Xalatan Multi-Pack

Pronunciation

Generic Name: latanoprost ophthalmic (la TAN oh prost)
Brand Name: Xalatan, Xalatan Multi-Pack

What is Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic)?

Latanoprost reduces pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat certain types of glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Latanoprost ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using latanoprost ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may cause a gradual change in the color of your eyes or eyelids and lashes, as well as increased growth or thickness of your eyelashes. These color changes, usually an increase in brown pigment, occur slowly and you may not notice them for months or years. Color changes may be permanent even after your treatment ends, and may occur only in the eye being treated. This could result in a cosmetic difference in eye or eyelash color from one eye to the other.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

After using this medication, wait at least 5 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to latanoprost.

To make sure you can safely use latanoprost ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have swelling or infection of your eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may cause a gradual change in the color of your eyes or eyelids and lashes, as well as increased growth or thickness of your eyelashes. These color changes, usually an increase in brown pigment, occur slowly and you may not notice them for months or years. Color changes may be permanent even after your treatment ends, and may occur only in the eye being treated. This could result in a cosmetic difference in eye or eyelash color from one eye to the other.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether latanoprost ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether latanoprost passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Latanoprost ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using latanoprost ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Tell your doctor right away if you have any eye injury or infection, or if you need to have any type of surgery, especially eye surgery.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid changes colors or has particles in it.

Store an unopened bottle of latanoprost eye drops in a refrigerator.

Once you have opened and begun using the drops, you may store them at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Do not use the eye drops if it has been longer than 6 weeks since you first opened the bottle. If you still need to use the medication, call your doctor for a new prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you forget to use the eye drops, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic)?

Avoid using too much of this medication, which can actually make it less effective in lowering the pressure inside the eye.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using latanoprost ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • redness, swelling, itching, or pain in or around your eye;

  • oozing or discharge from your eye;

  • increased sensitivity to light;

  • vision changes; or

  • chest pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • mild eye discomfort;

  • blurred vision;

  • feeling like something is in your eye;

  • dry or watery eyes; or

  • stinging or burning of the eyes after using the drops.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Xalatan Multi-Pack (latanoprost ophthalmic)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with latanoprost ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about latanoprost ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2011-02-01, 5:42:46 PM.

Hide
(web3)