Zyloprim

Pronunciation

Generic Name: allopurinol (al oh PURE i nole)
Brand Name: Zyloprim

What is Zyloprim (allopurinol)?

Allopurinol reduces the production of uric acid in your body. Uric acid buildup can lead to gout or kidney stones.

Allopurinol is used to treat gout or kidney stones, and to decrease levels of uric acid in people who are receiving cancer treatment.

Allopurinol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zyloprim (allopurinol)?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had a serious allergic reaction to allopurinol. Stop taking the medicine and call your doctor at once if you have any signs of skin rash, no matter how mild.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. To reduce your risk of kidney stones forming, drink 8 to 10 full glasses of fluid every day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Allopurinol can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can make your condition worse.

Allopurinol may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Zyloprim (allopurinol)?

You should not take allopurinol if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take allopurinol, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • if you are receiving any chemotherapy.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether allopurinol will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Allopurinol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Zyloprim (allopurinol)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. To reduce your risk of kidney stones forming, drink 8 to 10 full glasses of fluid every day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

You may have gout attacks more often when you first start taking allopurinol. Your doctor may recommend other gout medication to take with allopurinol. Keep using your medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a few months of treatment.

Allopurinol can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Zyloprim (allopurinol)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Allopurinol may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may worsen your condition.

Your doctor may recommend a special diet to help treat your condition. Follow your diet and medication routines very closely.

Zyloprim (allopurinol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using allopurinol and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • pain or bleeding when you urinate;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, weight loss, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • joint pain, flu symptoms;

  • severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • vomiting, diarrhea;

  • drowsiness, headache;

  • changes in your sense of taste; or

  • muscle pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Zyloprim (allopurinol)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • azathioprine (Imuran);

  • chlorpropamide (Diabinese);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Sandimmune, Neoral);

  • mercaptopurine (Purinethol);

  • an antibiotic such as ampicillin (Principen, Omnipen, others) or amoxicillin (Amoxil, Augmentin, Trimox, Wymox);

  • a blood thinner such as dicoumarol or warfarin (Coumadin); or

  • a diuretic (water pill).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with allopurinol. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about allopurinol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)