Skip to Content

ACIPIMOX 250MG CAPSULES

Active substance: ACIPIMOX

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Olbetam® 250 mg Capsules
Acipimox 250 mg Capsules

1660
06.01.15[12]

(acipimox)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
This medicine is available using any one of the above names but will be
referred to as Olbetam Capsules throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Olbetam Capsules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Olbetam Capsules
3. How to take Olbetam Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olbetam Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT OLBETAM CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
This medicine contains acipimox, which is used to treat lipid disorders by
reducing high blood levels of certain types of fats called triglycerides.
Olbetam Capsules should only be used in patients where diet alone or
other non-drug measures (weight loss or exercise) failed to correct the
levels of these fats.
Olbetam Capsules should be used in addition to other medicines, such as
medicines called ‘statins’ or ‘fibrates’ or instead of these medicines where
they may not be appropriate or of expected benefit.
Olbetam Capsules prevent the release of fatty acids from fatty tissue and
decrease the blood level of triglyceride and cholesterol.
Your doctor will advise you whether Olbetam Capsules will be of benefit to
you in reducing the level of fat in your blood.
Your doctor will prescribe this medicine to you only once it is clear that low
fat diets and stopping drinking alcohol are not having the desired effect.
You must talk to your doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE OLBETAM
CAPSULES
Do not take Olbetam Capsules:
- If you are allergic to acipimox or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
- If you have an ulcer affecting the stomach or gut.
- If you have a severe kidney problem. Your doctor will tell you if this is the
case.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Olbetam Capsules.
- This medicine is not effective for all lipid disorders.
- You should have made changes to your diet, alcohol intake and physical
exercise before being given this medicine.
- This medicine is for long term use, blood tests should be performed
before taking this medicine, and at regular intervals during treatment.
- Your kidney and liver functions should be monitored while you are taking
this medicine.
- Tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines to reduce blood fat
levels (see Other medicines and Olbetam).
- This medicine is not given to prevent heart disease.
- Your doctor will assess how well this medicine is working for you based
on your response to it over time.
- Tell your doctor immediately if you have unexplained muscle pain,
muscle tenderness or muscle weakness while you are taking this
medicine.
Other medicines and Olbetam
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any other lipid lowering agents.
Although no interaction has been shown with other lipid lowering agents,
caution should be taken if Olbetam Capsules are used in combination with
statins (e.g. simvastatin) or fibrates (e.g. clofibrate).
The absorption of Olbetam Capsules is not affected by taking
colestyramine (another lipid lowering agent) at the same time.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Olbetam does not affect the ability to drive and operate machines, however
please consult your doctor if you wish to drive whilst taking Olbetam
Capsules.
3. HOW TO TAKE OLBETAM CAPSULES
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dosage is one 250 mg capsule 2 or 3 times a day. This should
be taken with or after main meals. The capsules should be swallowed with
a glass of water.
If you have mild kidney problems you may need to take a lower dose and to
take your tablets less often. The doctor will advise you how much to take
and how often (usually one capsule 1 or 2 times a day).
If you take more Olbetam Capsules than you should
If you accidentally take more than the recommended dose, your doctor
should be contacted immediately.
If you forget to take Olbetam Capsules
If you forget to take your medicine, take it as soon as you remember. If it is
nearly time for the next dose, take it at the usual time. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Olbetam Capsules
Do not stop taking your medicine or alter the dose you are currently taking
without seeing your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Please contact your doctor immediately if any of the following side
effects occur:
- Serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing (due to
narrowing of the airways), swelling of the tongue, throat, face and / or
neck. These effects are uncommon.
- Dilation of blood vessels in the skin causing a feeling of heat, flushing or
itching, rash or redness. These reactions usually disappear quickly during
the first day of treatment.
Other side effects may include:
Very common side effects which may affect more than 1 user in 10:
- Headache
- Flushing
- Indigestion
Common side effects which may affect up to 1 in 10 users:
- Stomach ache
- Weakness
- Hives
Uncommon side effects may affect up to 1 in 100 users:
- Serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness
- Difficulty in breathing or wheezing
- Nausea (feeling sick)
- Rash, itching, redness
- Inflammation of muscle tissue causing pain in the muscles and joints
- Feeling hot, malaise (generally not feeling well)
Other side effects (it is not known how often they affect people):
- Eye problems including dry or gritty eye
- Vasodilatation (widening of the blood vessels)
- Diarrhoea
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. Also you can help to make
sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted
side effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard, or fill in a
paper form available from your local pharmacy.
5. HOW TO STORE OLBETAM CAPSULES
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store between 15oC to 25oC.
You should not use your medicine after the date printed on the box or the
label.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return any left over capsules to
your pharmacist. Only keep them if your doctor tells you to.

If your capsules become discoloured or any other signs of deterioration
please contact your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask you pharmacist how to dispose of medicine if no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Olbetam contains
The capsules contain 250 mg of acipimox.
The capsules also contain modified maize starch, silicon dioxide,
magnesium stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin, titanium dioxide
(E171), red iron oxide (E172) and yellow iron oxide (E172).
What Olbetam look like and contents of the pack
Olbetam are hard gelatin capsules, dark pink body and red-brown cap,
containing a white to cream powder.
The capsules are available in blister packs (strips of 10) packed in cartons
of 90 capsules.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Manufactured by Pfizer Italia S.r.l., Ascoli Piceno Plant, Marino Del Tronto,
Italy. Procured from the EU by Product Licence holder
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex,
HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL No: 20636/1660

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 06.01.15[12]
Olbetam is a trademark of Pfizer Italia Srl.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide