Welltuss HC

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine (KLOR fe NEER a meen, HYE droe KOE done, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Cordron-HC, Cordron-HC NR, Detuss, Hydrocof-HC, Hydron PCS, Hyphed, JayCof-HC, Notuss-Forte, P-V-Tussin Syrup, Q-V Tussin, Welltuss HC, Zutripro

What is Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough medicine.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, and cough caused by the common cold or flu.

Chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not take this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. Serious, life threatening side effects can occur if you use chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share hydrocodone with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not take this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. Serious, life threatening side effects can occur if you use chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not use chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorder;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • curvature of the spine;

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • low blood pressure;

  • glaucoma;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorders;

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems;

  • mental illness; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share hydrocodone with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine will harm an unborn baby. Hydrocodone may cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

It is not known whether chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take this medication with or without food.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of hydrocodone can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, feeling restless or nervous, vomiting, stomach pain, warmth or tingly feeling, seizure (convulsions), pinpoint pupils, confusion, cold and clammy skin, weak pulse, shallow breathing, fainting, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • shallow breathing, slow heartbeat;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, chest pain, shortness of breath, seizure); or

  • upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, constipation;

  • dry mouth;

  • blurred vision;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • problems with memory or concentration;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • ringing in your ears;

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or

  • skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • blood pressure medication;

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane);

  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT);

  • an antidepressant;

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol);

  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others);

  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil), pimozide (Orap), or thioridazine (Mellaril).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Welltuss HC (chlorpheniramine / hydrocodone / pseudoephedrine)

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2011-10-24, 10:44:54 AM.

Hide
(web1)