Skip to Content

Wellbutrin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: bupropion (byoo PRO pee on)
Brand Name: Aplenzin, Budeprion SR, Buproban, Forfivo XL, Wellbutrin, Wellbutrin SR, Wellbutrin XL, Zyban, Zyban Advantage Pack

What is bupropion?

Bupropion is an antidepressant medication used to treat major depressive disorder and seasonal affective disorder. The Zyban brand of bupropion is used to help people stop smoking by reducing cravings and other withdrawal effects.

Bupropion may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bupropion?

You should not take bupropion if you have seizures, an eating disorder, or if you have suddenly stopped using alcohol, seizure medication, or sedatives. If you take Wellbutrin for depression, do not also take Zyban to quit smoking.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Do not take bupropion if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as unusual mood or behavior changes.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking bupropion?

You should not take bupropion if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • epilepsy or a seizure disorder;

  • an eating disorder such as anorexia or bulimia; or

  • if you have suddenly stopped using alcohol, seizure medication, or a sedative (Valium, Nembutal, Seconal, Solfoton, and others).

Do not take bupropion if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Do not take bupropion to treat more than one condition at a time. If you take Wellbutrin for depression, do not also take Zyban to quit smoking.

Bupropion may cause seizures, especially in people who have certain medical conditions or use certain drugs. Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions and the drugs you use.

To make sure bupropion is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of head injury, seizures, or brain or spinal cord tumor;

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, history of heart attack;

  • diabetes;

  • kidney or liver disease (especially cirrhosis);

  • bipolar disorder (manic depression); or

  • if you drink alcohol.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Bupropion can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Bupropion is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take bupropion?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Too much of this medicine can increase your risk of a seizure.

You may take bupropion with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

If you take Zyban to help you stop smoking, you may continue to smoke for about 1 week after you start the medicine. Set a date to quit smoking during the second week of treatment. Talk to your doctor if you have trouble quitting after taking Zyban for 7 weeks.

Your doctor may prescribe nicotine patches or gum to help you stop smoking. Do not smoke at any time if you are using a nicotine product along with Zyban. Too much nicotine can cause serious side effects.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

You should not change your dose or stop using bupropion suddenly, unless you have a seizure while taking this medicine. Stopping suddenly can cause unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using bupropion.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

Bupropion can cause you to have a false positive drug screening test. If you provide a urine sample for drug screening, tell the laboratory staff that you are taking bupropion.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of bupropion can be fatal. Overdose symptoms may include muscle stiffness, hallucinations, fast or uneven heartbeat, shallow breathing, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking bupropion?

Drinking alcohol may increase your risk of seizures. If you drink alcohol regularly, talk with your doctor before changing the amount you drink. Bupropion can cause seizures in a regular drinker who suddenly stops drinking at the start of treatment with bupropion.

Bupropion may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Bupropion side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, rash or itching; fever, swollen glands, joint pain, general ill feeling; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using bupropion and call your doctor at once if you have a seizure.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain or swelling, or seeing halos around lights;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • fast heartbeats;

  • increased energy, racing thoughts, risk-taking behavior, feeling extremely happy or sad, talking more than usual;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior, paranoia; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stuffy nose;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation;

  • feeling anxious, nervous, or shaky;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • heavy sweating; or

  • joint pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect bupropion?

Many drugs can interact with bupropion.

You may have a higher risk of seizures if you use certain other medicines while taking bupropion.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with bupropion. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bupropion.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 18.04. Revision Date: 2015-01-20, 2:02:23 PM.

Hide
(web2)