ACICLOVIR 500MG FOR I.V. INFUSION

Active substance: ACICLOVIR SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Aciclovir 250mg and 500mg for I.V. Infusion
Aciclovir
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side-effects get serious, or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Aciclovir for I.V. is and it is used for
2. Before you take Aciclovir for I.V.
3. How to take Aciclovir for I.V.
4. Possible side-effects
5. How to store Aciclovir for I.V.
6. Further information
1. WHAT ACICLOVIR FOR I.V. IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Aciclovir for I.V. contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines
called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses.
Aciclovir for I.V. can be used to:
x Treat chickenpox
x Treat severe cases of genital herpes
x Treat and stop cold sores and genital herpes in people whose immune systems work
less well, which means their bodies are less able to fight infections
x Treat serious virus infections in children up to 3 months of age. This can rarely be
caused by the virus responsible for cols sore infection and genital herpes.
x Treat inflammation of the brain. This can rarely be caused by the virus responsible for
cols sore infection and genital herpes.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ACICLOVIR I.V
Do not take Aciclovir for I.V:
x if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any other ingredients
(listed in section 6). Do not take Aciclovir for I.V. if the above applies to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aciclovir for I.V.
Take special care with Aciclovir for I.V.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before having Aciclovir for I.V. if:
x you have kidney problems
x you are over 65 years of age
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Aciclovir for I.V.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal
medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
x probenecid, used to treat gout
x cimitedine, used to treat stomach ulcers
x tacrolimus, ciclosporin or mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body rejecting
transplanted organs.

1

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.
Important Information about the ingredients of Aciclovir for I.V.
Aciclovir for I.V. contains 26mg (250mg) and 52mg (500mg) sodium per dose. To be taken
into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
3. HOW TO TAKE ACICLOVIR FOR I.V.
How your medicine is given
You will never be expected to give yourself this medicine. It will always be given to you by a
person who is trained to do so.
Before the medicine is given to you it will be diluted.
Aciclovir for I.V. will be given to you as a continuous infusion into your vein. It is important you
receive plenty of fluids while you are being treated with Aciclovir for I.V.
The dose you will be given, the frequency and the duration of the dose will depend on:
x The type of infection you have
x Your weight
x Your age
Your doctor may adjust the dose of Aciclovir for I.V.
If any of the side-effects get serious, or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are given too much Aciclovir for I.V. you may:
x Feel confused or agitated
x Have hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)
x Have fits
x Become unconscious (coma)
4. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS
Like all medicines, aciclovir IV can cause side-effects although not everybody gets them. The
following side-effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Aciclovir for I.V. and see a doctor straight away.
The signs may include:
x Rash, itching or hives on your skin
x Swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body
x Shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
x Unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint, especially when standing up
Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
x Feeling or being sick
x Itchy, hive-like rash
x Skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)
x Itching
x Swelling, redness and tenderness at the site of the injection
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
x Nosebleeds and bruising more easily than usual
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
x Headache or feeling dizzy
x Diarrhoea or stomach pains
x Feeling tired

2

x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x

Fever
Effects on some blood urine tests
Feeling weak
Feeling agitated or confused
Shaking or tremors
Hallucinations
Fits
Feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
Unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination
Difficulty speaking
Inability to think or judge clearly
unconscious (coma)
paralysis of part or all of your body
disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements
stiff neck and sensitivity to light
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
yellowing of the skin and whites of your eyes (jaundice)
kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back of just above your hip (renal
pain)
If any of the side-effects gets serious, or if you notice any side-effects not listed in tis leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE ACICLOVIR FOR I.V.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Aciclovir for I.V. after the expiry date which is printed on the pack. The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month.
Store below 25°C
Prepare immediately before use
Discard unused solution
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect
the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Aciclovir for I.V contain
The active substance in the Aciclovir for I.V. is aciclovir
Other ingredients are: sodium hydroxide, water for injections
What Aciclovir I.V look like and the contents of the pack
Aciclovir I.V 250mg contains 250mg of white to off-white powder in a vial.
Aciclovir I.V 500mg contains 500mg of white to off-white powder in a vial
POM
PL 06831/0055
PL 06831/0062

Aciclovir for I.V. 250mg
Aciclovir for I.V. 500mg

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Genus Pharmaceuticals, Park View House, 65 London Road, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14
1JN, UK
Manufacturer
Wasserburger Arzneimittelwerk GmbH,Herderstrasse 2, 83512 Wasserburg, Germany.
This leaflet was last approved in September 2013

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)