X-Hist DM

Generic Name: carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine (car bih NOX a meen, dex tro meh THOR fan, and feh nill EFF rin)
Brand Name: Dacex-A, DMax Syrup, X-Hist DM, XiraHistDM

What is X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Carbinoxamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Do not use carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Call your doctor if you have a fever, or if your symptoms get worse or do not improve after taking this medicine for 7 days.

Do not take this product for cough caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema. Do not take this medicine if your cough produces a lot of mucus, unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Do not use carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, or phenylephrine, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • thyroid disease;

  • a stomach ulcer or a stomach obstruction,

  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or

  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artifically-sweetened liquid forms of cough-and-cold medications may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

How should I take X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. The effervescent tablet form of this medicine must be dissolved in water. Drop the tablet into 8 ounces (1 cup) of water and allow it to dissolve. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a a carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine overdose may include confusion, blurred vision, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, restlessness, hallucinations, fainting, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Antihistamines, decongestants, and cough suppressants are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine.

X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • feeling light-headed, fainting;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • wheezing, tightness in your chest;

  • fast or pounding heartbeat; or

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding.

Keep taking the medication and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • lack of coordination;

  • upset stomach;

  • stuffy nose, chest congestion;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children);

  • dry mouth or nose; or

  • blurred vision.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

There may be other drugs that can affect carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about X-Hist DM (carbinoxamine / dextromethorphan / phenylephrine)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Carbinoxamine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine is available with a prescription under many different brand names. Generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2007-02-28, 09:54:11.

Hide
(web2)