Pill Identifier App

vortioxetine

Generic Name: vortioxetine (VOR tye OX e teen)
Brand Name: Brintellix

What is vortioxetine?

Vortioxetine is an antidepressant in a group of drugs called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). Vortioxetine affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced.

Vortioxetine is used to treat major depressive disorder in adults.

Vortioxetine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vortioxetine?

You should not use vortioxetine if you are being treated with linezolid or methylene blue injection.

Do not use an MAO inhibitor within 14 days before you take vortioxetine. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others. After you stop taking vortioxetine you must wait at least 21 days before you start taking an MAO inhibitor.

Video: Clinical Depression & Anxiety

Hear Luna's story on how she was diagnosed with depression.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using vortioxetine. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

Do not give vortioxetine to anyone younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor. Vortioxetine is not approved for use in children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking vortioxetine?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to vortioxetine, or if you are being treated with linezolid or methylene blue injection.

Do not use an MAO inhibitor within 14 days before you take vortioxetine. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others. After you stop taking vortioxetine you must wait at least 21 days before you start taking an MAO inhibitor.

Do not give vortioxetine to anyone younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor. Vortioxetine is not approved for use in children.

To make sure vortioxetine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • bipolar disorder (manic depression), or a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts;

  • liver disease;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • low levels of sodium in your blood;

  • if you take aspirin or a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • if you use a "triptan" migraine headache medicine.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking an antidepressant. Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using vortioxetine. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

FDA pregnancy category C. Taking an SSRI antidepressant during pregnancy may cause heart defects, serious lung problems, or other complications in the baby. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant while taking vortioxetine. Do not start or stop taking this medicine during pregnancy without your doctor's advice.

It is not known whether vortioxetine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take vortioxetine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take vortioxetine with or without food.

Do not stop using vortioxetine suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using vortioxetine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking vortioxetine?

Vortioxetine may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you.

Ask your doctor before taking a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others. Using an NSAID with vortioxetine may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking vortioxetine.

Vortioxetine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Stop using vortioxetine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • racing thoughts, decreased need for sleep, unusual risk-taking behavior, feelings of extreme happiness or sadness, being more talkative than usual;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), coughing up blood;

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, muscle stiffness, overactive reflexes, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting; or

  • low levels of sodium in the body (may be more likely in older adults)--headache, confusion, slurred speech, severe weakness, vomiting, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea;

  • occasional vomiting; or

  • constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Vortioxetine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Depression:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 20 mg orally once a day
Maximum dose: 20 mg orally once a day

Comments: 5 mg orally once a day may be considered for patients who do not tolerate higher doses

Approved indication: For the treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD)

What other drugs will affect vortioxetine?

Taking vortioxetine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can increase these effects. Ask your doctor before taking vortioxetine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety or seizures.

Many drugs can interact with vortioxetine. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with vortioxetine, especially:

  • any other antidepressant;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • fentanyl, tramadol;

  • quinidine;

  • rifampin;

  • St. John's wort, tryptophan (sometimes called L-tryptophan);

  • medicine to treat mental illness--buspirone, lithium, and others; or

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, phenytoin.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with vortioxetine. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about vortioxetine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2013-11-14, 10:52:14 AM.

Hide
(web4)