AMLODIPINE10 MG TABLETS

Active substance: AMLODIPINE BESILATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Amlodipine 5 mg and 10 mg Tablets
Amlodipine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Amlodipine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Amlodipine
3. How to take Amlodipine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Amlodipine
6. Further information
1. WHAT AMLODIPINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Amlodipine contains the active substance amlodipine which belongs to a group of medicines called
calcium antagonists.
Amlodipine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) or a certain type of chest pain called
angina, a rare form of which is Prinzmetal’s or variant angina.
In patients with high blood pressure your medicine works by relaxing blood vessels, so that blood
passes through them more easily. In patients with angina Amlodipine works by improving blood
supply to the heart muscle which then receives more oxygen and as a result chest pain is prevented.
Your medicine does not provide immediate relief of chest pain from angina.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE AMLODIPINE
Do not take Amlodipine
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amlodipine, or any of the other ingredients of your medicine
listed in section 6, or to any other calcium antagonists. This may be itching, reddening of the skin or
difficulty in breathing.
 If you have severe low blood pressure (hypotension).
 If you have narrowing of the aortic heart valve (aortic stenosis), or cardiogenic shock (a
condition where your heart is unable to supply enough blood to the body).
 If you suffer from heart failure after a heart attack.

Ref: dXAML 6_0

Page 1 of 6

Pfleet no: 2014-006854

Take special care with Amlodipine
You should inform your doctor if you have or have had any of the following conditions:
 Recent heart attack
 Heart failure
 Severe increase in blood pressure (Hypertensive crisis)
 Liver disease
 You are elderly and your dose needs to be increased
Use in children and adolescents
Amlodipine has not been studied in children under the age of 6 years. Amlodipine should only be
used for hypertension in children and adolescents from 6 years to 17 years of age (see section 3).
For more information, talk to your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Amlodipine may affect or be affected by other medicines, such as:
 ketoconazole, itraconazole (anti-fungal medicines)
 ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir (so called protease inhibitors used to treat HIV)
 rifampicin, erythromycin, clarithromycin (antibiotics)
 hypericum perforatum (St. John’s Wort)
 verapamil, diltiazem (heart medicines)
 dantrolene (infusion for severe body temperature abnormalities)
 simvastatin (a cholesterol lowering medicine)
Amlodipine may lower your blood pressure even more if you are already taking other medicines to
treat your high blood pressure.
Taking Amlodipine with food and drink
Grapefruit juice and grapefruit should not be consumed by people who are taking Amlodipine .This
is because grapefruit and grapefruit juice can lead to an increase in the blood levels of the active
ingredient amlodipine, which can cause an unpredictable increase in the blood pressure lowering
effect of Amlodipine.
Pregnancy
The safety of amlodipine in human pregnancy has not been established.
If you think you might be pregnant, or are planning to get pregnant, you must tell your doctor
before you take Amlodipine.
Breast-feeding
It is not known whether amlodipine is passed into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding or about to
start breast-feeding you must tell your doctor before taking Amlodipine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines

Ref: dXAML 6_0

Page 2 of 6

Pfleet no: 2014-006854

Amlodipine may affect your ability to drive or use machines. If the tablets make you feel sick,
dizzy or tired, or give you a headache, do not drive or use machines and contact your doctor
immediately.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Amlodipine
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, which means it is essentially
‘sodium-free’.
3. HOW TO TAKE AMLODIPINE
Always take your medicine exactly as you doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are still not sure.
The usual initial dose is Amlodipine 5 mg once daily. The dose can be increased to Amlodipine
10 mg once daily.
Your medicine can be used before or after food and drinks. You should take your medicine at the
same time each day with a drink of water. Do not take Amlodipine with grapefruit juice.
Use in children and adolescents

For children and adolescents (6 -17 years old), the recommended usual starting dose is 2.5
mg a day. The maximum recommended dose is 5 mg a day.
Amlodipine 5 mg tablets can be divided into halves to provide a 2.5 mg dose.
It is important to keep taking the tablets. Do not wait until your tablets are finished before
seeing your doctor.
If you take more Amlodipine than you should
Taking too many tablets may cause your blood pressure to become low or even dangerously low.
You may feel dizzy, lightheaded, faint or weak. If blood pressure drop is severe enough shock can
occur. Your skin could feel cool and clammy and you could lose consciousness. Seek immediate
medical attention if you take too many Amlodipine tablets.
If you forget to take Amlodipine
Do not worry. If you forget to take a tablet, leave out that dose completely. Take your next dose at
the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you stop taking Amlodipine
Your doctor will advise you how long to take your medicine. Your condition may return if you stop
using your medicine before you are advised.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Amlodipine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Visit your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following very rare, severe side effects
after taking this medicine.

Ref: dXAML 6_0

Page 3 of 6

Pfleet no: 2014-006854








Sudden wheeziness, chest pain, shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
Swelling of eyelids, face or lips
Swelling of the tongue and throat which causes great difficulty breathing
Severe skin reactions including intense skin rash, hives, reddening of the skin over your
whole body, severe itching, blistering, peeling and swelling of the skin, inflammation of
mucous membranes (Stevens Johnson Syndrome) or other allergic reactions
Heart attack, abnormal heart beat
Inflamed pancreas which may cause severe abdominal and back pain accompanied with
feeling very unwell

The following common side-effects have been reported. If any of these cause you problems or if
they last for more than one week, you should contact your doctor.
Common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100
 Headache, dizziness, sleepiness (especially at the beginning of treatment)
 Palpitations (awareness of your heart beat), flushing
 Abdominal pain, feeling sick (nausea)
 Ankle swelling (oedema), tiredness
Other side-effects that have been reported include the following list. If any of these get serious, or if
you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
 Mood changes, anxiety, depression, sleeplessness
 Trembling, taste abnormalities, fainting, , weakness
 Numbness or tingling sensation in your limbs, loss of pain sensation
 Visual disturbances, double vision, ringing in the ears
 Low blood pressure
 Sneezing/running nose caused by inflammation of the lining of the nose (rhinitis)
 Altered bowel habits, diarrhoea, constipation, indigestion, dry mouth, vomiting (being sick)
 Hair loss, increased sweating, itchy skin, red patches on skin, skin discolouration
 Disorder in passing urine, increased need to urinate at night, increased number of times of
passing urine
 Inability to obtain an erection; discomfort or enlargement of the breasts in men
 Weakness, pain, feeling unwell
 Joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps, back pain
 Weight increase or decrease

Rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
 Confusion

Very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000
 Decreased numbers of white blood cells, decrease in blood platelets which may result in
unusual bruising or easy bleeding (red blood cell damage)
 Excess sugar in blood (hyperglycaemia)
 A disorder of the nerves which can cause weakness, tingling or numbness
 Cough
 Swelling of the gums
 Abdominal bloating (gastritis)

Ref: dXAML 6_0

Page 4 of 6

Pfleet no: 2014-006854

 Abnormal liver function, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), yellowing of the skin
(jaundice), liver enzyme increase which may have an effect on some medical tests
 Increased muscle tension
 Inflammation of blood vessels, often with skin rash
 Sensitivity to light
 Disorders combining rigidity, tremor, and/or movement disorders
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE AMLODIPINE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after ‘EXP’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Tablets
Do not store above 25oC.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Amlodipine contains
The active substance in Amlodipine 5 mg tablets is amlodipine (as besilate).
The active substance in Amlodipine 10 mg tablets is amlodipine (as besilate).
The other ingredients are calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, magnesium stearate,
microcrystalline cellulose and sodium starch glycolate Type A.
What Amlodipine looks like and contents of the pack
5 mg tablets: White to off-white, emerald-shaped tablets engraved AML 5 and breaker score on one
side and Pfizer logo on the other side.
10 mg tablets: White to off-white, emerald-shaped tablets engraved AML-10 on one side and Pfizer
logo on the other side.
Amlodipine 5 mg tablets are available in blister packs containing 4, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 60, 98,
100, 300, 500 tablets and in unit dose blister packs containing 50x1 and 500x1 tablets.
Amlodipine 10 mg tablets are available in blister packs containing 4, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50, 60, 90,
98, 100, 300, 500 tablets and in unit dose blister packs containing 50x1 and 500x1 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Ref: dXAML 6_0

Page 5 of 6

Pfleet no: 2014-006854

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
R-Pharm Germany GmbH
Heinrich-Mack-Str. 35
89257 Illertissen
Germany
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Tablets
Austria, Bulgaria, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania,
Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden: Norvasc
Czech Republic: Zorem
Denmark: Amlodipine Pfizer
Germany: Amlodipine Pfizer 5mg Tabletten, Amlodipine Pfizer 10mg Tabletten
Ireland, Malta, United Kingdom: Istin
Ireland: Amlodipine Pfizer 5 mg tablets, Amlodipine Pfizer 10 mg tablets
Italy: Monopina
Spain : Norvas 5 mg comprimidos, Norvas 10 mg comprimidos;
Spain: Amlodipino Pharmacia 5 mg comprimidos, Amlodipino Pharmacia 10 mg comprimidos
United Kingdom : Amlodipine 5 mg tablets, Amlodipine 10 mg tablets
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2014
Ref: dxAML 6_0

Ref: dXAML 6_0

Page 6 of 6

Pfleet no: 2014-006854

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)