Skip to Content

ADARTREL 0.25MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance: ROPINIROLE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FRONT PAGE
T04735

ADARTREL® 0.25 mg Film-coated Tablets
ADARTREL® 0.5 mg Film-coated Tablets
ADARTREL® 2 mg Film-coated Tablets
(ropinirole hydrochloride)

This medicine is available in any of the above strengths but will be referred to as Adartrel
throughout the leaflet.
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Adartrel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Adartrel
3. How to take Adartrel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Adartrel
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Adartrel is and what it is used for
The active ingredient in Adartrel is ropinirole, which belongs to a group of medicines called
dopamine agonists. Dopamine agonists act in a similar way to a natural substance called
dopamine, in the brain.
Adartrel is used to treat the symptoms of moderate to severe restless legs syndrome.
Restless legs syndrome (RLS) is also called Ekbom syndrome. People with restless legs
syndrome have an irresistible urge to move their legs, and sometimes their arms and other parts
of their bodies. Usually, they have unpleasant sensations in their limbs - sometimes described as
‘crawling’ or ‘bubbling’ - which can begin as soon as they sit or lie down, and are relieved only by
movement. So they often have problems with sitting still and especially with sleeping.
Adartrel relieves the unpleasant sensations, and so reduces the urge to move the legs and other
limbs.

2. What you need to know before you take Adartrel
Do not take Adartrel:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ropinirole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in sections 4 and 6)
• if you have serious kidney disease
• if you have serious liver disease.
� Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Adartrel:
• if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
• if you are breast-feeding
• if you are under 18 years old
• if you have liver disease
• if you have a serious heart complaint
• if you have a serious mental health problem
• if you have experienced any unusual urges and/or behaviours (such as excessive
gambling or excessive sexual behaviour)
• if you have an intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose monohydrate).
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing urges or cravings to
behave in ways that are unusual for you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to
carry out certain activities that could harm yourself or others. These are called impulse control
disorders and can include behaviours such as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending,
an abnormally high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need
to adjust or stop your dose.
� Talk to your doctor if any of these may apply to you. If you and your doctor decide that you
can take Adartrel, your doctor will probably ask you to have extra check-ups while you are
taking it.
Other medicines and Adartrel
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including any herbal medicines or other medicines you obtained without a
prescription.

Remember to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you begin taking a new medicine while you are
taking Adartrel.
Some medicines can affect the way Adartrel works or make it more likely that you will have side
effects.
Adartrel can also affect how some other medicines work.
These include:
• the anti-depressant fluvoxamine
• medication for other mental health problems, for example sulpiride
• metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and heartburn
• HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
• the antibiotics ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
• any other drug which blocks the action of dopamine in the brain.
� Tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently taken, any of these.
You will require additional blood tests if you are taking these medicines with Adartrel:
• Vitamin K antagonists (used to reduce blood clotting) such as Warfarin (coumadin).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Adartrel is not recommended if you are pregnant, unless your doctor advises that the benefit
to you of taking it is greater than the risk to your unborn baby. Adartrel is not recommended if
you are breast-feeding, as it can affect your milk production.
� Talk to your doctor immediately if you are pregnant, if you think you might be pregnant, or if
you are planning to become pregnant. Your doctor will also advise you if you are breast-feeding
or planning to do so. Your doctor may advise you to stop taking Adartrel.
While you are taking Adartrel
Tell your doctor if you or your family notices that you are developing any unusual behaviours
(such as an unusual urge to gamble or increased sexual urges and/or behaviours) while you
are taking Adartrel. Your doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.
• Driving and using machines
Adartrel can make you feel drowsy. In very rare cases, Adartrel can make people feel
extremely sleepy, and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very suddenly without warning.
If you could be affected: do not drive, do not operate machines and do not put yourself in
any situation where feeling sleepy or falling asleep could put you (or other people) at risk of
serious injury or death. Do not take part in these activities until you are no longer affected.
� Talk to your doctor if this causes problems for you.
• Smoking and Adartrel
Tell your doctor if you start smoking, or give up smoking, while you are taking Adartrel. Your
doctor may need to adjust your dose.
Taking Adartrel with food and drink
If you take Adartrel with food, you may be less likely to feel sick (nauseous) or be sick (vomit). So
it may be best to take it with food if you can.
If your symptoms get worse
Some people taking Adartrel find that their RLS symptoms get worse - for example, symptoms
may start earlier than usual or be more intense, or affect other previously unaffected limbs, such
as the arms or return in the early morning.
� Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these symptoms.
Adartrel tablets contain a small amount of sugar called lactose monohydrate
If you have an intolerance to lactose monohydrate or any other sugars, ask your doctor for advice
before you take Adartrel.

3. How to take Adartrel
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Do not give Adartrel to children. Adartrel is not normally prescribed for people under 18.
How much Adartrel will you need to take?
It may take a while to find out what is the best dose of Adartrel for you.
The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg once a day. After two days, your doctor will probably increase
your dose to 0.5 mg daily for the rest of the week. Then your doctor may gradually increase your
dose over the next three weeks, up to a daily dose of 2 mg.
If a 2 mg daily dose does not improve your RLS symptoms enough, your doctor may gradually
increase your dose some more, up to a maximum of 4 mg daily. After you have been taking
Adartrel for three months, your doctor may adjust your dose or advise you to stop taking it.

BACK PAGE
If you feel that the effects of Adartrel are too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or your
pharmacist. Do not take more Adartrel than your doctor has recommended.
Carry on taking Adartrel as your doctor advises, even if you do not feel better. Adartrel may take
a few weeks to work for you.
Taking your dose of Adartrel
Take your Adartrel tablet(s) once a day.
Swallow the tablet(s) whole, with a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the tablets.
You can take Adartrel with or without food. If you take it with food, you may be less likely to feel
sick (nauseous).
Adartrel is usually taken just before bedtime, but you can take it up to 3 hours before you go to
bed.
If you take more Adartrel than you should
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately. If possible, show them the Adartrel pack.
Someone who has taken an overdose of Adartrel may have any of these symptoms: feeling sick
(nausea), being sick (vomiting), dizziness (a spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or
physical tiredness, fainting, hallucinations.

You may experience the following side effects:
• inability to resist that impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that could be harmful to
you or others, which may include:
• strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences
• altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to others,
for example, an increased sexual drive
• uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
• binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating
(eating more food than is needed to satisfy your hunger).
� Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of
managing or reducing the symptoms.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Adartrel
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Adartrel after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.

If you forget to take Adartrel
Do not take extra tablets or a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next
dose at the usual time.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, you should seek the
advice of your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.

If you have missed your dose for more than a few days, ask your doctor for advice on how to
start taking it again.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Side effects with this medicine are more likely to happen when you first start taking it, or when
your dose has just been increased. They are usually mild, and may become less troublesome
after you have taken the dose for a while.

What Adartrel contains
• The active substance is ropinirole (as hydrochloride). Each tablet contains either 0.25 mg,
0.5 mg or 2 mg of ropinirole (as hydrochloride)
• The other ingredients are

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

Tablet core:
lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate

Very common side effects
These may affect more than 1 in 10 people taking Adartrel:
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting).

Film coat:
0.25 mg: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171), polysorbate 80.

Common side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10 people taking Adartrel:
• nervousness
• fainting
• drowsiness
• fatigue (mental or physical tiredness)
• dizziness (a ‘spinning’ sensation)
• stomach pain
• worsening of RLS (symptoms may start earlier than usual or be more intense, or affect other
previously unaffected limbs, such as the arms or return in the early morning).
Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people taking Adartrel:
• confusion
• hallucinations (‘seeing’ things that are not really there)
• feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is caused by a drop in blood
pressure).
Very rare side effects
A very small number of people taking Adartrel (up to 1 in 10,000) have had:
• changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests
• feeling very sleepy during the day (extreme somnolence)
• falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep onset episodes).
Some patients may have the following side effects (frequency not known)
• allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin (hives), swelling of the face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or intense
itching (see section 2)
• other psychotic reactions in addition to hallucinations, such as severe confusion (delirium),
irrational ideas (delusions) and irrational suspiciousness (paranoia)
• aggression.

0.5 mg: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), iron
oxide red (E172), indigo carmine aluminium lake (E132).
2 mg: hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E172), iron oxide
red (E172).
What Adartrel looks like and contents of the pack
0.25 mg: This medicine is provided as white, pentagonal-shaped film-coated tablets, marked ‘SB’
on one side and ‘4890’ on the other. Each pack contains 12 tablets.
0.5 mg: This medicine is provided as yellow, pentagonal-shaped film-coated tablets marked ‘SB’
on one side and ‘4891’ on the other. Each pack contains 28 or 84 tablets.
2 mg: This medicine is provided as pink, pentagonal-shaped film-coated tablets marked ‘SB’ on
one side and ‘4893’ on the other. Each pack contains 28 or 84 tablets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder:
This medicine is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome S.A, Avenida de Extremadura 3, 09400
Aranda de Duero, Burgos, Spain. It is procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
Swinghope Ltd, Brandon House, Marlowe Way, Croydon CR0 4XS and repackaged by Interport
Ltd, Marlowe Way, Croydon CR0 4XS.
POM

PL No: 10380/1371
PL No: 10380/1372
PL No: 10380/1373

Adartrel® 0.25 mg Film-coated Tablets
Adartrel® 0.5 mg Film-coated Tablets
Adartrel® 2 mg Film-coated Tablets

Adartrel® is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.
Leaflet revision date: 11/03/2014

T04735

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide