Medication Guide App

AMISULPRIDE 200 MG TABLETS

Active substance: AMISULPRIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Amisulpride 50 mg, 100 mg, 200 mg and 400 mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Amisulpride Tablets are and what they are used for
2.
Before you take Amisulpride Tablets
3.
How to take Amisulpride Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Amisulpride Tablets
6.
Further information

1.

What Amisulpride Tablets are and what they are used for

Amisulpride belongs to a group of medicines called neuroleptics. These are used in the treatment of
acute and chronic schizophrenia. This condition causes symptoms such as becoming withdrawn,
sensing, seeing or hearing things which do not exist, mistaken beliefs or unfounded suspicions,
aggressiveness, paranoid thoughts and depressive mood.
2.

Before you take Amisulpride Tablets

Do not take Amisulpride Tablets if you:
- are allergic (hypersenstitive) to amisulpride or any of the other ingredients of Amisulpride (see
section 6 „What Amisulpride Tablets Contain‟)
- are breast-feeding (see section “pregnancy and breast-feeding”)
- have a pituitary gland tumour or breast cancer
- have a tumour on the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
- are taking levodopa, used to treat Parkinson‟s disease
- are under the age of 18
- are taking any medicines within the “Taking other medicines” section which are listed under “Do
not take Amisulpride tablets.”
Take special care with Amisulpride Tablets and Tell your doctor or pharmacist before you start
to take this medicine if you:
- have kidney problems
- have Parkinson's disease (tremor, stiffness and shuffling)
- have a history of epileptic seizures (fits)
- have a heart problem, or a family history of heart disease
- have a slow heart beat
- have low potassium levels in your blood (hypokalaemia)
- have diabetes or you are at a higher risk of having diabetes
- or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as medicines like these have been
associated with formation of blood clots
- have abnormally high body temperature
- have had a stroke before
- are elderly and suffering from impaired brain function (Dementia)

-

are elderly.
have lapp lactose deficiency (you are unable to digest milk or milk product)
elderly suffering from renal failure
you have frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth
ulcers. These could be signs of a blood problem called leukopenia

During your treatment with Amisulpride blood test and ECG monitoring may be performed.

Taking other medicines
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
even those not prescribed for you, including herbal medicines. Amisulpride can affect the way some
other medicines work and also some medicines can affect the way Amisulpride works.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking any other medication.
Do not take Amisulpride Tablets if you are taking any of the following:
-

antibiotics such as IV erythromycin, sparfloxacin, halofantrine or pentamidine
an antidepressant called sultopride
a medicine called thioridazine which can be used as a tranquiliser or to treat conditions such as
schizophrenia
levodopa (used in Parkinson‟s disease)
cisapride used to treat heartburn
IV vincamine for hypertension
methadone used for pain relief.
medicines to treat heart problems (arrhythmias), such as bepridil
medicines to treat heart problems (arrhythmias), such as quinidine, disopyramide, procainamide,
amiodarone or sotalol.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
- medicines that decrease potassium levels in your blood, e.g. water tablets (diuretics), laxatives,
glucocorticoids (to treat severe asthma and other inflammatory disease), amphotericin B (to treat
fungal disease), tetracosactides (used to treat anxiety or to help you sleep)
- medicine to treat malaria (mefloquine)
- to slow your heart beat or cause your heart beat to slow e.g. beta-blockers, calcium channel
blockers (e.g. diltiazem, verapamil)
- that lower blood pressure such as guanfacine, clonidine and its derivatives;
- digitalis (to treat congestive heart failure)
- any other neuroleptics to treat mental disorders such as pimozide, haloperidol, imipramine
antidepressants, lithium
- Central Nervous System depressants (medicines that act on the brain) including narcotics (used for
relieving severe pain), analgesics (used for pain relief), sedative H1 antihistamines (to treat
allergies and hayfever), barbiturates and benzodiazepines (sleeping tablets) and medicine used to
treat anxiety.
- drugs called dopamine agonists such as ropinirole and bromocriptine
Taking Amisulpride Tablets with Food and Drink
- Some types of meal may affect how quickly Amisulpride Tablets start to work. If possible, it is
best to take Amisulpride tablets before a meal and at about the same time(s) each day.
- You should not drink alcohol while you are taking Amisulpride Tablets as the effects of alcohol
may be increased.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
- Do not take Amisulpride Tablets if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding.
-

The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used Amisulpride in
the last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or
weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your baby
develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.

For women of childbearing age, adequate contraception should be used whilst taking this medicine.
Please ask your doctor for advice.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and operating machinery
- Amisulpride Tablets may affect your ability to drive a car or use machines. Do not drive or use
machines until you know how Amisulpride Tablets affect you.
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure about anything.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Amisulpride Tablets
-

3.

This medicinal product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
How to take Amisulpride Tablets

You must take your tablets exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Always swallow your tablets with plenty of water before a meal and about the same time each day.
Adults and children over the age of 18 years old
The usual dose of Amisulpride Tablets is between 50 mg and 800 mg per day. The dose may be
increased up to 1200mg per day.
If you are taking 400 mg or less of amisulpride, you should take this once a day.
If you are taking more than 400 mg amisulpride a day you should divide the dose into two - take
half in the morning and half in the evening. If you are in any doubt ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Elderly
Your doctor should monitor you whilst you are taking Amisulpride Tablets as you are more likely
to have low blood pressure or drowsiness.
Reduced Kidney Function
Your doctor may decided to give you a lower dose.
Children
Amisulpride Tablets must not be used in children under 18 years of age.
If you take more Amisulpride Tablets than you should
If you or someone else swallows too many tablets or you think a child has swallowed any of these
tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or a doctor immediately. Always take any

remaining tablets and this leaflet with you. Symptoms of an overdose may include coma, low blood
pressure, stiffness, restlessness, sleepiness, shaking or slow movement.
If you forget to take Amisulpride Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time for your next
dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed.
If you stop taking Amisulpride Tablets
Do not stop taking Amisulpride Tablets just because you feel better. You should only stop taking your
tablets if advised by your doctor. Stopping Amisulpride abruptly, may cause withdrawal effects such
as feeling sick, vomiting, sweating, sleeplessness, extreme restlessness, muscle stiffness abnormal
movements or your original condition may come back. Always follow your doctor‟s instructions
carefully.
4.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Amisulpride Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
- an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin
rash or hives)
- high temperature combined with faster breathing, sweating, muscle stiffness and reduced
consciousness (Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome)
- fits (seizures).
This is a very serious but uncommon side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.
The following side effects have been reported at the approximate frequencies shown:
Very common (affecting more than one person in 10):
- trembling
- pronounced muscle stiffness or involuntary muscle contractions (spasms)
- slowness of movement
- excess saliva
- restlessness.
The above very common side effects can occur but will usually be reduced if your dose of
Amisulpride Tablets is lowered by your doctor or if your doctor prescribes you an additional medicine.
Common (affecting fewer than one person in 10 but more than one person in 100):
- difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
- anxiety
- involuntary muscle contractions (spasms)
- agitation
- difficulty in reaching orgasm
- constipation
- feeling and/or being sick
- dry mouth
- low blood pressure
- weight gain.
The following side effects can occur but are reversible after you stop taking this medicine:
- impotence (inability to get or maintain erection)
- breast pain and secretion of breast milk
- absence of menstrual periods

-

breast enlargement in men.

Uncommon (affecting fewer than one person in 100 but more than one person in 1,000):
- high blood sugar levels (hyperglycemia)
- slow heart beat
- changes in the level of liver enzymes
- an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin
rash or hives)
- involuntary movement of the face and or tongue.
The following have also been reported at an unknown frequency:
heart problems including abnormal heart rhythm and sudden unexplained death have also been
reported
high temperature combined with faster breathing, sweating, muscle stiffness and reduced
consciousness (Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome)
blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in the
leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in
breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms seek medical advice immediately
swelling of face or throat
itchy skin rash
in elderly people with dementia, a small increase in the number of deaths has been reported for
patients taking antipsychotics compared with those not receiving antipsychotics.
decrease in the number of white blood cells.
withdrawal syndrome of infants

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5.
-

6.

How to Store Amisulpride Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date stated on the outer carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Further information

What Amisulpride Tablets contain
- The active substance is amisulpride. Each tablet contains either 50mg, 100mg, 200mg or 400mg
of amisulpride.
- Amisulpride 50mg, 100mg and 200mg Tablets also contain maize starch, lactose monohydrate,
methylcellulose, Colloidal silica anhydrous, magnesium stearate.
- Amisulpride 400mg Tablets also contain sodium starch glycolate, lactose monohydrate,
methylcellulose, microcrystalline cellulose (E460), magnesium stearate (E572). The tablet coating
contains, basic butylated methacrylate polymers (Eudragit E100), titanium dioxide (E171), talc,
magnesium stearate, and macrogol 6000.

What Amisulpride Tablets look like and contents of the pack
- Amisulpride 50mg Tablets are white to off-white, round tablets with a break line on one side and
A1 on the reverse.
- Amisulpride 100mg Tablets are white to off-white, round tablets with a break line on one side and
A2 on the reverse.
- Amisulpride 200mg Tablets are white to off-white, round tablets with a break line on one side and
A3 on the reverse.
- Amisulpride 400mg Tablets are white to off-white film-coated, capsule-shaped tablets with a
break line on one side, plain on the other.
- Amisulpride Tablets are packed in blisters and are available in pack sizes of 60 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation and Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder is Ivax Pharmaceuticals UK Limited
Ridings Point, Whistler Drive, Castleford, West Yorkshire, WF10 5HX
Company responsible for manufacture is TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
This leaflet was last revised in September 2013
PL 00530/0727-30

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)