Yervoy

Generic Name: ipilimumab (IP i LIM ue mab)
Brand Name: Yervoy

What is ipilimumab?

Ipilimumab is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Ipilimumab is used to treat melanoma (skin cancer) that cannot be treated with surgery.

Ipilimumab may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ipilimumab?

Serious and sometimes fatal reactions may occur during treatment with ipilimumab or months after stopping.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms such as:

  • diarrhea, increased bowel movements, black or bloody stools, stomach tenderness;

    Slideshow: Hitting the Beach? Soak Up These Top Sun Safety Tips

  • pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), easy bruising or bleeding;

  • unusual muscle weakness, numbness or tingling in your hands or feet;

  • unusual headaches, feeling cold or tired, weight gain, dizzy spells, mood changes, irritability, confusion;

  • mouth sores, skin rash with or without itching, blistering or peeling, skin sores with bleeding; or

  • eye pain, or vision problems.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving ipilimumab?

You should not receive ipilimumab if you are allergic to it.

To make sure ipilimumab is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver damage (caused by disease or by using certain medicines);

  • an autoimmune disorder such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or sarcoidosis;

  • Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis; or

  • if you have received an organ transplant.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ipilimumab will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

In animal studies, ipilimumab caused stillbirth, premature delivery, low birth weight, miscarriage in the third trimester, and infant death. However, very high doses are used in animal studies. It is not known whether these effects would occur in people using doses recommended for human use. Ask your doctor about your individual risk.

It is not known whether ipilimumab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are receiving ipilimumab.

How is ipilimumab given?

Ipilimumab is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Ipilimumab is usually given every 3 weeks for up to 4 doses. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may be given other medications to treat or prevent certain side effects of ipilimumab.

You may need frequent medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your ipilimumab injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since ipilimumab is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving ipilimumab?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ipilimumab side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious and sometimes fatal reactions may occur during treatment with ipilimumab or months after stopping. Call your doctor right away if you have symptoms such as:

  • diarrhea, increased bowel movements, black or bloody stools, stomach tenderness;

  • pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), easy bruising or bleeding;

  • unusual muscle weakness, numbness or tingling in your hands or feet;

  • unusual headaches, feeling cold or tired, weight gain, dizzy spells, mood changes, irritability, confusion;

  • mouth sores, skin rash with or without itching, blistering or peeling, skin sores with bleeding; or

  • eye pain, or vision problems.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, bloating, constipation, or vomiting;

  • loss of bowel control;

  • trouble with daily activities;

  • heavy sweating, hot and dry skin, feeling very thirsty or hot;

  • little or no urinating;

  • severe upper stomach pain spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • fever, cough, trouble breathing; or

  • chest pain, feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain.

Common side effects may include:

  • tired feeling;

  • diarrhea; or

  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ipilimumab?

Other drugs may interact with ipilimumab, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ipilimumab.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-20, 12:49:24 PM.

Hide
(web2)