vinorelbine

Generic Name: vinorelbine (vin OR el been)
Brand Name: Navelbine

What is vinorelbine?

Vinorelbine is cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their spread in the body.

Vinorelbine is used to treat non-small cell lung cancer.

Vinorelbine is sometimes used in combination with other cancer medications.

Vinorelbine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vinorelbine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it, or if you have severely low white blood cell counts.

Do not use vinorelbine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before you receive vinorelbine, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, bone marrow suppression, a nerve disorder, or if you have received radiation therapy or other cancer treatments.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Vinorelbine is sometimes used in combination with other cancer medications.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when vinorelbine is injected.

Vinorelbine can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with vinorelbine, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving vinorelbine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it, or if you have severely low white blood cell counts.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • liver disease;

  • bone marrow suppression;

  • a nerve disorder; or

  • if you have received radiation therapy or other cancer treatments.

FDA pregnancy category D. Vinorelbine can cause harm to an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Before you receive vinorelbine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether vinorelbine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with vinorelbine.

How is vinorelbine given?

Vinorelbine is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion.

Vinorelbine is usually given once every 7 days. You may also receive the medication once every 6 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when the medicine is injected.

Vinorelbine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your vinorelbine injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include white patches or sores in your mouth or throat, painful swallowing, heartburn, severe constipation, and stomach pain.

What should I avoid while receiving vinorelbine?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with vinorelbine, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), oral polio, chickenpox (varicella), BCG (Bacillus Calmette and Guérin), and nasal flu vaccine.

Talk to your doctor about ways to avoid constipation while being treated with vinorelbine.

Vinorelbine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • signs of infection such as fever, chills, flu symptoms, mouth and throat ulcers, rapid heart rate, rapid and shallow breathing, fainting;

  • cough, bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • severe constipation, stomach pain, bloody or black stools;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • problems with vision, hearing, speech, balance, or daily activities;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling; or

  • pain, burning, redness, swelling, or skin changes where the IV needle was placed.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • temporary hair loss;

  • jaw pain, joint or muscle pain;

  • tumor pain;

  • weight loss;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite; or

  • feeling dizzy, weak, or tired.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Vinorelbine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer:

vinorelbine 30 mg/m2 administered weekly as a single agent. The recommended method of administration is an intravenous injection over 6 to 10 minutes. In controlled trials, single-agent vinorelbine was given weekly until progression or dose-limiting toxicity.

or

vinorelbine 25 mg/m2 weekly in combination with cisplatin. Blood counts should be checked weekly to determine whether dose reductions of vinorelbine and/or cisplatin are necessary. (In the SWOG study, most patients required a 50% dose reduction of vinorelbine at day 15 of each cycle and a 50% dose reduction of cisplatin by cycle 3.)

or

vinorelbine 30 mg/m2 weekly in combination with cisplatin.

What other drugs will affect vinorelbine?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • conivaptan;

  • diclofenac;

  • imatinib;

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin, dalfopristin/quinupristin, erythromycin, or telithromycin;

  • antifungal medication such as clotrimazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole, or voriconazole;

  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone;

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem, felodipine, nifedipine, verapamil and others;

  • cancer medicines such as cisplatin, carboplatin, mitomycin, or oxaliplatin;

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir, delavirdine, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, saquinavir or ritonavir (Norvir).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with vinorelbine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about vinorelbine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-09, 1:07:59 PM.

Hide
(web2)