Skip to Content

Generic Name: gatifloxacin ophthalmic (GAT i FLOX a sin off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Zymaxid

What is gatifloxacin ophthalmic?

Gatifloxacin is a fluoroquinolone antibiotic that fights bacteria.

Gatifloxacin ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye infections caused by bacteria.

Gatifloxacin ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about gatifloxacin ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Psoriasis - Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using gatifloxacin ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you allergic to gatifloxacin or similar medicines, such as ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, lomefloxacin, moxifloxacin, norfloxacin, and others.

Before you use gatifloxacin ophthalmic, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether gatifloxacin ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Gatifloxacin ophthalmic is not approved for use by anyone younger than 1 year old.

How should I use gatifloxacin ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may need to use the eye drops every 2 hours for the first couple of days, and then every 4 hours for the rest of your treatment. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of gatifloxacin ophthalmic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using gatifloxacin ophthalmic?

You should not wear contact lenses while you still have active symptoms of an eye infection.

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with gatifloxacin ophthalmic unless your doctor tells you to.

Gatifloxacin ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye swelling, severe discomfort, crusting or drainage (may be signs of a new infection); or

  • any new or worsening eye problems.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild itching, burning, redness, or irritation;

  • watery eyes; or

  • puffy eyelids.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect gatifloxacin ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on gatifloxacin used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about gatifloxacin ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2015-10-07, 2:37:45 PM.