ACICLOVIR 200MG/5ML SUSPENSION

Active substance: ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Zovirax 200mg/5ml Suspension
Aciclovir 200mg/5ml Suspension
(aciclovir)
This product is available using either of the above names but will be referred
to as Zovirax throughout the following:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Zovirax is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Zovirax
3) How to take Zovirax
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Zovirax
6) Further information

1) What Zovirax is and what it is used for
Zovirax Suspension (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet) contains a medicine called
aciclovir. This belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It works by
killing or stopping the growth of viruses.
Zovirax can be used to:
 treat chickenpox and shingles
 treat cold sores and genital herpes
 stop these problems returning after you have had them
 stop these problems in people whose immune systems work less well,
which means their bodies are less able to fight infections.

2) Before you take Zovirax
Do not use Zovirax if:
 you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the
other ingredients (listed in Section 6).
Do not take Zovirax if the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax.
Take special care with Zovirax
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zovirax if:
 you have kidney problems
 you are over 65 years of age.
If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Zovirax.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription,
including herbal medicines.

In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
 probenecid, used to treat gout
 cimetidine, used to treat stomach ulcers
 mycophenolate mofetil, used to stop your body rejecting transplanted
organs.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using any medicine.
Important information about some ingredients in Zovirax
This medicine contains methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates which may
cause allergic reactions. Please check with your doctor before using this
medicine.
It also contains sorbitol. If you have been told by doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3) How to take Zovirax
Always take Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 Take this medicine by mouth.
 Use the spoon provided to carefully measure the dose needed.
 Start to take Zovirax as soon as possible.
The dose that you should take will depend on what you have been given
Zovirax for. Your doctor will discuss this with you.
Treatment of chickenpox and shingles
 The usual dose is four 5 ml spoonfuls five times a day.
 You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
 You should take Zovirax for seven days.
Treatment of cold sores and genital herpes
 The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful five times a day.
 You should space each dose by 4 hours.
Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 11pm.
 You should take Zovirax for five days, or longer if your doctor tells you to.
Stopping these problems returning after you have had them
 The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times a day.
 You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
 You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop.
Stopping these problems in people whose immune systems work less
well and whose bodies are less able to fight infections
 The usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful four times a day.
 You should try to space each dose by 6 hours.
 You should take Zovirax until your doctor tells you to stop.

Your doctor may adjust the dose of Zovirax if:
 it is for a child
 you are over 65 years of age
 you have kidney problems. If you have kidney problems, it is important to
drink plenty of water while you are being treated with Zovirax.
Talk to your doctor before taking Zovirax if any of the above apply.
If you take more Zovirax than you should
Zovirax is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over several days.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you take too much Zovirax. Take the
medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Zovirax
 If you forget to take Zovirax, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it
is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed dose.
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Zovirax and see a doctor
straight away. The signs may include:
 rash, itching or hives on your skin
 swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body
 shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing
 unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint, especially when
standing up.
Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 headache
 feeling dizzy
 feeling or being sick
 diarrhoea
 stomach pains
 rash
 skin reaction after exposure to light (photosensitivity)
 itching
 feeling tired
 fever.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
 itchy, hive-like rash
 hair loss.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
 difficulty breathing
 effects on some blood and urine tests
 swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
 nosebleeds and bruising more easily than usual
 feeling weak
 feeling agitated or confused

















shaking or tremors
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)
fits
feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination
difficulty speaking
inability to think or judge clearly
unconsciousness (coma)
paralysis of part or all of your body
disturbances of behaviour, speech and eye movements
stiff neck and sensitivity to light
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
yellowing of your skin and whites of your eyes (jaundice)
kidney problems where you pass little or no urine
pain in your lower back, the kidney area of your back or just above your hip
(renal pain).

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5) How to store Zovirax





Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once opened, use within 4 weeks
Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date (Exp.) refers to the last day of that month.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. This
will help protect the environment.

6) Further Information
What Zovirax contains
 Each 5ml of oral suspension contains 200mg of aciclovir.
 The other ingredients are sorbitol solution 70%, glycerol, dispersible
cellulose, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, propyl parahydroxybenzoate,
banana flavour, vanillin and purified water.
What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack
Zovirax is an off-white suspension with a banana odour.
The medicine comes with a double-ended measuring spoon.
One end of the spoon will give you 5ml of the suspension and the other will
give you 2.5ml.
Zovirax is available in an amber-coloured bottle of 62.5ml.
PL 10383/1973

Zovirax 200mg/5ml Suspension
Aciclovir 200mg/5ml Suspension

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome GmbH & Co.KG, 23840
Bad Oldesloe, Germany and is procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate,
Belvue road, Northolt, Middlesex UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 15.10.2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)