Vitelle Nestrex

Generic Name: pyridoxine (vitamin B6) (PIR ih DOX een)
Brand Name: Vitamin B6

What is pyridoxine?

Pyridoxine is vitamin B6. Vitamins occur naturally in foods such as meat, poultry, nuts, whole grains, bananas, and avocados. Vitamin B6 is important for many processes in the body.

Pyridoxine is used to treat or prevent vitamin B6 deficiency. It is also used to treat a certain type of anemia (lack of red blood cells). Pyridoxine injection is also used to treat some types of seizure in babies.

Pyridoxine taken by mouth (oral) is available without a prescription. Injectable pyridoxine must be given by a healthcare professional.

Pyridoxine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pyridoxine?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using pyridoxine?

You should not use pyridoxine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medicine if:

  • you have any other medical conditions;

  • you take other medications or herbal products; or

  • you are allergic to any drugs or foods.

To make sure you can safely receive injectable pyridoxine, tell your doctor if you have heart disease or kidney disease.

FDA pregnancy category A. Pyridoxine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Your pyridoxine dose needs may be different during pregnancy. Do not use pyridoxine without medical advice if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Pyridoxine can pass into breast milk. Your dose needs may be different while you are nursing. High doses of this medication may harm a nursing baby. Do not use pyridoxine without medical advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I use pyridoxine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Pyridoxine tablets are taken by mouth. Injectable pyridoxine is injected into a muscle or into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

The recommended dietary allowance of pyridoxine increases with age. Follow your healthcare provider's instructions. You may also consult the Office of Dietary Supplements of the National Institutes of Health, or the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Nutrient Database (formerly "Recommended Daily Allowances") listings for more information.

Pyridoxine is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not Use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while using pyridoxine?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Pyridoxine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • decreased sensation to touch, temperature, and vibration;

  • loss of balance or coordination;

  • numbness in your feet or around your mouth;

  • clumsiness in your hands; or

  • feeling tired.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea;

  • headache;

  • drowsiness; or

  • mild numbness or tingling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect pyridoxine?

There may be other drugs that can interact with pyridoxine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pyridoxine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2014-10-09, 10:26:32 AM.

Hide
(web1)