AMINOPHYLLINE INJECTION BP.

Active substance: AMINOPHYLLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

hameln

Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml
Important information about your medicine
Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► f this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
I
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
P
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► lease tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines
P


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. In some circumstances
this may not be possible and this leaflet will be kept in a safe place should you wish to read it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

Where to find information in this leaflet
1. What Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml
3. How to use Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml
6. Further information

1. What Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in
10 ml is and what it is used for
Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml belongs
to a group of medicines known as xanthines,
which can stimulate breathing. It is used to treat
breathing difficulties associated with:
• heart failure
• reversible airway obstruction, as in
acute asthma or acute spasm of the airways
(bronchial spasm).

2. Before you are given Aminophylline
Injection 250 mg in 10 ml
You should NOT be given Aminophylline
Injection 250 mg in 10 ml if you:
• Are sensitive or allergic to Aminophylline
Injection ethylenediamine, theophylline, caffeine
or theobromine or any of the other ingredients in
this injection.
• Taking similar medicines eg theophylline or
Aminophylline tablets.
• have Porphyria (a condition that affects your
blood).

Please tell your doctor or nurse before
being given the injection if you:
• have a peptic ulcer
• have an overactive thyroid
• have pressure in the eyes
glaucoma)

(known

as

• are a diabetic
• are epileptic
• have high blood

pressure or heart
disease
• have low blood oxygen
• suffer from poor circulation
• have heart or lung failure
• have chronic bronchitis
• are a smoker or you are regularly exposed to
tobacco smoke.
• have liver or kidney disease
• have an alcohol problem
• have flu or have recently had a flu injection or
you have a fever.
Using other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
especially important with the following medicines
as they may interact with your Aminophylline
Injection 250 mg in 10 ml:

• Aminophylline or theophylline
• Antibiotics
(e.g.erythromycin
or
ciprofloxacin).
• Medicines for your heart (e.g. digoxin,
propranolol, diltiazem)
• Medicines for the prevention of gout (Allopurinol
and Sulfinpyrazone)
• Disulfiram (a medicine for an alcohol
problem)

• Oral Contraceptives
• Medicines for epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine,
phenytoin)
• Medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
• Any medicines that you may have bought
yourself including St John’s Wort (a medicine
for depression) or medicines for colds and
nasal congestion
• Lithium (a medicine to regulate your moods)
• Fluvoxamine (a medicine for depression)
• Cimetidine (a medicine for stomach ulcers)
• Antiviral medicines (e.g. ritonavir)
• A recent flu vaccination
• Medicines to treat tuberculosis (e.g.isoniazid,
rifampicin)
• Fluconazole (a medicine to treat fungal
infections)
• Corticosteroids (medicines used to treat
inflammation in your body e.g. in asthma)

• anxiety, confusion, restlessness
• fast breathing
• spinning sensation
• palpitations (a sensation of your heart
beating).
Your doctor will monitor your blood to see if this
medicine is causing you any problems.
If you think this injection is causing you any
problems, or you are at all worried, talk to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

5. Storing Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in
10 ml
Your injection will be stored at less than 25°C
and protected from light. The nurse or doctor will
check that the injection is not past its expiry date
before giving you the injection.

6. Further information

Pregnancy or breast feeding:

What Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in
10 ml contains:

Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or breast
feeding. The doctor will then decide if the injection
is suitable for you.

This injection contains the active ingredient
aminophylline (theophylline - ethylenediamine)
Each 1 ml of solution contains 25 mg
aminophylline.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery
if you are affected by the administration of
Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml.
3. How to use Aminophylline Injection 250 mg

in 10 ml
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be
given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, you feel thirsty, have ringing in
your ears or feel palpitations you must tell
the person giving you the injection.

4. Possible side effects

This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: Sterile Water for Injections

What Aminophylline Injection 250 mg
in 10 ml looks like and contents of the
pack:
Aminophylline Injection 250 mg in 10 ml is supplied
in 10 ml clear glass ampoules. 10 ampoules
supplied in each carton.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0009R

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany

Like all medicines, Aminophylline Injection
250 mg in 10 ml can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The following unwanted
side effects have been reported for aminophylline
injection:

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder

• Allergic reactions involving rash and redness
and flakiness of the skin
• Feeling sick or being sick,
• stomach
bleeding,
heartburn
and

This leaflet was last approved 08/2008.

diarrhoea
• Visual

headache

disorders,

sleeplessness,
xxxxx/17/08

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)