ZyPram

Generic Name: hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical (HYE droe KOR ti sone and pra MOX een)
Brand Name: Analpram E, Analpram-HC, Epifoam, HC Pramoxine, Hydropram, Novacort, Pramosone, Proctofoam HC, Rectocort HC, ZyPram

What is ZyPram (hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical)?

Pramoxine is an anesthetic. It works by interfering with pain signals sent from the nerves to the brain.

Hydrocortisone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

The combination of hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical is used to treat pain, itching, or inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, psoriasis, insect bites, and minor burns or scrapes. This medication is also used on the rectal area to treat itching and inflammation caused by hemorrhoids, anal fissures, or other rectal irritation.

Hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ZyPram (hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone or pramoxine, or if you have chickenpox or measles.

Before using hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or any other anesthetics or "numbing medicines."

Hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection. If you have a skin infection, you should not use this medication until your infection is treated and clears up.

Slideshow: Hemorrhoids: A Common Ailment with Frequent Questions

Image Credit: U.S. FDA/Drugs.com

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of topical hydrocortisone.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

Do not use hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical for any condition that has not been checked by a doctor.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using ZyPram (hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone or pramoxine, or if you have chickenpox or measles.

Before using hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or any other anesthetics or "numbing medicines." Also tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • problems with your eyes;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • a rectal sore or infection; or

  • if you use any drugs that weaken the immune system, including steroids.

Hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection. If you have a skin infection, you should not use this medication until your infection is treated and clears up.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of topical hydrocortisone.

How should I use ZyPram (hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical is usually applied 3 or more times daily, depending on which form of this medication you use. Follow the label directions or your doctor's instructions about how much of this medication to use and how often. Do not use hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical for any condition that has not been checked by a doctor.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medication, unless you are using hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical to treat a hand condition.

When using this medication on the skin, apply just enough of the medication to cover the area to be treated. Rub in gently.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Before apply the rectal form of this medication (cream, lotion, or foam), clean the rectal area with mild soap and pat dry.

Use only a small amount of medicine when applying hydrocortisone and pramoxine around the outside of the rectum. You may first place the medicine onto a clean tissue and then wipe it gently onto your rectum.

When using this medication inside the rectum, insert only the applicator tip of the medicine tube or foam can into the anus, no deeper than 1 inch.

Shake the hydrocortisone and pramoxine rectal foam before each use.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days, or if your condition clears up and then comes back.

Do not stop using hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using the medication.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the rectal foam canister away from open flame or high heat. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using ZyPram (hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical)?

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical on deep skin wounds, blistered skin, severe burns, irritated skin, or large skin areas. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid applying other skin medications on the same treatment area with hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical, unless your doctor has told you to.

Using a steroid can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medicines.

Hydrocortisone pramoxine topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • ongoing headache;

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face;

  • increased thirst or urination, weight loss, unusual weakness;

  • fever, sore throat, tired feeling;

  • severe pain, burning, or irritation of treated skin;

  • rectal bleeding;

  • any new redness or swelling where the medicine was applied; or

  • itching, oozing, or other signs of infection.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin redness, burning, itching, dryness, or peeling;

  • acne;

  • changes in the color of treated skin;

  • thinning of your skin;

  • blistering skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ZyPram (hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied hydrocortisone and pramoxine. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone and pramoxine topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)