Renese Side Effects

Generic Name: polythiazide

Note: This page contains side effects data for the generic drug polythiazide. It is possible that some of the dosage forms included below may not apply to the brand name Renese.

It is possible that some side effects of Renese may not have been reported. These can be reported to the FDA here. Always consult a healthcare professional for medical advice.

For the Consumer

Applies to polythiazide: oral tablet

As well as its needed effects, polythiazide (the active ingredient contained in Renese) may cause unwanted side effects that require medical attention.

If any of the following side effects occur while taking polythiazide, check with your doctor immediately:

Incidence not known
  • Abdominal or stomach pain
  • black, tarry stools
  • bleeding gums
  • bloating
  • blood in urine or stools
  • blurred vision
  • burning, crawling, itching, numbness, prickling, "pins and needles", or tingling feelings
  • chest pain
  • chills
  • clay-colored stools
  • cold sweats
  • confusion
  • constipation
  • cough or hoarseness
  • coughing up blood
  • darkened urine
  • diarrhea
  • difficulty breathing
  • dizziness, faintness, or lightheadedness when getting up from a lying or sitting position suddenly
  • dry mouth
  • fever
  • flushed, dry skin
  • fruit-like breath odor
  • general feeling of discomfort or illness
  • general feeling of tiredness or weakness
  • headache
  • increased hunger
  • increased thirst
  • increased urination
  • indigestion
  • irregular heartbeat
  • itching
  • joint pain, stiffness, or swelling
  • loss of appetite
  • lower back or side pain
  • muscle cramps or pain
  • nausea or vomiting
  • nosebleeds
  • numbness, tingling, pain, or weakness in hands or feet
  • painful or difficult urination
  • pains in stomach, side, or abdomen, possibly radiating to the back
  • pale skin
  • pinpoint red spots on skin
  • rash
  • redness, soreness, or itching skin
  • seizures
  • shortness of breath
  • sores, welting, or blisters
  • sugar in the urine
  • swelling of feet or lower legs
  • swollen or painful glands
  • tenderness of salivary glands
  • tightness in chest
  • trembling
  • troubled breathing
  • unpleasant breath odor
  • unusual bleeding or bruising
  • unusual tiredness or weakness
  • unusual weight loss
  • vomiting of blood
  • weakness and heaviness of legs
  • wheezing
  • yellow eyes or skin

Some polythiazide side effects may not need any medical attention. As your body gets used to the medicine these side effects may disappear. Your health care professional may be able to help you prevent or reduce these side effects, but do check with them if any of the following side effects continue, or if you are concerned about them:

Incidence not known
  • Cramping
  • difficulty having a bowel movement (stool)
  • feeling of constant movement of self or surroundings
  • hair loss, thinning of hair
  • increased sensitivity of skin to sunlight
  • muscle spasm
  • pinpoint red or purple spots on skin
  • redness or other discoloration of skin
  • restlessness
  • sensation of spinning
  • severe sunburn
  • weakness

For Healthcare Professionals

Applies to polythiazide: oral tablet

Metabolic

Some of the metabolic changes associated with thiazide diuretics may be significant in patients with underlying cardiac arrhythmias (hypokalemia), coronary artery disease (hypercholesterolemia), gout (hyperuricemia), or liver disease (hyponatremia and hypokalemia).[Ref]

The metabolic side effects of polythiazide, as with other thiazide diuretics, include hypokalemia, hyponatremia, hypochloremia, hypercalcemia, hypercholesterolemia, and hyperuricemia. Significant reductions in the serum potassium (decreases of 0.5 mEq/L or more) have been observed in up to 50% of patients who are taking moderate doses of thiazide diuretics. This can predispose some patients to develop cardiac arrhythmias.[Ref]

Hypersensitivity

Hypersensitivity reactions to thiazide diuretics have been reported in less than 1% of patients. While most allergic reactions present as rash with nausea and vomiting, rare cases of acute pulmonary edema, interstitial cystitis, interstitial nephritis, and anaphylaxis have been associated with some thiazide diuretics.[Ref]

Dermatologic

Dermatologic reactions to thiazides include erythema annular centrifugum, acute eczematous dermatitis, morbilliform and leukocytoclastic vasculitis. Thiazides may induce phototoxic dermatitis. In addition, a rare, distinct entity with clinical and laboratory features indistinguishable from those of subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus has been associated with a related drug, hydrochlorothiazide.[Ref]

Renal

Renal side effects including new or worsened renal insufficiency may occur due to polythiazide-induced intravascular volume depletion. Rare cases of interstitial nephritis have been associated with some thiazide diuretics.[Ref]

Cardiovascular

Cardiac arrhythmias, including ventricular ectopy and complete AV heart block, have been associated with thiazide-induced hypokalemia. (Potassium supplementation is not an uncommon requirement.)[Ref]

Cardiovascular side effects are generally limited to palpitations. Orthostatic hypotension may occur and may rarely be associated with syncope, particularly in the elderly.[Ref]

Endocrine

Endocrinologic problems associated with thiazide diuretics include glucose intolerance and a potentially deleterious effect on the lipid profile. This may be important in some patients with or who are at risk for diabetes or coronary artery disease.[Ref]

A prospective study of 34 patients who received oral thiazide diuretics for 14 years without interruption revealed an increased mean fasting blood glucose level after treatment. Withdrawal of thiazide therapy for 7 months in 10 of the patients resulted in mean reductions of 10% in fasting blood glucose and 25% in the 2-hour glucose tolerance test value. A control group was not reported.[Ref]

Hematologic

Hematologic side effects are rare. Cases of immune-complex hemolytic anemia, aplastic anemia, and thrombocytopenia have been associated with polythiazide (the active ingredient contained in Renese) or related thiazide agents.[Ref]

A 2.5-year-old male with anasarca developed cyanosis and oral ulcerations associated with laboratory evidence of pancytopenia 15 days after beginning polythiazide (dose not available). A bone marrow aspiration revealed general hypoplasia with absence of megakaryocytes and blast cells. The child died from persistent hemorrhaging and infections despite prednisolone and antimicrobial therapy.[Ref]

Gastrointestinal

Gastrointestinal side effects are unusual. The most common complaint is "dry mouth". There have been rare cases of pancreatitis and acute cholecystitis associated with thiazide diuretics.[Ref]

Thiazide diuretics may increase serum cholesterol and triglycerides, resulting in increased risk of cholesterol gallstone formation. Reports of bowel strictures associated with thiazide ingestion have been reported in the 1960's, although these patients were on a combination hydrochlorothiazide-potassium product.[Ref]

Psychiatric

Limited data suggest an association between psychiatric depression and thiazide diuretics. These data are uncontrolled observations and have not been substantiated.[Ref]

References

1. Bell DS "Insulin resistance. An often unrecognized problem accompanying chronic medical disorders." Postgrad Med 93 (1993): 99-103,

2. Hakim R, Tolis G, Goltzman D, Meltzer S, Friedman R "Severe hypercalcemia associated with hydrochlorothiazide and calcium carbonate therapy." Can Med Assoc J 121 (1979): 591-4

3. Pinnock CA "Hyponatraemia associated with hydrochlorothiazide treatment ." Br Med J 1 (1978): 48

4. Duarte CG, Winnacker JL, Becker KL, Pace A "Thiazide-induced hypercalcemia." N Engl J Med 284 (1971): 828-30

5. Fichman MP, Vorherr H, Kleeman CR, Telfer N "Diuretic-induced hyponatremia." Ann Intern Med 75 (1971): 853-63

6. Mahabir RN, Laufer ST "Clinical evaluation of diuretics in congestive heart failure. A detailed study in four patients." Arch Intern Med 124 (1969): 1-7

7. Pickkers P, Schachter M, Hughes AD, Feher MD, Sever PS "Thiazide-induced hyperglycaemia: a role for calcium-activated potassium channels?" Diabetologia 39 (1996): 861-4

8. Krishna GG, Narins RG "Hemodynamic consequences of diuretic-induced hypokalemia." Am J Kidney Dis 12 (1988): 329-31

9. Ghose RR "Letter: Hyponatraemia and diuretics." Lancet 1 (1975): 578-9

10. Kuller L, Farrier N, Caggiula A, Borhani N, Dunkle S "Relationship of diuretic therapy and serum magnesium levels among participants in the Multiple Risk Factor Intervention Trial." Am J Epidemiol 122 (1985): 1045-59

11. Larson E, Dominguez CJ, Scheib R "Thiazide therapy: experience with parenteral administration." Curr Ther Res Clin Exp 7 (1965): 617-24

12. Kaur J, Wahi PL "Polythiazide as a diuretic. A clinical trial." J Indian Med Assoc 48 (1967): 13-7

13. Hollifield JW, Slaton PE "Thiazide diuretics, hypokalemia and cardiac arrhythmias." Acta Med Scand Suppl 647 (1981): 67-73

14. Bain PG, Egner W, Walker PR "Thiazide-induced dilutional hyponatraemia masquerading as subarachnoid haemorrhage ." Lancet 2 (1986): 634

15. Fager G, Berglund G, Bondjers G, Elmfeldt D, Lager I, Olofsson SO, Smith U, Wiklund O "Effects of anti-hypertensive therapy on serum lipoproteins. Treatment with metoprolol, propranolol and hydrochlorothiazide." Artery 11 (1983): 283-96

16. Mouallem M, Friedman E, Shemesh Y, Mayan H, Pauzner R, Farfel Z "Cardiac conduction defects associated with hyponatremia." Clin Cardiol 14 (1991): 165-8

17. Gould L, Reddy CV, Zen B, Singh BK "Life-threatening reaction to thiazides." N Y State J Med 80 (1980): 1975-6

18. Murphy MB, Kohner E, Lewis PJ, Schumer B, Dollery CT "Glucose intolerance in hypertensive patients treated with diuretics: a fourteen-year follow-up." Lancet 2 (1982): 1293-5

19. Peters RW, Hamilton J, Hamilton BP "Incidence of cardiac arrhythmias associated with mild hypokalemia induced by low-dose diuretic therapy for hypertension." South Med J 82 (1989): 966-9,

20. Ragnarsson J, Hardarson T, Snorrason SP "Ventricular dysrhythmias in middle-aged hypertensive men treated either with a diuretic agent or a beta-blocker." Acta Med Scand 221 (1987): 143-8

21. Ghose RR "Reset osmostat after diuretic treatment." Br Med J 2 (1977): 1063

22. Klimiuk PS, Davies M, Adams PH "Primary hyperparathyroidism and thiazide diuretics." Postgrad Med J 57 (1981): 80-3

23. Diamond MT "Hyperglycemic hyperosmolar coma associated with hydrochlorothiazide and pancreatitis." N Y State J Med 72 (1972): 1741-2

24. Smith WM "Diuretics and cholesterol elevation." JAMA 242 (1979): 1612

25. Benfield GF, Haffner C, Harris P, Stableforth DE "Dilutional hyponatraemia masquerading as subarachnoid haemorrhage in patient on hydrochlorothiazide/amiloride/timolol combined drug ." Lancet 2 (1986): 341

26. Holland OB, Kuhnert L, Pollard J, Padia M, Anderson RJ, Blomqvist G "Ventricular ectopic activity with diuretic therapy." Am J Hypertens 1 (1988): 380-5

27. Pollare T, Lithell H, Berne C "A comparison of the effects of hydrochlorothiazide and captopril on glucose and lipid metabolism in patients with hypertension." N Engl J Med 321 (1989): 868-73

28. Polanska AI, Baron DN "Hyponatraemia associated with hydrochlorothiazide treatment ." Br Med J 1 (1978): 175-6

29. Kone B, Gimenez L, Watson AJ "Thiazide-induced hyponatremia." South Med J 79 (1986): 1456-7

30. Byatt CM, Millard PH, Levin GE "Diuretics and electrolyte disturbances in 1000 consecutive geriatric admissions." J R Soc Med 83 (1990): 704-8

31. Rosenberg L, Shapiro S, Slone D, Kaufman DW, Miettinen OS, Stolley PD "Thiazides and acute cholecystitis." N Engl J Med 303 (1980): 546-8

32. Ramirez EA, Tristani FE "Clinical evaluation of parenteral polythiazide (P-2525) administration." Curr Ther Res Clin Exp 7 (1965): 528-35

33. Seelig CB "Magnesium deficiency in two hypertensive patient groups." South Med J 83 (1990): 739-42

34. Jones IG, Pickens PT "Diabetes mellitus following oral diuretics." Practitioner 199 (1967): 209-10

35. Papademetriou V, Price M, Notargiacomo A, Gottdiener J, Fletcher RD, Freis ED "Effect of diuretic therapy on ventricular arrhythmias in hypertensive patients with or without left ventricular hypertrophy." Am Heart J 110 (1985): 595-9

36. Berlin I "Prazosin, diuretics, and glucose intolerance." Ann Intern Med 119 (1993): 860

37. Papademetriou V, Fletcher R, Khatri IM, Freis ED "Diuretic-induced hypokalemia in uncomplicated systemic hypertension: effect of plasma potassium correction on cardiac arrhythmias." Am J Cardiol 52 (1983): 1017-22

38. O'Brien ET, MacKinnon J "Propranolol and polythiazide in treatment of hypertension." Br Heart J 34 (1972): 1042-4

39. Biron P, Dessureault J, Napke E "Acute allergic interstitial pneumonitis induced by hydrochlorothiazide [published erratum appears in Can Med Assoc J 1991 Sep 1;145(5):391]." Can Med Assoc J 145 (1991): 28-34

40. Prupas HM, Brown D "Acute idiosyncratic reaction to hydrochlorothiazide ingestion." West J Med 138 (1983): 101-2

41. Alted E, Navarro M, Cantalapiedra JA, Alvarez JA, Blasco MA, Nunez A "Non-cardiogenic pulmonary edema after oral ingestion of hydrochlorothiazide ." Intensive Care Med 13 (1987): 364-5

42. Hoegholm A, Rasmussen SW, Kristensen KS "Pulmonary oedema with shock induced by hydrochlorothiazide: a rare side effect mimicking myocardial infarction." Br Heart J 63 (1990): 186

43. Levay ID "Hydrochlorothiazide-induced pulmonary edema." Drug Intell Clin Pharm 18 (1984): 238-9

44. Dorn MR, Walker BK "Noncardiogenic pulmonary edema associated with hydrochlorothiazide therapy." Chest 79 (1981): 482-3

45. Goette DK, Beatrice E "Erythema annulare centrifugum caused by hydrochlorothiazide-induced interstitial nephritis." Int J Dermatol 27 (1988): 129-30

46. Klein MD "Noncardiogenic pulmonary edema following hydrochlorothiazide ingestion." Ann Emerg Med 16 (1987): 901-3

47. Grunwald MH, Halevy S, Livni E "Allergic vasculitis induced by hydrochlorothiazide: confirmation by mast cell degranulation test." Isr J Med Sci 25 (1989): 572-4

48. Beaudry C, Laplante L "Severe allergic pneumonitis from hydrochlorothiazide." Ann Intern Med 78 (1973): 251-3

49. Magil AB "Drug-induced acute interstitial nephritis with granulomas." Hum Pathol 14 (1983): 36-41

50. Magil AB, Ballon HS, Cameron EC, Rae A "Acute interstitial nephritis associated with thiazide diuretics. Clinical and pathologic observations in three cases." Am J Med 69 (1980): 939-43

51. Grace AA, Morgan AD, Strickland NH "Hydrochlorothiazide causing unexplained pulmonary oedema." Br J Clin Pract 43 (1989): 79-81

52. Hoss DM, Nierenberg DW "Severe shaking chills and fever following hydrochlorothiazide administration." Am J Med 85 (1988): 747

53. Reed BR, Huff JC, Jones SK, Orton PW, Lee LA, Norris DA "Subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus associated with hydrochlorothiazide therapy." Ann Intern Med 103 (1985): 49-51

54. Parodi A, Romagnoli M, Rebora A "Subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus-like eruption caused by hydrochlorothiazide." Photodermatol 6 (1989): 100-2

55. Goodrich AL, Kohn SR "Hydrochlorothiazide-induced lupus erythematosus: a new variant?" J Am Acad Dermatol 28 (1993): 1001-2

56. Bjornberg A, Gisslen H "Thiazides: A cause of necrotising vasculitis?" Lancet 2 (1965): 982-3

57. Robinson HN, Morison WL, Hood AF "Thiazide diuretic therapy and chronic photosensitivity." Arch Dermatol 121 (1985): 522-4

58. Diffey BL, Langtry J "Phototoxic potential of thiazide diuretics in normal subjects." Arch Dermatol 125 (1989): 1355-8

59. Delevett AF, Recalde M "Diuretic-induced renal colic." JAMA 225 (1973): 992

60. Pitkajarvi T, Kyostila S, Kontro J "Antihypertensive action of drug combination: polythiazide, prazosin and tolamolol." Curr Ther Res Clin Exp 21 (1977): 169-76

61. Marinkovic M, Vrhovac B, Kuzmanic D, Radonic M "Comparative study with prazosin, methyldopa and polythiazide in arterial hypertension." Int J Clin Pharmacol Biopharm 17 (1979): 38-47

62. Paloyan E, Farland M, Pickleman JR "Hyperparathyroidism coexisting with hypertension and prolonged thiazide administration." JAMA 210 (1969): 1243-5

63. Balizet L "Recurrent parathyroid adenoma. Association with prolonged thiazide administration." JAMA 225 (1973): 1238-9

64. Eisner EV, Crowell EB "Hydrochlorothiazide-dependent thrombocytopenia due to IgM antibody." JAMA 215 (1971): 480-2

65. Srivastava G, Agarwal KN "Thiazide-induced bone-marrow aplasia. Report of a case." Indian J Pediatr 34 (1967): 407-9

66. Garratty G, Houston M, Petz LD, Webb M "Acute immune intravascular hemolysis due to hydrochlorothiazide." Am J Clin Pathol 76 (1981): 73-8

67. Wagner W, Longerbeam JK, Smith LL, Feikes HL "Drug-induced ulcers of the small bowel causing intestinal obstruction or perforation." Am Surg 33 (1967): 7-11

68. Smith BL, Tedeschi A, Lane CD "Pancreatitis with a twist." Hosp Pract (Off Ed) 23 (1988): 150,

69. Campbell JR, Knapp RW "Small bowel ulceration associated with thiazide and potassium therapy: review of 13 cases." Ann Surg 163 (1966): 291-6

70. Dietz MW "Iatrogenic jejunal ulcer." Am J Roentgenol Radium Ther Nucl Med 99 (1967): 136-8

71. Holland GW "Stenosing ulcers of the small bowel associated with thiazide and potassium therapy." N Z Med J 64 (1965): 383-5

72. Reinus FZ, Weinberger HA, Fischer WW "Medication-induced ulceration of the small bowel." Am J Surg 112 (1966): 97-101

73. Okada F "Depression after treatment with thiazide diuretics for hypertension." Am J Psychiatry 142 (1985): 1101-2

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. In addition, the drug information contained herein may be time sensitive and should not be utilized as a reference resource beyond the date hereof. This material does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients, or recommend therapy. This information is a reference resource designed as supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill , knowledge, and judgement of healthcare practitioners in patient care. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate safety, effectiveness, or appropriateness for any given patient. Drugs.com does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of materials provided. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)