Xylocaine Viscous

Generic Name: lidocaine viscous (LYE doe kane VIS kus)
Brand Name: Xylocaine Viscous

What is Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocaine viscous is used to treat sores inside the mouth, during dental procedures to numb the gums, and to numb the skin for a medical procedure (such as getting stitches).

Lidocaine viscous may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin or gums and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Overdose symptoms may include uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), coma, slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large areas, or if you apply heat to treated skin areas. Skin or gum tissue that is cut or irritated may also absorb more medication than healthy tissue.

Use the smallest amount of this medication needed to numb or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine viscous.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Overdose symptoms may include uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), coma, slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

Do not use lidocaine viscous if you are allergic to any other type of numbing medicine.

Before using lidocaine viscous, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease, or broken, swollen, or damaged skin or gum tissue. You may not be able to use lidocaine viscous, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Lidocaine viscous can pass into breast milk but it is not likely to harm a nursing baby. However, you should not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or use it for longer than recommended.

If your medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large areas, or if you apply heat to treated areas. Skin or gum tissue that is cut or irritated may also absorb more medication than healthy tissue.

Use the smallest amount of this medication needed to numb or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine viscous.

Lidocaine viscous may be applied with your finger tips or a cotton swab. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store lidocaine viscous at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since lidocaine viscous is used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Lidocaine viscous is not likely to cause an overdose unless you apply more than the recommended dose. Overdose may also occur if you apply heat to treated areas.

Improper use of lidocaine viscous may result in death.

Overdose symptoms may include numbness of the mouth or tongue, ringing in your ears, drowsiness, confusion, nervousness, blurred vision, feeling hot or cold, muscle twitches, uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

What should I avoid while using Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

Do not allow the medicine to come into contact with your eyes. If it does, rinse with water.

Avoid using other topical medications on the affected area unless your doctor has told you to.

Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lidocaine viscous and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • drowsiness, confusion;

  • tremors, seizure (convulsions); or

  • blurred vision.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild irritation, redness, or swelling where the medication is applied;

  • numbness in places where the medicine is accidentally applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

Before using lidocaine viscous, tell your doctor if you are taking medication to treat a heart rhythm disorder, such as:

  • quinidine (Quinidex, Quinaglute);

  • disopyramide (Norpace);

  • flecainide (Tambocor);

  • mexiletine (Mexitil);

  • procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl);

  • tocainide (Tonocard); or

  • propafenone (Rythmol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with lidocaine viscous. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lidocaine viscous.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)