Skip to Content

ACNOCIN 2000/35 TABLETS

Active substance: ETHINYLESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Acnocin® (Co-cyprindiol) 2000/35 Tablets

SZ00000LT000

Cyproterone acetate/Ethinylestradiol

This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by
reporting any side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side effects.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Acnocin® is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Acnocin®
3. How to take Acnocin®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Acnocin®
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

See a doctor straight away if you also develop severe depression,
a severe allergic reaction, worsening of hereditary angioedema,
signs of breast cancer or cervical cancer or signs of severe liver
problems (symptoms and signs are described in section 4).

What Acnocin is and what it is used for
®

Acnocin® and cancer
While high dose COCs reduce your risk of cancer of the ovary and
womb if used in the long term, it is not clear whether lower dose
oestrogen-progestogen containing Pills like Acnocin® also provide
the same protective effects. However, it also seems that taking
Acnocin® slightly increases your risk of cancer of the cervix –
although this may be due to having sex without a condom, rather
than Acnocin®. All women should have regular smear tests.
If you have breast cancer, or have had it in the past, you should
not take Acnocin® or other oral contraceptives, as they slightly
increase your risk of breast cancer. This risk goes up the longer
youʼre Acnocin®, but returns to normal within about 10 years of
stopping it. Because breast cancer is rare in women under the age
of 40, the extra cases of breast cancer in current and recent
Acnocin® users is small. For example:
• Of 10,000 women who have never taken Acnocin® or the Pill,
about 16 will have breast cancer by the time they are 35 years old.
• Of 10,000 women who take Acnocin® or the Pill for 5 years in
their early twenties, about 17–18 will have breast cancer by
the time they are 35 years old.
• Of 10,000 women who have never taken Acnocin® or the Pill,
about 100 will have breast cancer by the time they are 45 years
old.
• Of 10,000 women who take Acnocin® or the Pill for 5 years in
their early thirties, about 110 will have breast cancer by the
time they are 45 years old.

Acnocin® is used to treat skin conditions such as acne, very oily
skin and excessive hair growth in women of reproductive age. Due
to its contraceptive properties it should only be prescribed for you
if your doctor considers that treatment with a hormonal
contraceptive is appropriate.
You should only take Acnocin® if your skin condition has not
improved after use of other anti-acne treatments, including topical
treatments and antibiotics.

2

What you need to know before you take
Acnocin®

Itʼs important that you understand the benefits and risks of taking
Acnocin® before you start taking it, or when deciding whether to
carry on taking it. Although Acnocin® is suitable for most healthy
women it isnʼt suitable for everyone.
→ Tell your doctor if you have any of the illnesses or risk factors
mentioned in this leaflet.

Before you start taking Acnocin®
• Your doctor will ask about you and your familyʼs medical
problems and check your blood pressure and exclude the
likelihood of you being pregnant. You may also need other checks,
such as a breast examination, but only if these examinations
are necessary for you or if you have any special concerns.

While youʼre on Acnocin®
• You will need regular check-ups with your doctor, usually
when you need another prescription of Acnocin®.
• You should go for regular cervical smear tests.
• Check your breasts and nipples every month for changes tell your doctor if you can see or feel anything odd, such as
lumps or dimpling of the skin.
• If you need a blood test tell your doctor that you are taking
Acnocin®, because this type of medicine can affect the results of
some tests.
• If youʼre going to have an operation, make sure your doctor
knows about it. You may need to stop taking Acnocin® about 4-6
weeks before the operation. This is to reduce the risk of a blood
clot (see section 2.1). Your doctor will tell you when you can
start taking Acnocin® again.
• If you need to stop taking Acnocin®, remember to use
another contraceptive (e.g. condoms) if you are relying on
Acnocin® for contraception.
When should you contact your doctor

Stop taking tablets and contact your doctor immediately if you
notice possible signs of a blood clot. The symptoms are
described below in ʻBlood clots (Thrombosis)ʼ and in Section 4.

Acnocin® also works as an oral contraceptive. You and your doctor
will have to consider all the things that would normally apply to the
safe use of oral hormonal contraceptives.
Blood clots (thrombosis)

Taking Acnocin® may slightly increase your risk of having a blood
clot (called a thrombosis). Your chances of having a blood clot are
only increased slightly by taking Acnocin® compared with women
who do not take Acnocin® or any contraceptive pill. A full recovery
is not always made and in 1-2% of cases, can be fatal.

Blood clots in a vein

A blood clot in a vein (known as a ʻvenous thrombosisʼ) can block
the vein. This can happen in veins of the leg, the lung (a lung
embolus), or any other organ.

Using a combined pill increases a womanʼs risk of developing
such clots compared with a woman not taking any combined pill.
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the
first year a woman uses the pill. The risk is not as high as the risk
of developing a blood clot during pregnancy.

Your chances of having a blood clot are only increased
slightly by taking Acnocin®.
• Of 100,000 women who are not taking Acnocin®, not on the Pill
and not pregnant, about 5 to 10 will have a blood clot in a year.
• Of 100,000 women who take Acnocin® or the Pill, up to 40 will
have a blood clot in a year.
• Of 100,000 women who are pregnant, around 60 will have a
blood clot in a year

Your risk of breast cancer is higher:
• if you have a close relative (mother, sister or grandmother) who
has had breast cancer
• if you are seriously overweight
→ See a doctor as soon as possible if you notice any changes
in your breasts, such as dimpling of the skin, changes in the
nipple or any lumps you can see or feel.

• Taking Acnocin® has also been linked to liver diseases, such as
jaundice and non-cancer liver tumours, but this is rare. Very
rarely Acnocin® has also been linked with some forms of liver
cancer in women who have taken it for a long time.
→ See a doctor as soon as possible if you get severe pain in
your stomach, or yellow skin or eyes (jaundice). You may need
to stop taking Acnocin®.
Malignant tumours may be life-threatening and, in some cases,
may be fatal.

Make sure Acnocin® is OK for you
Acnocin® should not be taken by some women
→ Tell your doctor if you have any medical problems or illnesses.

Do not take Acnocin®
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions applies to you
before starting to use Acnocin®. Your doctor may then advise you
to use a different treatment:
• If you are using another hormonal contraceptive
• If you are pregnant or might be pregnant
• If you are breast-feeding
• If you have or have ever had breast cancer or cancer of the womb
• If you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in your leg (thrombosis),
lung (pulmonary embolism) or other part of your body.
• If you have (or have ever had) a disease that may be an indicator
of a heart attack in the future (e.g. angina pectoris which causes
severe pain in the chest) or ʻmini-strokeʼ (transient ischaemic attack)
• If you have (or have ever had) a heart attack or stroke.
• If you have a condition that may increase the risk of a blood
clot in your arteries. This applies to the following conditions:
- diabetes affecting your blood vessels
- very high blood pressure
- a very high level of fat in your blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
• If you have problems with blood clotting (e.g. protein C deficiency)
• If you have (or have ever had) a migraine, with visual disturbances
• If you have ever had a severe liver disease, and you have been
told by your doctor that your liver test results are not yet back to
normal
• If you have ever had liver tumours
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients in
Acnocin®.
• If you have any liver disease
• If you have blood disease called porphyria
• If you have abnormal bleeding from your vagina of unknown cause
→ If you suffer from any of these, or get them for the first time
while taking Acnocin®, contact your doctor as soon as possible. Do
not take Acnocin®. If needed, use another form of contraception.
Acnocin® is not for use in men.
Acnocin® can make some illnesses worse
Some of the conditions listed below can be made worse by taking
Acnocin®. Or they may mean it is less suitable for you. You may
still be able to take Acnocin® but you need to take special care and
have check-ups more often.

The risk of blood clots in a vein in users of a combined pill
increases further:
• with increasing age;
• if you smoke.

When using a hormonal contraceptive like Acnocin® you are
strongly advised to stop smoking, especially if you are older
than 35 years;
• if one of your close relatives has had a blood clot in the leg,
lung or other organ at a young age;
• if you are overweight;
• if you must have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a
long time because of an injury or illness, or you have your leg in
a plaster cast;
• if you have polycystic ovary syndrome;
• if you have recently had a baby;
• if you have certain rare medical conditions such as systemic
lupus erythematosus, Crohnʼs disease or ulcerative colitis;
• if you have sickle cell disease.
If this applies to you, it is important to tell your doctor that you are
using Acnocin®, as the treatment may have to be stopped. Your
doctor may tell you to stop using Acnocin® several weeks before
surgery or while you are less mobile. Your doctor will also tell you
when you can start using Acnocin® again after you are back on
your feet.

• If you or your close family have ever had problems with your
heart or circulation, such as high blood pressure
• If you or your close family have ever had problems with blood
clotting
• If you have had migraines
• If you are currently suffering from depression or have done so
in the past
• If you are overweight (obese)
• If you have the inherited disease called porphyria
• If you have diabetes
• If you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
• If you have epilepsy (see “Acnocin® and using other medicines”)
• If you have Crohnʼs disease or inflammatory bowel disease
(ulcerative colitis)
• If you have inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), or a
history or family history of high levels of fat in your blood
(hypertriglyceridemia), as you may be at risk of developing
pancreatitis
• If you have brown patches on your face or body (chloasma)
(see below Acnocin® and sun-beds or sun-lampsʼ)
• If you have any illness that worsened during pregnancy or
previous use of the Pill or Acnocin® (see section 4)
→ Tell your doctor if any apply to you. Also tell them if you get
any of these for the first time while taking Acnocin®, or if any get
worse or come back, because you may need to stop taking it.

Blood clots in an artery
A blood clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example,
a blood clot in an artery in the heart may cause a heart attack, or
in the brain may cause a stroke.
The use of a combined pill has been connected with an increased
risk of clots in the arteries. This risk increases further:
• with increasing age;
• if you smoke.
When using a hormonal contraceptive like Acnocin® you are
strongly advised to stop smoking, especially if you are older
than 35 years;
• if you are overweight;
• if you have high blood pressure;
• if a close relative has had a heart attack or stroke at a young age;
• if you have a high level of fat in your blood (cholesterol or
triglycerides);
• if you get migraines;
• if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder,
disturbance of the rhythm);
• if you have polycystic ovary syndrome;
• if you have diabetes;
• if you have certain rare medical conditions such as systemic
lupus erythematosus;
• if you have sickle cell disease.
Symptoms of blood clots
Stop taking tablets and see your doctor immediately if you
notice possible signs of a blood clot, such as:
• an unusual sudden cough;
• severe pain in the chest which may reach the left arm;
• breathlessness;
• any unusual, severe, or long-lasting headache or worsening of
migraine;
• partial or complete loss of vision, or double vision;
• slurring or speech disability;
• sudden changes to your hearing, sense of smell, or taste;
• dizziness or fainting;
• weakness or numbness in any part of your body;
• severe pain in your abdomen;
• severe pain or swelling in either of your legs.
Following a blood clot, recovery is not always complete. Rarely
serious permanent disabilities may occur or the blood clot may
even be fatal.
Directly after giving birth, women are at an increased risk of blood
clots so you should ask your doctor how soon after delivery you
can start taking Acnocin®.

Taking other medicines
If you ever need to take another medicine at the same time as taking
Acnocin®, always tell your doctor, pharmacist or dentist that youʼre
taking Acnocin®. Also check the leaflets that come with all your
medicines to see if they can be taken with hormonal contraceptives.
If you are taking Acnocin® for skin treatment, you must not take
any other hormonal contraceptive at the same time.

Some medicines can stop Acnocin® from working properly – for
example:
• some medicines used to treat epilepsy
• some medicines used to treat HIV
• griseofulvin (an anti-fungal medicine)
• certain antibiotics (oral tetracyclines)
• certain sedatives (called barbiturates)
• St. Johnʼs Wort (a herbal remedy).

If you do need to take one of these medicines, Acnocin® may not
be suitable for you or you may need to use extra contraception for
a while. Your doctor, pharmacist or dentist can tell you if this is
necessary and for how long.

Acnocin® can also affect how well other medicines work. Your
doctor may need to adjust the dose of your other medicine.

In addition, Acnocin® can also interfere with the results of some
blood tests, so always tell your doctor that you are taking Acnocin®
if you have a blood test.

Taking Acnocin® with food and drink
There are no special instructions about food and drink while on
Acnocin®.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Acnocin® if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding.
If you think you might be pregnant, do a pregnancy test to confirm
that you are before you stop taking Acnocin®.

Driving and using machines
Acnocin® has no known effect on the ability to drive or use machines.

Continued on the next page >>

Artwork Proof Box
Ref: V013: SPC & PIL update in line with the ref product
Proof no.
006.0

Date prepared:
09/05/2014

Colours:
Black
Dimensions: 180 x 600 mm

Font size:
7.5pt
Fonts:
Helvetica

Serious side effects – see a doctor straight away

Acnocin® contains lactose and sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before using Acnocin®.

Severe depression:
Although, it is not considered a direct side effect of Acnocin®, you
should stop Acnocin® as a precaution, if you develop severe
depression, and see your doctor straight away.

Acnocin® and sun-beds or sun-lamps
Sun-lamps are used by some women for acne as well as to tan the
skin. This is not a very useful treatment for acne. Do not use sun-beds
or sun-lamps and avoid prolonged sunbathing if you are taking
Acnocin®. Their use increases the chance of chloasma, a patchy
discolouration of the skin (as it does with ordinary oral contraceptives).

3

Signs of a blood clot:
• an unusual sudden cough;
• severe pain in the chest which may reach the left arm;
• breathlessness;
• any unusual, severe, or long-lasting headache or worsening of
migraine;
• partial or complete loss of vision, or double vision;
• slurring or speech disability;
• sudden changes to your hearing, sense of smell, or taste;
• dizziness or fainting;
• weakness or numbness in any part of your body;
• severe pain in your abdomen;
• severe pain or swelling in either of your legs.

How to take Acnocin®

Your doctor has chosen Acnocin® as a treatment for your acne or
excessive hair growth on your face and body. However, Acnocin®
also has a contraceptive effect, so it is important to follow the
advice below if you are relying on Acnocin® for contraception.
If you are only using Acnocin® for your acne or excessive hair growth,
you can still follow this advice, but ask your doctor if you are unsure.

Signs of a severe allergic reaction or worsening of hereditary
angioedema:
• swelling of the hands, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat. A
swollen tongue/throat may lead to difficulty swallowing and
breathing
• a red bumpy rash (hives) and itching.

Duration of use
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to keep taking Acnocin®.

The length of use depends on the severity of your symptoms and
how they respond to treatment. In general, treatment should be
carried out over several months. It is recommended to take Acnocin®
for at least another 3 to 4 cycles after the signs have lessened. If the
symptoms come back, weeks or months after stopping Acnocin®,
treatment with Acnocin® may be re-started. However,), the increased
risk of blood clots following a break of 4 or more weeks should be
considered (see also the section Acnocin® and blood clotsʼ).

Signs of breast cancer include:
• dimpling of the skin
• changes in the nipple
• any lumps you can see or feel.

Signs of cancer of the cervix include:
• vaginal discharge that smells and/or contains blood
• unusual vaginal bleeding
• pelvic pain
• painful sex.

How to take it
Take Acnocin®every day for 21 days
Acnocin® comes in strips of 21 pills, each marked with a day of the
week.
• Take your pill at the same time every day.
• Start by taking a pill marked with the correct day of the week.
• Follow the direction of the arrows on the strip. Take one pill
each day, until you have finished all 21 pills.
• Swallow each pill whole, with water if necessary. Do not chew
the pill.

Signs of severe liver problems include:
• severe pain in your stomach
• yellow skin or eyes (jaundice)
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• your whole body starts itching.

→ If you think you may have any of these, see a doctor
straight away. You may need to stop taking Acnocin®.

Then have seven pill-free days
After you have taken all 21 pills in the strip, you have seven days
when you take no pills.
Within a few days of taking the last pill from the strip, you should
have a withdrawal bleed like a period. This bleed may not have
finished when it is time to start your next strip of pills.
If you are relying on this medicine to prevent pregnancy, always
take Acnocin® as described here. You donʼt need to use extra
contraception during the seven pill-free days – as long as you
have taken your pills correctly and start the next strip of pills on
time. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.

Less serious side effects
Common side effects (between 100 and 1000 in every 10,000
users may be affected)
• feeling sick
• stomach ache
• putting on weight
• headaches
• depressive moods or mood swings
• sore or painful breasts

Uncommon side effects (between 10 and 100 in every 10,000
users may be affected)
• being sick and stomach upsets
• fluid retention
• migraine
• loss of interest in sex
• breast enlargement
• skin rash, which may be itchy

Start your next strip on day eight Start taking your next strip of
Acnocin® after the seven pill-free days (on day eight) – even if
you are still bleeding. So if you take the last pill of one pack on a
Friday, you will take the first pill of your next pack on the Saturday
of the following week. Always start the new strip on time.
As long as you take Acnocin® correctly, you will always start each
new strip on the same day of the week.

Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000 users may
be affected)
• poor tolerance of contact lenses
• losing weight
• increase of interest in sex
• vaginal or breast discharge
• venous blood clot

Starting Acnocin®

New users or starting Acnocin® after a break
It is best to take your first Acnocin® pill on the first day of your next
period. By starting in this way, you will have contraceptive
protection with your first pill.

Changing to Acnocin® from another contraceptive Pill
• If you are currently taking a 21-day Pill: start Acnocin® the
next day after the end of the previous strip. You will have
contraceptive protection with your first pill. You will not have a
bleed until after your first strip of Acnocin®.
• If you are taking a 28-day Pill: start taking Acnocin® the day
after your last active pill. You will have contraceptive protection
with your first pill. You will not have a bleed until after your first
strip of Acnocin®.
• If you are taking a progestogen-only Pill (POP or ʻmini Pillʼ):
start Acnocin® on the first day of bleeding, even if you have
already taken the progestogen-only Pill for that day. You will
have contraceptive cover straight away.

Other side effects reported
• bleeding and spotting between your periods can sometimes
occur for the first few months but this usually stops once your
body has adjusted to Acnocin®. If it continues, becomes heavy
or starts again, contact your doctor
• chloasma (yellow brown patches on the skin). This may happen
even if you have been using Acnocin® for a number of months.
Chloasma may be reduced by avoiding too much sunlight
and/or UV lamps
• occurence or deterioration of the movement disorder chorea
• Crohnʼs disease or ulcerative colitis.
• conditions that may worsen during pregnancy or previous
use of the Pill:
- yellowing of the skin (jaundice)
- persistent itching (pruritus)
- kidney or liver problems
- gall stones
- certain rare medical conditions such as systemic lupus
erythematosus
- blister-like rash (herpes gestationis) whilst pregnant
- an inherited form of deafness (otosclerosis)
- a personal or family history or a form of sickle cell disease
- swelling of body parts (hereditary angioedema)
- an inherited disease called porphyria
- cancer of the cervix
→ Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are worried about any
side effects which you think may be due to Acnocin®. Also tell them
if any existing conditions get worse while you are taking Acnocin®.

Starting Acnocin® after a miscarriage or abortion
If you have had a miscarriage or an abortion during the first
three months of pregnancy, your doctor may tell you to start
taking Acnocin® straight away. This means that you will have
contraceptive protection with your first pill.
If you have had a miscarriage or an abortion after the third
month of pregnancy, ask your doctor for advice. You may need to
use extra contraception, such as condoms, for a short time.

Contraception after having a baby
If you have just had a baby, your doctor may advise you that
Acnocin® should be started 21 days after delivery provided that
you are fully mobile. You do not have to wait for a period. You will
need to use another method of contraception, such as a condom,
until you start Acnocin® and for the first 7 days of pill taking.
Do not take Acnocin® if you are breast-feeding.

A missed pill
If you are less than 12 hours late with a pill, take it straight
away. Keep taking your pills at the usual time. This may mean
taking two pills in one day. Donʼt worry – your contraceptive
protection should not be reduced.

If you are more than 12 hours late with a pill, or you have missed
more than one pill, your contraceptive protection may be reduced.
• Take the most recently missed pill as soon as you remember,
even if it means taking two at once. Leave any earlier missed
pills in the pack.
• Continue to take a pill every day for the next seven days at
your usual time.
• If you come to the end of a strip of pills during these seven
days, start the next strip without taking the usual seven day
break. You probably wonʼt have a bleed until after you finish the
second strip of pills, but donʼt worry. If you finish the second
strip of pills and donʼt have a bleed, do a pregnancy test before
starting another strip.
• Use extra contraception for seven days after missing a pill,
such as condoms.
• If you have missed one or more pills from the first week of your
strip (days 1 to 7) and you had sex in that week, you could become
pregnant. Contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice as soon as
possible. They may recommend you use emergency contraception.

If you have missed any of the pills in a strip, and you do not
bleed in the first pill-free break, you may be pregnant.

You may also have unexpected bleeding if you are not taking your
pills regularly, so try to take your pill at the same time every day. Also,
unexpected bleeding can sometimes be caused by other medicines.
→ Make an appointment to see your doctor if you get
breakthrough bleeding or spotting that:
• carries on for more than the first few months
• starts after youʼve been taking Acnocin® for a while
• carries on even after youʼve stopped taking Acnocin®.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card
Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Acnocin®

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Contact your doctor or do a pregnancy test yourself.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package.

If you start a new strip of pills late, or make your ʻweek offʼ longer
than seven days, you may not be protected from pregnancy. If you
had sex in the last seven days, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice. You may need to consider emergency contraception. You
should also use extra contraception, such as a condom, for seven days.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6

A lost pill
If you lose a pill,
Either take the last pill of the strip in place of the lost pill. Then
take all the other pills on their proper days. Your cycle will be one
day shorter than normal, but your contraceptive protection wonʼt
be affected. After your seven pill-free days you will have a new
starting day, one day earlier than before.
Or if you do not want to change the starting day of your cycle, take
a pill from a spare strip if you have one. Then take all the other
pills from your current strip as usual. You can then keep the
opened spare strip in case you lose any more pills.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Acnocin® contains
Each coated tablet contains 2 mg cyproterone acetate and
0.035 mg ethinylestradiol.
• The active substances are cyproterone acetate and
ethinylestradiol.
• The other ingredients are:
Tablet core:
Lactose monohydrate
Maize Starch
Povidone
Talc
Magnesium Stearate (E572)

If you are sick or have diarrhoea
If you are sick (vomit) or have very bad diarrhoea, your body may
not get its usual dose of hormones from that pill. If you are better
within 12 hours of taking Acnocin®, follow the instructions in
section 3.4 A lost pill, which describes how to take another pill.
If you are still sick or have diarrhoea more than 12 hours after
taking Acnocin®, see section 3.3, A missed pill.
→ Talk to your doctor if your stomach upset carries on or gets
worse. He or she may recommend another form of contraception.

Tablet coating:
Saccharose
Calcium Carbonate (E170)
Talc
Titanium Dioxide (E171)
Povidone
Macrogol
Glycerol 85%
Iron Oxide yellow (E172)
Montan Glycol Wax

Missed a period – could you be pregnant?
Occasionally, you may miss a withdrawal bleed. This could mean
that you are pregnant, but that is very unlikely if you have taken
your pills correctly. Start your next strip at the normal time. If you
think that you might have put yourself at risk of pregnancy (for
example, by missing pills or taking other medicines), or if you miss
a second bleed, you should do a pregnancy test. You can buy
these from the chemist or get a free test at your doctors surgery. If
you are pregnant, stop taking Acnocin® and see your doctor.

What Acnocin® looks like and contents of the pack
Acnocin® are yellow, biconvex, round sugar-coated tablets with a
5.6-5.8 mm nominal diameter.
The coated tablets are packed in plastic/aluminium blister each
containing 21 coated tablets inserted into a carton. Each carton
contains either 1, 3 or 6 blister strips.

Taking more than one pill should not cause harm
It is unlikely that taking more than one pill will do you any harm,
but you may feel sick, vomit or have some vaginal bleeding. Talk
to your doctor if you have any of these symptoms.

When you want to get pregnant
If you are planning a baby, itʼs best to use another method of
contraception after stopping Acnocin® until you have had a proper
period. Your doctor or midwife relies on the date of your last natural
period to tell you when your baby is due. However, it will not cause
you or the baby any harm if you get pregnant straight away.

4

Bleeding between periods should not last long
A few women have a little unexpected bleeding or spotting while
they are taking Acnocin®, especially during the first few months.
Normally, this bleeding is nothing to worry about and will stop after
a day or two. Keep taking Acnocin® as usual. The problem should
disappear after the first few strips.

Blister
PVC/aluminium blister
PVC/PVDC/aluminium blister

Pack size
21, 63, 126 tablets (in blisters of 21 tablets).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Sandoz Ltd., Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey,
GU16 7SR, UK.

Possible side effects

This leaflet was last revised in 05/2014.

Like all medicines, Acnocin® can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
→ Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are worried about any
side effects which you think may be due to Acnocin®.

SZ00000LT000

Artwork Proof Box
Ref: V013: SPC & PIL update in line with the ref product
Proof no.
006.0

Date prepared:
09/05/2014

Colours:
Black
Dimensions: 180 x 600 mm

Font size:
7.5pt
Fonts:
Helvetica

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

(web1)