Xyralid RC

Generic Name: hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium (HYE droe KORT i sone, LYE doe kane TOP ik al, SIL ee um)
Brand Name: Xyralid RC

What is Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium)?

Hydrocortisone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and itching.

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Psyllium is a type of soluble fiber used as a bulk-forming stool softener. Psyllium is not a laxative.

The combination of hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical (for the skin) is used to relieve itching, pain or other discomforts caused by conditions such as hemorrhoids or anal fissures (tiny tears in the tissues surrounding the anus). Psyllium is provided as a medication you take by mouth to help soften your stools, making them easier and less painful to pass while your rectal condition is being treated.

Hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone, lidocaine (or any other type of numbing medicine), or psyllium, or if you have severe liver disease, a fungal infection, smallpox, chickenpox, herpes, or tuberculosis.

Before using hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, a heart rhythm problem, congestive heart failure, stomach or intestinal conditions, diabetes, or any type of infection.

Slideshow: Hemorrhoids: A Common Ailment with Frequent Questions

Image Credit: U.S. FDA/Drugs.com

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Do not cover the treated rectal areas with a bandage, plastic pants or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Your body may also absorb more of this medication if you use too much.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication.

Do not use this medication in a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone, lidocaine, or psyllium, or if you have:

  • severe liver disease;

  • a fungal infection;

  • herpes;

  • smallpox or chickenpox; or

  • tuberculosis.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium, tell your doctor if you have liver disease or a heart rhythm problem.

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a heart rhythm problem;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder; or

  • any type of infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication in a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical.

How should I use Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Do not take hydrocortisone rectal by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical rectal cream is supplied in 14 medicine tubes with 14 disposable applicators. Each tube and applicator one is for a single use only. This medication is usually applied 2 times daily.

Peel off the seal under the tube cap and screw the applicator tip firmly onto the tube. Squeeze the tube to push the medication into the applicator. With the tube still attached to the applicator, insert only the tip of the applicator into the rectum. Continue squeezing the tube to apply the medicine. Also apply to the outer areas of the anus.

Do not insert the applicator deep into the rectum. Use only applicators that come with this medication, and throw each one away after one use.

Wash your hands before and after using the hydrocortisone and lidocaine rectal cream. Follow the application instructions provided with the medication.

Use the moist towelettes supplied with the medication to gently clean the rectal area before each time you apply the rectal cream. Each towelette is for one use only.

The hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical kit comes with 7 packets of psyllium labeled as Konsyl. A reusable shaker cup is also provided. Empty the contents of a psyllium packet into the shaker cup and fill the cup about half way with fruit juice or other desired liquid.

Place the cap tightly onto the shaker cup and shake vigorously for 3 to 5 seconds or until the psyllium granules are mixed well with the liquid. Drink all of this mixture right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more liquid to the shaker cup, swirl gently and drink right away.

Wash the shaker cup with soap and water between uses.

Do not cover the treated rectal areas with a bandage, plastic pants or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Your body may also absorb more of this medication if you use too much.

Your body may also absorb more of this medication if you use too much.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication.

Hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral infection.

Store the rectal cream and psyllium packets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of hydrocortisone topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

Lidocaine topical applied to the skin is not likely to cause an overdose unless you apply more than the recommended dose. Lidocaine overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, confusion, nervousness, ringing in your ears, blurred vision, feeling hot or cold, numbness, muscle twitches, uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

What should I avoid while using Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium)?

Avoid getting the rectal cream in your eyes, ears, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse well with water or saline solution.

Avoid using other topical medications on the affected area unless your doctor has told you to.

Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe irritation or burning of the treated area, or if you show signs of absorbing hydrocortisone topical through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild stinging, burning, or redness where the medication is applied;

  • thinning of your skin;

  • numbness in places where the medicine is accidentally applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a heart rhythm medication such as:

  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex, Quin-Release);

  • procainamide (Procan, Procanbid, Pronestyl);

  • disopyramide (Norpace);

  • flecaininde (Tambocor);

  • mexiletine (Mexitil);

  • morizicine (Ethmozine); or

  • propafenone, (Rythmol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Xyralid RC (hydrocortisone / lidocaine / psyllium topical)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical with psyllium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)