Pill Identifier App

Zacare

Generic Name: benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical kit (BEN zoe il per OX ide and SOE dee um HYE al ure ON ate)
Brand Name: Zacare

What is benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical?

Benzoyl peroxide has an antibacterial effect. It also has a mild drying effect, which allows excess oils and dirt to be easily washed away from the skin.

Sodium hyaluronate is a lubricant that restores moisture to the skin.

Benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical are used together to treat severe acne along with dry or scaly skin.

Benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical?

This medication comes as a kit containing benzoyl peroxide lotion and sodium hyaluronate gel.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to benzoyl peroxide or sodium hyaluronate.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Avoid getting this medication on your lips or in your mouth, nose, or eyes. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water.

Benzoyl peroxide may bleach hair or fabrics. Avoid allowing this medication to come into contact with your hair or clothing.

It may take up to 3 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve. The best results may be seen after 8 to 12 weeks of use. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Stop using benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate and call your doctor at once if you have severe stinging or burning of your skin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to benzoyl peroxide or sodium hyaluronate.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I use benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical?

This medication comes as a kit containing benzoyl peroxide lotion and sodium hyaluronate gel.

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Shake the benzoyl peroxide lotion well just before each use.

Wet the skin before applying the benzoyl peroxide cleansing lotion. Work the lotion into a lather and rinse thoroughly. Gently the skin dry.

During your first week of treatment, wash the affected skin with the benzoyl peroxide lotion once daily. After the first week, wash the skin twice daily.

The sodium hyaluronate gel may be applied 2 or 3 times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions. Apply a liberal amount of the gel and rub it in thoroughly.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor has told you to.

It may take up to 3 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve. The best results may be seen after 8 to 12 weeks of use. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Store benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the lotion bottle and ointment tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to apply the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate applied to the skin is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical?

Avoid getting this medication on your lips or in your mouth, nose, or eyes. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water.

Avoid using benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, irritated, or broken skin.

Benzoyl peroxide may bleach hair or fabrics. Avoid allowing this medication to come into contact with your hair or clothing.

Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate and call your doctor at once if you have severe stinging or burning of your skin.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • redness or peeling of treated skin;

  • mild burning or stinging; or

  • dry skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Zacare (benzoyl peroxide / sodium hyaluronate topical)

Consumer resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about benzoyl peroxide and sodium hyaluronate topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)