AMILAMONT 5MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript


Tell your doctor if
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n



you get any of these side effects:
Headache
Feeling sick or being sick
Diarrhoea or constipation
Stomach pain and wind
Feeling weak or tired
Painful swelling of the joints (gout)
Pain in the back, neck or shoulder, fingers, toes and joints
Skin rash, itching
Feeling thirsty and dry mouth
Loss of appetite
Hair loss
Muscle cramps, pins and needles
Feeling nervous or confused
Unable to sleep or feeling sleepy
Coughing, blocked nose
Ringing in the ears
Changes in your sexual drive and function
Shaking
Increase in the number of times and the amount of water (urine)
you pass. This may be because your bladder is not emptying
completely or due to the medicine

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Amilamont
n
n
n


n
n


n




Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not store above 25°C
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton (Exp:
month, year)
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use Amilamont if you notice a change in the appearance or smell of the
medicine. Talk to your pharmacist
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment

6. Further information
What Amilamont contains
n The active ingredient is amiloride hydrochloride
n The other ingredients are citric acid (E330), methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218),
propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), propylene glycol (E1520), vanillin, compound
orange spirit (contains ethanol), liquid maltitol (E965) and purified water
What Amilamont looks like and contents of the pack
A colourless to pale yellow solution with an odour of vanilla.
It comes in a brown glass bottle containing 150ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds,
LS11 9XE, UK.
This leaflet was last approved in
08/2009

AMF0091SPC



Patient Information Leaflet
AMILAMONT® 5mg/5ml Oral Solution
amiloride hydrochloride

n
n
n
n



n




Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed only for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What is Amilamont and what is it used for
2. Before you take Amilamont
3. How to take Amilamont
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Amilamont
6. Further information

360

1. What is Amilamont and what is it used for
The name of your medicine is Amilamont Oral Solution (called Amilamont in this
leaflet). It contains amiloride hydrochloride. This belongs to a group of medicines
called diuretics (water tablets).
Amiloride can be used to stop the build up of extra water in your body. It does this
without loss of potassium from your body. This extra water can lead to high blood
pressure, heart problems (congestive heart failure) and liver problems (hepatic
cirrhosis).
It works by helping you to pass more water (urine) than you usually do.

2. Before you take Amilamont
Do not take Amilamont and tell your doctor if:
n You are allergic (hypersensitive) to amiloride or any other ingredients in
this liquid (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, itching or shortness of breath
n You have an illness called ‘Addison’s Disease’. This is when your adrenal
glands are not working properly. It can cause weakness, tiredness, weight
loss and low blood pressure
n You have kidney problems. This includes those caused by diabetes
n Your doctor has told you that you have high potassium levels
n You are not passing any water (urine)
n The person taking the medicine is a child under 18 years old
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor before taking Amilamont.
Take special care with Amilamont
Before you take Amilamont tell your doctor if:
n You have diabetes
n You have liver problems
n Your doctor has told you that you have too much acid in your blood. This can be
caused by diabetes or heart or lung disease
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Amilamont.
Continued overleaf

Tests
Tell your doctor or nurse you are taking Amilamont if you are going to have a
glucose tolerance test. This is because this medicine can affect the results. You will
need to stop taking this medicine three days before your test.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy
without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
Amilamont can affect the way some other medicines work. Also,
some medicines can affect the way Amilamont works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
n Lithium - used for depression
n Medicines used for heart failure (such as captopril, lisinopril, candesartan)
n Diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide and spironolactone
n Medicines or supplements containing potassium (including table salt substitutes)
n Trilostane – used for ‘Cushings syndrome’ or breast cancer
n Ciclosporin or tacrolimus – used after transplants to stop the rejection of organs
n Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) medicines such as diclofenac
and ibuprofen. Your doctor may want to carry out tests on your kidneys and the
level of potassium in your blood, especially if you are an older person.
n Chlorpropamide - used to treat diabetes
This medicine does not cause loss of potassium from your body as other water
tablets do. Therefore, it is not necessary for you to get extra potassium in your diet
or take supplements. Too much potassium could even be harmful.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines:
Amiloride is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about what is in Amilamont
This medicine contains:
n Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates. These may cause an allergic reaction.
This allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine.
n Liquid maltitol. If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars,
see your doctor before taking this medicine.
n A small amount of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100mg per 5ml

3. How to take Amilamont
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and
ask the doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
n This medicine contains 5mg of amiloride hydrochloride in each 5ml
n Take this medicine by mouth
n If you are taking a single dose, take it in the morning
n If you are taking more than one dose, take the last dose before 6pm. Unless your
doctor tells you otherwise
n Plan your doses so that they do not affect your personal activities and sleep
n Your doctor will check your progress regularly to make sure the medicine is
working properly
AMF0091SPC

Adults
The usual doses for adults are:
Amilamont taken alone
10mg each day
n
This may be increased to 20mg each day
n
Amilamont taken with other diuretics
High blood pressure
n 2.5mg with the diuretic each day
n This may be increased to 5mg each day
Congestive heart failure
n 2.5mg with the diuretic
n This may be increased to 10mg each day
Cirrhosis of the liver
n 5mg of amiloride each day
n This may be increased to 10mg each day
Children
This medicine is not usually given to children under the age of 18.
Older People
Your doctor will decide how much Amilamont to give you.
If you take more Amilamont than you should
Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so
the doctor knows what you have taken
If you forget to take Amilamont
Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten
dose. Take your next dose as soon as you remember, then go on as before. However,
if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Amilamont can cause side effects although not everybody gets
them.
If you have an allergic reaction to Amilamont see a doctor straight away
An allergic reaction may include:
n Any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or sore lips and mouth
n Sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse
If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking Amilamont and see your
doctor as soon as possible:
n Chest pain including angina pain
n Unusual heart beats
n Bleeding in the stomach. Signs include passing black stools
n Yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes (jaundice)
n Feeling dizzy, particularly when standing up
n Disease of the brain (encephalopathy)
n Feeling depressed
n Difficulty in breathing
n Problems with your sight and increased pressure in the eye
n Worsening of the effects of a stomach ulcer
n Pain while passing urine and spasms of the bladder
n Changes in the results of blood tests. These include changes in the way your liver
is working, changes in red or white blood cell levels or
changes in sodium or potassium levels
Continued overleaf

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)