Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

Zanosar

Generic Name: streptozocin (STREP toe zoe sin)
Brand Name: Zanosar

What is Zanosar (streptozocin)?

Streptozocin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Streptozocin is used to treat pancreatic cancer.

Streptozocin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zanosar (streptozocin)?

You should not receive streptozocin if you have kidney or liver disease, a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder, or bone marrow suppression.

Streptozocin can harm your liver or kidneys, and may also cause severe vomiting or diarrhea.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

While receiving streptozocin, you should be able to get to a hospital or emergency room quickly in case you have a serious side effect. You may need frequent blood tests to make sure streptozocin is not causing harmful effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Zanosar (streptozocin)?

You should not use streptozocin if you are allergic to it.

To make sure streptozocin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • bone marrow suppression.

Using streptozocin may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as stomach cancer. Ask your doctor about your specific risk.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use streptozocin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether streptozocin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is streptozocin given?

Streptozocin is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Streptozocin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your streptozocin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving Zanosar (streptozocin)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using streptozocin, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Zanosar (streptozocin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • little or no urinating, swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • confusion, loss of appetite, vomiting, pain in your side or lower back;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or

  • fever, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, trouble breathing.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea;

  • drowsiness;

  • depression; or

  • swelling, redness, burning, or tenderness where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Zanosar (streptozocin)?

Other drugs may interact with streptozocin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about streptozocin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-07-11, 1:44:26 PM.

Hide
(web2)