ALLOPURINOL TABLETS BP 300MG

Active substance: ALLOPURINOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
GB 726-9855-APIL

Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg
Allopurinol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and
300 mg
3. How to take Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg
6. Further information
1. WHAT ALLOPURINOL TABLETS BP 100 MG AND 300
MG ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Allopurinol Tablets BP.
They are available in the strengths of 100 mg and 300 mg.
The active substance in your Allopurinol Tablets BP is
allopurinol.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines,
especially the following:
• Medicines for the treatment of cancer called
6-mercaptopurine, azathioprine, doxorubicin, bleomycin,
procarbazine, cyclophosphamide or mechloroethamine;
• A medicine used to treat viral infections called Vidarabine
(adenine arabinoside);
• Medicines used to treat painful and inflammatory
conditions (aspirin or other salicylates);
• A medicine used to treat diabetes called chlorpropamide;
• Medicines used to help thin the blood (e.g. warfarin,
coumarin anticoagulants);
• A medicine called phenytoin which is used to treat
convulsions (fits);
• A medicine called theophylline which is used to treat
asthma;
• Medicines called ampicillin and amoxicillin which are
used to treat bacterial infections;
• A medicine called ciclosporin which is used to help
suppress the immune system.
Allopurinol may interfere with the actions of these drugs,
either lowering or increasing their effect. Some of these
interferences may be dangerous, so tell your doctor or
pharmacist about any other medicines you are taking.

Other special warnings
• If you see another doctor or visit a hospital, remember to
tell them what medicines you are already taking.
• Whilst you are taking this medicine, your doctor may
want to give you a check up from time to time.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ALLOPURINOL TABLETS BP 100 MG • Tell your doctor that you are taking Allopurinol Tablets BP
AND 300 MG
if you are going to have an operation of any kind.
Do not take this medicine if:
• you ever had an allergy to Allopurinol, or any of the other Pregnancy and breast-feeding
ingredients (please refer to section 6, Further information, If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, inform your doctor
about your condition and always ask for advice from your
for the full list of ingredients) of the tablets (allergic
reactions include mild symptoms such as itching and/or doctor or pharmacist.
rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, Driving and operating machinery
lips, tongue and/or throat with difficulty in swallowing or It is not advisable to drive or operate machinery for several
breathing). Serious skin rashes (Hypersensitivity
hours after taking Allopurinol Tablets BP, because
syndrome, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal
somnolence (sleepiness), vertigo (balance disorder) and
necrolysis) have been reported with the use of allopurinol. ataxia (loss of muscle coordination) have been reported after
Frequently, the rash can involve ulcers of the mouth,
taking the medicine. You should not drive or operate
throat, nose, genitals and conjunctivitis (red and swollen machinery if you feel dizzy or tired while taking Allopurinol
eyes). These serious skin rashes are often preceded by
Tablets BP.
influenza-like symptoms (fever, headache, body ache).
3. HOW TO TAKE ALLOPURINOL TABLETS BP 100 MG
The rash may progress to widespread blistering and
AND 300 MG
peeling of the skin. These serious skin reactions can be
You must take your Allopurinol Tablets the way your doctor
more common in people of Han Chinese or Thai origin. If has told you to. The amount of Allopurinol Tablets that people
you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, stop taking can take varies. The label on your pack will tell you how
allopurinol and contact your doctor immediately;
many tablets to take and how often to take them. If the label
• you are having an attack of gout at the moment.
does not say or if you are not sure, ask your doctor or
Allopurinol is used to prevent gout and other conditions
associated with excess uric acid in the body, including
kidney stones and certain types of kidney disease.

If you are not sure about any of these, check with your doctor pharmacist.
or pharmacist.
For adults, the usual starting dose is in the range of 100 Take special care and tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
300 mg daily, which may be taken as a single dose, after a
• you are pregnant or breast-feeding;
meal. The tablets should be taken with a little water to make
• you have other concomitant diseases such as liver or
swallowing easier. The dose may be increased up to 900 mg
kidney diseases;
daily, depending on the severity of your condition.
• you are taking other medicines;
If you are an elderly patient
• you normally suffer from or have suffered from kidney
Your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Allopurinol
stones;
Tablets that best controls your symptoms.
• you suffer from any malignant disease (cancer with the
If Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg has been
ability to spread).
prescribed for children or adolescents
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have been The usual dose is in the range of 100-400 mg daily. Always
told that you have an intolerance to some sugars. This is
follow the advice of your doctor or pharmacist.
because Allopurinol Tablets contain lactose, a type of sugar.

If you suffer from a liver disease
Your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Allopurinol
Tablets that best controls your symptoms. Your doctor will
arrange for you to have liver function tests during the early
stages of your treatment.

Rarely, Allopurinol Tablets may affect your blood or lymphatic
system (conditions known as agranulocytosis, aplastic
anaemia and thrombocytopenia which affect the blood
counts in your body). These effects have usually occurred in
people with liver or kidney problems. If you feel very tired,
experience unexpected bruising or bleeding, or more
If you suffer from a kidney condition
infections (e.g. colds and sore throats) than usual please tell
Your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Allopurinol
Tablets that best controls your symptoms. If you have serious your doctor. Your doctor may decide to conduct tests on your
blood periodically as a result of these symptoms.
kidney problems, your doctor may prescribe less than
100 mg per day, or tell you to take a single dose of 100 mg Allopurinol Tablets may also cause the following side effects:
at longer intervals than one day. If you have dialysis two or
• Impotence or infertility;
three times a week, your doctor may prescribe a dose of
• Enlargement of the breasts in men (a condition known as
300 - 400 mg which is to be taken straight after dialysis with
gynaecomastia);
none taken in the interim period.
• Changes in your normal bowel habit;
• Changes in taste perception;
If you take more tablets than you should
Contact your doctor or local hospital accident and emergency • Ulcers of the mouth, lips or gums;
• Cataracts;
department immediately. Take this leaflet or the pack of
• Boils;
tablets with you to show the doctor what you have taken.
• Hair loss or discolouration;
If you forget to take your medicine
• Depression;
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the
• Sleepiness;
usual time, DO NOT take a double dose.
• Nerve damage (a condition known as neuropathy);
• Pins and needles (a condition known as paraesthesia);
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
• Loss of coordination (a condition known as ataxia);
Like all medicines allopurinol can cause side effects,
• Chest pain;
although not everybody gets them.
• Increased blood pressure (hypertension);
The incidence of side effects is generally low and mostly of a • Increased cholesterol in the blood;
minor nature. The incidence of side effects is higher in
• Blood in urine.
patients that have existing kidney or liver problems.
If any side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side
Stop taking Allopurinol Tablets immediately and go to
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
your doctor or casualty department if you experience the pharmacist.
following:
5. HOW TO STORE ALLOPURINOL TABLETS BP 100 MG
• A reaction of any kind such as flu-like symptoms (fever
AND 300 MG
and chills, headache, aching muscles) and generally
Store in a dry place. Do not take this medicine after the
feeling unwell, skin rash, flaking skin, ulcers of the
expiry date shown on the pack.
mouth, throat, nose or genitals, conjunctivitis (red and
swollen eyes), widespread skin blisters or peeling, joint
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
pain, abnormalities in blood and liver function tests.
CHILDREN
These skin reactions may rarely become very severe
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.
(conditions known as multi-organ sensitivity disorder,
Stevens-Johnson Syndrome and Toxic Epidermal
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Necrolysis);
What Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg contain:
• Inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) which may be
Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg contain allopurinol 100 mg.
accompanied by jaundice (yellowing of the skin and
The tablets are white, biconvex and 9.5 mm in diameter. One
eyes);
side is embossed “AP” and “100” separated by a breakline.
• Inflammation of the blood vessels (vasculitis);
Allopurinol Tablets BP 300 mg contain allopurinol 300 mg.
• Seizures;
The tablets are white, biconvex and 11 mm in diameter. One
• Sudden wheeziness, fluttering or tightness in the chest;
side is embossed “AP” and “300” separated by a breakline.
collapse.
Both strengths also contain the following inactive ingredients:
THESE SYMPTOMS MAY MEAN THAT YOU ARE ALLERGIC lactose, maize starch, povidone, sodium starch glycollate and
TO ALLOPURINOL TABLETS. Do not take any more tablets
stearic acid.
unless your allergic reaction was relatively mild and the
Allopurinol Tablets BP 100 mg and Allopurinol Tablets BP
doctor tells you to do so.
300 mg are available in securitainers (white bodies, blue lids)
containing 21, 100, 250, 500 or 1000 tablets.
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately if:
• you have a high temperature;
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
• you have joint pain or painful swelling in the groin,
Waymade Plc trading as Sovereign Medical,
armpits or neck;
Sovereign House,
• you experience nausea and vomiting (in some cases
Miles Gray Road,
blood may be present);
Basildon,
• you experience a general feeling of being unwell;
Essex.
• you experience weakness, numbness or loss of
SS14 3FR.
consciousness;
This leaflet does not contain all the available information
• you have headaches, experience dizziness, drowsiness or about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
disturbances in your vision;
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• you have chest pain, high blood pressure or slow pulse;
The information in this leaflet applies only to Allopurinol
• you have retention of fluid leading to swelling (oedema)
Tablets BP 100 mg and 300 mg.
particularly of the ankles;
• you are feeling thirsty, tired or losing weight; these may
Date of preparation of the leaflet: January 2013
be symptoms of diabetes. Your doctor may wish to
measure the level of sugar in your blood to help to decide
if this is happening.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)