Generic Name: lisdexamfetamine (lis dex am FET a meen)
Brand Name: Vyvanse

What is lisdexamfetamine?

Lisdexamfetamine is a central nervous system stimulant. It affects chemicals in the brain and nerves that contribute to hyperactivity and impulse control.

Lisdexamfetamine is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) in adults and in children who are at least 6 years old.

Lisdexamfetamine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lisdexamfetamine?

Do not use lisdexamfetamine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Video: ADHD in Adults

Learn the signs of Adult ADHD

Lisdexamfetamine is a drug of abuse and may be habit-forming. Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. You should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription. Using this medication improperly can cause death or serious side effects on the heart.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking lisdexamfetamine?

You should not use lisdexamfetamine if you are allergic to it.

Do not use lisdexamfetamine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Some stimulants have caused sudden death in people with serious heart problems or congenital heart defects. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder;

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries); or

  • history of heart attack.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure;

  • peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • a personal or family history of mental illness, psychotic disorder, bipolar illness, depression, or suicide attempt; or

  • if you take an antidepressant.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. It could cause premature birth, low birth weight, or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes lisdexamfetamine during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication..

Lisdexamfetamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Long-term use of lisdexamfetamine can slow a child's growth. Tell your doctor if the child using this medication is not growing or gaining weight properly.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take lisdexamfetamine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Lisdexamfetamine should be taken in the morning with or without food.

Do not take lisdexamfetamine in the evening because it may cause sleep problems (insomnia).

The capsule should be swallowed whole. You may also open the lisdexamfetamine capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a glass of water. After the medicine has dissolved, drink this mixture right away. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Your blood pressure and heart rate will need to be checked often.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Lisdexamfetamine is a drug of abuse and may be habit-forming. Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. You should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription. Using this medication improperly can cause death or serious side effects on the heart.

Throw away unused or expired lisdexamfetamine in a sealed container or bag. Ask your pharmacist where to locate a community pharmaceutical take back disposal program.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose, or if it is already evening. Taking this medicine late in the day can cause sleep problems. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of lisdexamfetamine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include restlessness, tremor, muscle twitches, rapid breathing, confusion, hallucinations, panic, aggressiveness, muscle pain or tenderness, muscle weakness, fever or flu symptoms, and dark colored urine. These symptoms may be followed by depression and tiredness. Other overdose symptoms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, uneven heartbeats, feeling light-headed, fainting, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking lisdexamfetamine?

Lisdexamfetamine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking fruit juices or taking vitamin C at the same time you take lisdexamfetamine can make your body absorb less of the medicine.

Lisdexamfetamine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lisdexamfetamine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain, shortness of breath, fast or uneven heart rate;

  • confusion, paranoia, unusual thoughts or behavior, hallucinations;

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer (rare); or

  • numbness, pain, cold feeling, unexplained wounds, or skin color changes (pale, red, or blue appearance) in your fingers or toes.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • dizziness, feeling irritable; or

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect lisdexamfetamine?

Ask your doctor before using a stomach acid medicine. Some of these medicines can change the way your body absorbs lisdexamfetamine, and may increase side effects.

Other drugs may interact with lisdexamfetamine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lisdexamfetamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2014-01-13, 2:42:52 PM.

Hide
(web2)