ACICLOVIR 5% CREAM 10G

Active substance: ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ref: 0306/140214/1/F

Zovirax® Cream 2g / Aciclovir 5% Cream 2g
Zovirax® Cream 10g / Aciclovir 5% Cream 10g
(aciclovir)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.
Your medicine is called Zovirax Cream 2g/Aciclovir
5% Cream 2g/Zovirax Cream 10g/Aciclovir 5%
Cream 10g but will be referred to as Zovirax
throughout the leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Zovirax
3 How to use Zovirax
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Zovirax
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax Cream (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet)
contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to
a group of medicines called antivirals. It is used to
treat cold sores and genital infections caused by the
Herpes simplex virus. It works by killing or stopping
the growth of viruses that cause cold sores or
genital herpes.



you have a condition where your immune system
works less well and your body is less able to fight
infections (e.g. if you have HIV or AIDS or if you
have had a bone marrow transplant).

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.
Zovirax Cream is not for use in the mouth, eyes or
the vagina. Zovirax Cream may cause skin irritation.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.
Other medicines and Zovirax
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines obtained without
prescription, including herbal medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using any medicine.
3 How to use Zovirax
Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Applying the cream
• Zovirax Cream is not for use in your mouth, eyes
or the vagina.
• You should not mix Zovirax with anything before
you use it, not even water.
• Always wash your hands before and after you use
the cream.
Adults and children
Apply a thin layer of cream to the affected area
five times a day.
• You should space each application of Zovirax by
four hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am,
3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
• If your cold sore has not healed after 4 days, or
your genital herpes sore has not healed after 5
days, you may use the cream for 5 more days.
• If the affected area has still not healed after this,
stop using the cream and tell your doctor.


2 What you need to know before you use

Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir,
valaciclovir, propylene glycol or any of the other
ingredients (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Zovirax.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Zovirax if:

If you use more Zovirax than you should
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too
much Zovirax. Zovirax Cream is for use on the skin,
if you swallow any talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Zovirax
• If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your
next application, skip the missed application.
• Do not use a double application to make up for a
forgotten application.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. The following
side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000
people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax
and see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include:
• rash, itching or hives on your skin
• swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of
your body
• shortness of breath, wheezing or having trouble
breathing
• unexplained fever and feeling faint, especially
when standing up.
Other side effects include:
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• a burning or stinging feeling after applying the
cream that goes away
• mild drying or flaking of your skin
• itching.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• redness of your skin
• skin rash.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5

How to store Zovirax

Expiry date
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton label or tube.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine,
return any unused cream to your pharmacist
(chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine,
if your doctor tells you to.
If your cream become discoloured or show any other
signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist
(chemist) who will tell you what to do.

Storing your medicine
• KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT
AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Do not refrigerate.
• Put the lid back on the tube after each time that
you have used it.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. This will help protect the environment.
Important
This leaflet does not tell you everything about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist
(chemist). He/she will have additional information
about this medicine and will be able to advise you.

6 Contents of the pack and other

Information
What Zovirax contains
Each tube contains 5% w/w of Aciclovir as the active
ingredient.
Inactive ingredients: Poloxamer 407, cetostearyl
alcohol, sodium lauryl sulphate, white soft paraffin,
arlacel 165, dimeticone 20, propylene glycol, purified
water and liquid paraffin.
What Zovrax looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax is a topical cream in a collapsible aluminium
tube in a cardboard carton.
Available in tubes of 2g and 10g.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Zovirax is manufactured by Glaxo Operations U.K.
Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, England and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire. B98 0RE.
Zovirax is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline Group of Companies.

POM

PL 15184/0306

Leaflet revision date: 14/02/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 0306/140214/1/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)