AMLOSTIN 10MG TABLETS

Active substance: AMLODIPINE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Amlostin 5mg Tablets
Amlostin 10mg Tablets
Amlodipine maleate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
- If any of the side-effects get serious, or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Amlostin Tablets are and what are they used for?
2. Before you take Amlostin Tablets
3. How to take Amlostin Tablets
4. Possible side-effects
5. How to store Amlostin Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT AMLOSTIN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?
Amlostin contains the active substance amlodipine which belongs to a group of medicines called calcium
antagonists.
Amlostin is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) or a certain type of chest pain called angina, a rare form
of which is Prinzmetal's or variant angina.
In patients with high blood pressure your medicine works by relaxing blood vessels, so that blood passes through
them more easily. In patients with angina Amlostin works by improving blood supply to the heart muscle which then
receives more oxygen and as a result chest pain is prevented. Your medicine does not provide immediate relief of
chest pain from angina.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE AMLOSTIN TABLETS
Do not take Amlostin Tablets:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amlodipine or any of the other ingredients of your medicine listed in section 6,
or to any other calcium antagonists. This may be itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing
• if you have severe low blood pressure (hypotension)
• if you have narrowing of the aortic heart valve (aortic stenosis) or cardiogenic shock (a condition where your heart
is unable to supply enough blood to the body)
• if you suffer from heart failure after a heart attack.
Take special care with Amlostin Tablets:
You should inform your doctor if you have or have had any of the following conditions:
• recent heart attack
• heart failure
• severe increase in blood pressure (Hypertensive crisis)
• liver disease
• you are elderly and your dose needs to be increased.
Use in children and adolescents
Amlostin has not been studied in children under the age of 6 years. Amlostin should only be used for hypertension in
children and adolescents from 6 years to 17 years of age (see section 3). For more information, talk to your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Amlostin may affect or be affected by other medicines, such as:
• verapamil, diltiazem (heart medicines)
• ketoconazole, itraconazole (anti-fungal medicines)
• erythromycin, rifampicine, clarithromycin (antibiotics)
• hypericum perforatum (St. John’s Wort)
• ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir (so called protease inhibitors used to treat HIV)
• dantrolene (infusion for severe body temperature abnormalities)
• simvastatin (used to reduce elevated cholesterol levels in the blood).
Amlostin may lower your blood pressure even more if you are already taking other medicines to treat your high blood
pressure.
Taking Amlostin with food and drink
Grapefruit juice and grapefruit should not be consumed by people who are taking Amlostin. This is because grapefruit
and grapefruit juice can lead to an increase in the blood levels of the active ingredient amlodipine, which can cause
an unpredictable increase in the blood pressure lowering effect of Amlostin.
Pregnancy
The safety of amlodipine in human pregnancy has not been established. If you think you might be pregnant, or are
planning to get pregnant, you must tell your doctor before you take Amlostin.
Breast-feeding
It is not known whether amlodipine is passed into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding or about to start breastfeeding you must tell your doctor before taking Amlostin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Amlostin may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If the tablets make you feel sick, dizzy or tired, or give you
a headache, do not drive or use machines and contact your doctor immediately.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Amlostin Tablets
Amlostin contains lactose (milk sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE AMLOSTIN TABLETS
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The usual initial dose is 5mg Amlostin once daily. The dose can be increased to 10mg Amlostin once daily.
Your medicine can be used before or after food and drinks. You should take your medicine at the same time each day
with a drink of water. Do not take Amlostin with grapefruit juice.
Use in children and adolescents
For children and adolescents (6 -17 years old), the recommended usual starting dose is 2.5mg a day. The
maximum recommended dose is 5mg a day.
Amlodipine 2.5mg is not currently available and the 2.5mg dose cannot be obtained with Amlostin 5mg tablets as
these tablets are not manufactured to break into two equal halves.
It is important to keep taking the tablets. Do not wait until your tablets are finished before seeing your doctor.
If you take more Amlostin Tablets than you should
Taking too many tablets may cause your blood pressure to become low or even dangerously low. You may feel
dizzy, light-headed, faint or weak. If blood pressure drop is severe enough shock can occur. Your skin could feel
cool and clammy and you could lose consciousness. Seek immediate medical attention if you take too many
Amlostin tablets.
If you forget to take Amlostin Tablets:
Do not worry. If you forget to take a tablet, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at the right time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you stop taking Amlostin Tablets
Your doctor will advise you how long to take your medicine. Your condition may return if you stop using your
medicine before you are advised.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

GEN-AML-DSC-PIL-214_01
27/11/12

4. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Amlostin can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
Visit your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following very rare, severe side-effects after taking this
medicine.
• sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• swelling of the tongue and throat which causes great difficulty breathing
• severe skin reactions including intense skin rash, hives, reddening of the skin over your whole body, severe
itching, blistering, peeling and swelling of the skin, inflammation of mucous membranes (Stevens-Johnson
syndrome) or other allergic reactions
• heart attack, abnormal heartbeat
• inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain accompanied with feeling very unwell.
The following common side-effects have been reported. If any of these cause you problems or if they last for more
than one week, you should contact your doctor.
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
• headache, dizziness, sleepiness (especially at the beginning of treatment)
• palpitations (awareness of your heartbeat), flushing
• abdominal pain, feeling sick (nausea)
• ankle swelling (oedema), tiredness.
Other side-effects that have been reported include the following list. If any of these get serious, or if you notice any
side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
• mood changes, anxiety, depression, sleeplessness
• trembling, taste abnormalities, fainting, weakness
• numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs; loss of pain sensation
• visual disturbances, double vision, ringing in the ears
• low blood pressure
• sneezing/running nose caused by inflammation of the lining of the nose (rhinitis)
• altered bowel habits, diarrhoea, constipation, indigestion, dry mouth, vomiting (being sick)
• hair loss, increased sweating, itchy skin, red patches on skin, skin discolouration
• disorder in passing urine, increased need to urinate at night, increased number of times of passing urine
• inability to obtain an erection; discomfort or enlargement of the breasts in men
• weakness, pain, feeling unwell
• joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps, back pain
• weight increase or decrease.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):
• confusion.
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000):
• decreased numbers of white blood cells, decrease in blood platelets which may result in unusual bruising or
easy bleeding (red blood cell damage)
• excess sugar in blood (hyperglycaemia)
• a disorder of the nerves which can cause weakness, tingling or numbness
• cough, swelling of the gums
• abdominal bloating (gastritis)
• abnormal liver function, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), yellowing of the skin (jaundice), liver enzyme increase
which may have an effect on some medical tests
• increased muscle tension
• inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash
• sensitivity to light
• disorders combining rigidity, tremor, and/or movement disorders.
If any of the side-effects gets serious, or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE AMLOSTIN TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Amlostin Tablets contain
Amlostin 5mg Tablets
• The active substance is amlodipine (in the form of amlodipine maleate); each tablet contains an amount of
amlodipine maleate corresponding to 5mg amlodipine.
• The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, povidone K30, povidone K90, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
crospovidone, sodium stearyl fumarate.
Amlostin 10mg Tablets
• The active substance is amlodipine (in the form of amlodipine maleate); each tablet contains an amount of
amlodipine maleate corresponding to 10mg amlodipine
• The other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, povidone K30, povidone K90, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
crospovidone, sodium stearyl fumarate.
What Amlostin Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Amlostin 5mg Tablets:
Amlostin 5mg Tablets are white, round tablets.
The tablets are packed in cartons containing aluminium-aluminium blister packs with 10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 98, 100 and
300 (10 x 30) tablets.
Amlostin 10mg Tablets:
Amlostin 10mg Tablets are white, round tablets with a break score on both sides. The tablets can be divided into
equal halves.
The tablets are packed in cartons containing aluminium-aluminium blister packs with 10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 98 and 100
tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

POM
PL 06831/0106
PL 06831/0107

Amlostin 5mg Tablets
Amlostin 10mg Tablets

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Genus Pharmaceuticals, Park View House, 65 London Road, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JN, UK.
Manufacturer:
Pharmathen S.A., 6 Dervenskion Street 153 51, Pallini Attikis, Greece.
STADA Arzneimittel AG, Stadastraße 2 – 18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany.
Distributed by:
Discovery Pharmaceuticals, The Old Vicarage, Market Place, Castle Donington, Derbyshire DE74 2JB, UK.
This leaflet was last approved in March 2012.

9243351 1211

GEN-AML-DSC-PIL-214_01
27/11/12

Genus Amlostin (Disc)
5mg & 10mg Tabs
160 x 420 mm
LITHO
1

Date Created
27/11/2012
Type (carton etc) LEAFLET
Country
UK
Job No:
GEN/AML-DSC/PIL/214

Typefaces
Helvetica 55 Roman, Helvetica 75 Bold
Artwork prepared by David Heaton +44 (0)1462 431277 dc.heaton@ntlworld.com

PANTONE
Black

Product Title
Strength/Form
Format
Type of Print
No. of Colours

No. of Draft
_01

Date
27/11/2012

Reason for Draft
New file

Important.
Please ensure that the texts and layout are to your
satisfaction as David Heaton cannot accept liability for
any errors overlooked once this proof has been signed
and returned.
All Bar Codes and Braille text must be verified by the
client/manufacturer/printer. David Heaton is unable to do
this and cannot accept liability for any errors.
Colours may not reproduce accurately on this proof.
You should refer to Pantone Reference Guides for an
accurate colour match.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)