Medication Guide App

Zemuron

Generic Name: rocuronium (ROE kure OH nee um)
Brand Name: Zemuron

What is Zemuron (rocuronium)?

Rocuronium is used to relax the muscles. It works by blocking the signals between your nerves and your muscles.

Rocuronium is given before general anesthesia in preparing you for surgery. Rocuronium helps to keep your body still during surgery. It also relaxes your throat so a breathing tube can be more easily inserted before the surgery.

Rocuronium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zemuron (rocuronium)?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any type of anesthesia.

Slideshow: Debunking The Myths - HIV/Aids Unravelled

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Zemuron (rocuronium)?

You should not receive rocuronium if you are allergic to it. Tell your doctor if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any type of anesthesia.

To make sure rocuronium is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • a history of kidney disease;

  • heart disease or circulation problems;

  • problems with circulation; or

  • a nerve-muscle disorder such as ALS (Lou Gehrig's disease), MS (multiple sclerosis), or muscular dystrophy.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether rocuronium will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether rocuronium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is rocuronium given?

Rocuronium is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when rocuronium is injected.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, heart function, and other vital signs will be watched closely while you are receiving rocuronium.

It may take you longer to recover from the effects of rocuronium if you have cirrhosis or other liver disease.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since rocuronium is usually given just for anesthesia, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Zemuron (rocuronium)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Zemuron (rocuronium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

You will remain under constant supervision during treatment with rocuronium. Your caregivers will watch for any serious side effects. Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • ongoing muscle weakness; or

  • loss of movement in any part of your body.

Common side effects may include:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or

  • high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety, confusion).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Zemuron (rocuronium)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with rocuronium, especially:

  • an injected antibiotic, such as amikacin, gentamicin, kanamycin, neomycin, paromomycin, streptomycin, tobramycin.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with rocuronium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about rocuronium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-30, 8:16:13 AM.

Hide
(web2)