penicillins.
Your medicine is used to treat various types of bacterial
infection, including infections of the ear, respiratory
tract (e.g. lungs and chest), urinary tract (e.g. kidneys
and bladder), skin and the gastrointestinal tract (such
as typhoid). It may also be used for other infections,
as determined by your doctor.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
You should not take this medicine, and tell your doctor if:
• You have ever had a bad reaction or are allergic
to amoxicillin or to any other penicillin-type antibiotic,
or to any of the inactive ingredients (see section 6,
Further Information).
Make sure your doctor knows if:
• You suffer from kidney problems, in case it is
necessary to reduce the dose.

Taking other medicines
Amoxicillin and other medicines that you may be taking
sometimes affect each other’s action. Tell your doctor if
you are taking any of the following:
• Oral contraceptives
• Allopurinol or probenecid, which are used to treat
gout.
• Methotrexate, which is used to treat some types of
cancer.
• Dietary fibre supplements
You should also mention to your doctor or pharmacist
any other medicines that you are taking, including any
that you can buy without prescription.
If you become pregnant or you are breast-feeding
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you are being
treated with Amoxicillin capsules and you are pregnant,
you become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding a
baby. However, your doctor may still wish to treat you
with Amoxicillin.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Amoxicillin Capsules
The colourant Sunset yellow (E110) may cause
allergic reactions in some people.
3. HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
Adults: To treat an infection, you should usually take one
250 mg capsule three times a day. In more severe infections,
the dose may be increased to 500 mg three times a day.
For very severe respiratory infections, a very high
dose of up to twelve 500 mg capsules (6 g) may be
needed.
For urinary tract infections one dose of six 500 mg
capsules (3 g) may be given and repeated after
10-12 hours.
For gonorrhoea a single dose of six 500 mg capsules
(3 g) may be given.
Children up to 10 years of age: The doctor will advise you
of the dose, which could be up to one 250 mg capsules 3
times a day in severe infections. Children may be given a
liquid preparation of amoxicillin instead of capsules.

You should always follow your doctor’s advice about
when and how to take your medicine and always
read the label. Your pharmacist may also be able to
help you if you are not sure.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you do forget to take a dose of your medicine at
the correct time, take it as soon as you remember.
Then carry on as before, but do not give two doses
within one hour of each other.
If you take more capsules than you should
If you, or someone you know, accidentally take too
much medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist
who will recommend what action you should take,
or go to your nearest hospital casualty department.
Remember to take this leaflet and the package with
you, to show the doctor what you have taken,
whether or not there are any more left.
REMEMBER:
Take the whole course of the medicine that the doctor
has prescribed for you. Do not stop taking it just because
you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine, your
condition may re-occur or get worse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
As with all medicines, Amoxicillin capsules may cause
you some problems. Some patients find that they suffer
from an upset stomach or diarrhoea. If you suffer badly
from this you should contact your doctor.
If you start to suffer from rash, itching or any other skin
trouble STOP taking your medicine and tell your doctor.
These may be signs of an allergy to your medicine.
If you have any other problems and think that your
medicine may be causing them, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. LOOKING AFTER YOUR MEDICINE
Keep this medicine in a dry place below 25oC. Keep it in the
pack in which it was given to you. Do not transfer your
medicine to another container.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND
SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown
on the label.
If your capsules go out of date, or if your doctor tells
you to stop your treatment, return any left over to the
pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Amoxicillin Capsules contain
The active ingredient in this medicine is amoxicillin trihydrate.
The capsules also contain magnesium stearate. The shell
of the capsule is coloured with indigo carmine (E132),
quinolone yellow (E104), sunset yellow (E110) and titanium
dioxide (E171).
What Amoxicillin Capsules look like and the contents of
the pack
Both the 250 mg and 500 mg capsules are available in
plastic bottles of 100, 250, 500 and 1000.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is:
Waymade Plc t/a Sovereign Medical,
Sovereign House,
Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3FR.
Manufacturer Responsible for Release: Waymade
Plc, Sovereign House, Miles Gray Road, Basildon,
Essex, SS14 3FR.
A REMINDER: Remember, this medicine is for you.
Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give it to
others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
This leaflet is a summary. It does not contain the complete
information about your medicine. If you have any further
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor
or pharmacist who will have access to further information.

Date of preparation: May 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)