ALVEDON SUPPOSITORIES 250MG

Active substance: PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
P028766

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
FOR RECTAL ADMINISTRATION ONLY

Alvedon® Suppositories 250 mg
paracetamol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give this medicine to your child.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use it carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact your child’s doctor if your child’s symptoms get worse or do not improve.
• If your child gets any side effects after being given this medicine, please tell a doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Alvedon Suppositories are and what they are used for
2. Before you give Alvedon Suppositories to your child
3. How to give Alvedon Suppositories to your child
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Alvedon Suppositories
6. Further information
1. What Alvedon Suppositories are and what they are used for
A suppository is a small, cone‑shaped medicine which is inserted into the back passage (rectum).
Alvedon Suppositories contain a medicine called paracetamol. This belongs to a group of
medicines called pain-killers (analgesics).
Alvedon Suppositories are used to treat pain and high temperature (fever) in children from
6 to 12 years of age. They are used by children who find it difficult to take paracetamol as
tablets or syrup.
2. Before you give Alvedon Suppositories to your child
Do not give Alvedon Suppositories to your child if:
• They are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or to the other ingredient which is called
‘hard fat’.
Take special care with Alvedon Suppositories
Check with a doctor or pharmacist before using these suppositories if:
• Your child has liver or kidney problems.
• Your child is taking other medicines which can affect their liver (see ‘Taking other
medicines’ section).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your child’s doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking, or has recently taken, any
other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal
medicines. This is because Alvedon Suppositories can affect the way some medicines work
and some medicines can have an effect on Alvedon Suppositories.
In particular, tell your child’s doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking any of the following:
• Other medicines that contain paracetamol – do not give your child Alvedon
Suppositories at the same time.
• Barbiturates (a type of sedative).
• Medicines for epilepsy or fits (also called ‘anti‑convulsants’).
• Medicines such as warfarin for treating blood clots.
• Chloramphenicol (a medicine used to treat bacterial infections).
• Probenecid (a medicine used to prevent gout and, occasionally, to increase blood levels of the
antibiotic penicillin).
Do not give your child alcohol, or any medicines containing alcohol, while they are being
given these suppositories.
3. How to give Alvedon Suppositories to your child
If your child’s doctor or pharmacist has told you how to use this medicine, do exactly as
they have told you. Otherwise, follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the
instructions, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
How many Alvedon Suppositories to give your child
• Alvedon Suppositories are for children aged from 6 to 12 years.
• The number of suppositories to give your child depends on their age and weight.
• The usual dose is one or two suppositories.
• You should ask your child’s doctor or pharmacist for advice on how many suppositories to give.
You can give your child up to 4 doses in 24 hours. You must leave at least 4 hours between
each dose.
If you are not sure how many suppositories to give your child, don’t guess. Ask your child’s
doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Do not give your child more suppositories than stated above.
Contact your child’s doctor if your child’s symptoms get worse or do not improve.

Area for text

Edge code area

How to use Alvedon Suppositories
1. Your child’s bowels need to be empty when
you give them this medicine. If your child
needs to go to the toilet, make sure that they
do it before you give them the suppository.
2. You may find it easier to give your child the
suppository if they are lying on their front
or side on a bed. Do whichever is more
comfortable for your child.
3. Wash your hands. Then peel the wrapping
apart to take out the suppository. Do not
break the suppository before use.
4. Gently push the suppository into your
child’s back passage (rectum) with the
pointed end first. Then wash your hands.
5. Try to keep your child still for a minute or two.
6. If your child needs to be given another suppository, remove another one from the wrapper.
Then insert it into your child’s back passage as before. Once again you should try to keep
your child still for a minute or two. Then wash your hands.
If you give too many Alvedon Suppositories to your child
• Do not give your child more suppositories than stated overleaf (in the section called “How
many Alvedon Suppositories to give your child”).
• Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child
seems well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Your child may need to
have a blood test to check how well their liver is working.
If you forget to give Alvedon Suppositories to your child
• If you forget to give your child a dose of Alvedon Suppositories, give it to them as soon as
you remember.
• However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
• Do not give your child a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your child’s doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Alvedon Suppositories can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. The following side effects can happen with this medicine. Tell your doctor if any of these
happen to your child.
Common (affects more than 1 in 100 people)
• Redness or soreness in or around the back passage.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Allergic reactions such as swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
• Skin problems such as a rash or itching.
• Blood problems. If these happen, your child may bruise or bleed more easily, get infections
more easily, or get a high temperature (fever) and ulcers in the mouth and throat.
• Liver problems (your child may need to have blood tests to check how well their liver is working).
If your child gets any of the side effects mentioned above, or gets any side effects not
mentioned in this leaflet, talk to your child’s doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Alvedon Suppositories
• Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children.
• Store this medicine in a cool, dry place (below 25°C) and out of direct sunlight.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Return any unused suppositories to the pharmacist, unless your child’s doctor has told
you to keep them.
6. Further information
What Alvedon Suppositories contain
The active substance is paracetamol. Each suppository contains 250 mg of paracetamol.
The other ingredient is hard fat (Witepsol H12).
What Alvedon Suppositories look like and contents of the pack
Alvedon Suppositories are cone-shaped and come in packs of 10.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Alvedon Suppositories is held by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
Alvedon Suppositories are manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd, Silk Road Business Park,
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Alvedon Suppositories 250 mg
Reference number 17901/0097
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
Leaflet updated: May 2012
© AstraZeneca 2012
Alvedon is a trade mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
PAI 10 0020a

P028766

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)