Pill Identifier App
Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Xyralid

Generic Name: hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal) (HYE droe KOR ti sone and LYE doe kane TOP ik al)
Brand Name: AnaMantle HC, BP Ana-Lex HC, LidaMantle HC, Lidazone HC, Lidocort, Peranex HC, RectaGel HC

What is Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal))?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical (for the skin) is a combination medicine used to treat itching and discomfort caused by allergic reactions, eczema, minor burns, insect bites, or other skin conditions.

Hydrocortisone and lidocaine rectal (for the rectum) is used to treat itching or swelling caused by hemorrhoids or other inflammatory conditions of the rectum or anus.

Hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical/rectal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal))?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydrocortisone or any type of numbing medicine, or if you have tuberculosis, a fungal skin infection, herpes simplex, or chickenpox.

Slideshow: Hemorrhoids: A Common Ailment with Frequent Questions

Image Credit: U.S. FDA/Drugs.com

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using hydrocortisone and lidocaine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal))?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydrocortisone or any type of numbing medicine, or if you have:

  • a fungal skin infection;

  • herpes simplex;

  • chickenpox; or

  • tuberculosis.

To make sure hydrocortisone and lidocaine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • a heart rhythm problem.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone and lidocaine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone and lidocaine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and lidocaine.

How should I use Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal))?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medicine, unless you are using hydrocortisone and lidocaine to treat a hand condition.

Use only a small amount of hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical on the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor tells you to. Covering the skin that is treated with this medicine can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not take hydrocortisone and lidocaine rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

For best results from the rectal medication, use only the applicator provided with the medication. Otherwise, follow the directions provided with your medicine.

Clean the rectal area with mild soap and water before applying the medicine, or use any cleansing wipes provided with your medicine.

Your body may absorb this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large skin areas, or if you cover treated skin with heat, bandages, or plastic wrap. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more topical medication than healthy skin.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you develop signs of infection (redness, swelling, oozing) while using hydrocortisone and lidocaine. This medicine will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since hydrocortisone and lidocaine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of hydrocortisone and lidocaine is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal))?

Do not apply this medication to swollen skin areas or deep puncture wounds. Avoid using the medicine on skin that is raw or blistered, such as a severe burn or abrasion. Avoid using on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid using other medications that contain hydrocortisone or lidocaine, or other numbing medicines such as prilocaine. Avoid using any other skin medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe irritation or swelling of any treated skin, or if you show signs of absorbing hydrocortisone topical through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • mood changes;

  • rectal bleeding;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild redness or swelling of treated skin;

  • thinning of treated skin; or

  • numbness on areas where the medicine is accidentally applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Xyralid (hydrocortisone and lidocaine (topical/rectal))?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied hydrocortisone and lidocaine. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

More about Xyralid (hydrocortisone / lidocaine topical)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical/rectal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2014-06-09, 2:44:09 PM.

Hide
(web4)