0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION SOLUTION

Active substance: SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
NTS007K 150X210 05/03/13 09:08 Page1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE INTRAVENOUS INFUSION SOLUTION
Sodium chloride

GB

Read all of this leaflet carefully before being given this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion Solution is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion Solution
3. How 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion Solution is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion Solution
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT 0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION SOLUTION IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Other medicines and 0.9% Sodium Chloride
Intravenous Infusion Solution
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines.

0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous Infusion
Solution is a clear colourless to faintly strawcoloured solution of sodium chloride in water.
The solution is stored in a sealed flexible plastic
bag.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or think
you may be pregnant, ask your doctor for advice
before being given this medicine.

Sodium chloride (salt) helps to maintain the
correct balance of fluid in and around the body’s
cells and tissues. Sodium chloride infusions are
given to add water to tissues which are
dehydrated and to help to restore the normal salt
balance.
Sodium chloride infusions may be given alone
but may be given with other medicines added.
You will be given sodium chloride infusions in
hospital by a doctor or nurse.

Driving and using machines
Sodium chloride infusion has no effect on your
ability to drive or use machines.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU ARE GIVEN 0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION SOLUTION

You will receive the solution by infusion into a
vein (usually in the arm), administered by a
doctor or nurse. The amount and rate at which
the infusion is given depends on your
requirements. Your doctor will decide on the
correct volume for you to receive.

You MUST NOT be given sodium chloride
infusions if you:
• have an allergy to sodium chloride or any of
the other ingredients.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or nurse if you:
• have heart failure, cardio-pulmonary disease,
kidney problems, high blood pressure, liver
disease, or oedema (swelling)
• have high serum levels of sodium
(“hypernatraemia”)
• have pre-eclampsia of pregnancy
• are receiving drugs which may increase sodium
retention
• are very young or elderly.

3. HOW 0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION SOLUTION IS
GIVEN
Sodium chloride infusion will be given to you in
hospital.

Your doctor will check your response to the
treatment by the relief of your symptoms, and
will probably take samples of blood and urine for
laboratory testing.
If you are given more sodium chloride infusion
than you should
It is unlikely you will be given too much solution
as your doctor or nurse will be checking your
response to the treatment. Infusion of too much
sodium chloride solution can lead to the build up
of sodium in the blood, which can lead to
dehydration of some organs of the body and to

NTS007K-02/2012

NTS007K 150X210 05/03/13 09:08 Page2

loss of potassium. If you are concerned about the
volume of solution given, or are worried about
any effects you notice, talk to your doctor or
nurse.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The infusion should be stopped immediately if
you experience an adverse reaction.
If you are given the solution for a long time, you
may notice the following:
• irritation, swelling, redness and tenderness at
the site of injection.
The balance of some chemicals in your blood
may become upset. You may notice the
following:
• swelling, especially of the legs.
• feel tired, weak, dizzy, have a headache or
problems with vision
• or a fast or irregular heart beat
• feel sick (nausea) and have an upset stomach,
loss of appetite
• drowziness, lack of energy
• cramp or discomfort of the muscles, confusion
or disorientation
• thirst, dry mouth, dark urine
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous
Infusion Solution contains
The active substance is sodium chloride. Each
litre of solution contains 9g sodium chloride.
Each litre contains 154 mmol sodium and 154
mmol chloride.
The other ingredient is water for injections.
What 0.9% Sodium Chloride Intravenous
Infusion Solution looks like and contents of the
pack
Sodium chloride infusion is a clear, colourless to
faintly straw-coloured solution. The solution for
infusion is packaged in a plastic bag or flexible
container with an integral infusion set for direct
connection to a catheter. It is available in sizes of
50ml, 100ml, 250ml, 500ml and, depending on
the container type, 1000ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Maco Pharma (UK) Ltd
8th Floor
Regal House
70 London Road
Twickenham
Middlesex TW1 3QS
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Maco Productions SAS
Rue Lorthiois
59420 Mouvaux
France

5. HOW TO STORE 0.9% SODIUM CHLORIDE
INTRAVENOUS INFUSION SOLUTION

Distributor in Ireland
Technopharm Limited
Pharmapark
Chapelizod
Dublin 20

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.

This leaflet was last revised in MM/YYYY.

Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Store in
the original outer container. Do not use this
medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
The solution should only be used if it is clear and
the container is not damaged. It should be used
immediately on removal from the overwrap. For
single use only. Any unused solution in the bag
must be discarded.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. The doctor or nurse will
dispose of this medicine. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

PL 12580/0008

PA 931/1/1

For information on CD,
please contact the Royal
National Institute
of Blind People.
Central phone
number:
(+44) 0800 198 5000.

NTS007K-02/2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)