Zylet

Generic Name: loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic (LOE te PRED nol and TOE bra MYE sin off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Zylet

What is loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic?

Loteprednol is in a class of drugs called corticosteroids. Loteprednol inhibits processes in the body that cause inflammation (swelling). Tobramycin is an antibiotic.

Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic is used to treat eye inflammation caused by surgery, infection, allergies, and other conditions.

Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms get worse or if you do not see any improvement in the condition after 48 hours.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic?

Do not use tobramycin ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in the eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only.

Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic?

Use loteprednol and tobramycin eyedrops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using the eyedrops.

Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Shake the bottle to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt the head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Position the dropper above the eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out the prescribed number of drops and close the eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down the tear duct. If you are using drops in both eyes, repeat the process in the other eye.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Do not stop using this medication suddenly if you have been using it for several weeks or more. Before stopping, your doctor may want to reduce the dose over several days to prevent side effects.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms get worse or if you do not see any improvement in the condition after 48 hours.

Your doctor may want you to have medical evaluations during treatment with loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic to monitor progress and side effects.

Store loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next regularly scheduled dose as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic is unlikely to threaten life.

If an overdose is suspected, or if the drops have been ingested, contact an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic?

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Tobramycin ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you should wear them during treatment with tobramycin ophthalmic. After applying the medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with tobramycin ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

If you wear contact lenses, remove them before applying loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic. Ask your doctor if contact lenses can be reinserted after application of the medication. Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic may contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), which may cause discoloration of contact lenses.

Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic side effects

If you experience a rare but serious allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives) to loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic, stop using the medication and seek emergency medical attention.

Serious side effects are not likely to occur with the use of this medication. Rarely, an increase in the pressure inside of the eye, formation of cataracts, or perforation of the cornea have been reported. Talk to your doctor about any possible side effects.

More commonly, some eye burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, sensitivity to light, or blurred vision may occur.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic?

Do not use other eye drops or eye medications during treatment with loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)