Vexol

Generic Name: rimexolone ophthalmic (rye MEX oh lone off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Vexol

What is Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic)?

Rimexolone ophthalmic is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Rimexolone ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye inflammation caused by infections, injury, surgery, or other conditions.

Rimexolone ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to rimexolone, or if you have a bacterial, viral, or fungal infection in your eye without also receiving proper anti-infective treatment.

You should not breast-feed while you are using rimexolone ophthalmic.

Your doctor may prescribe two separate bottles of rimexolone ophthalmic, one to use in each eye. This is to keep from passing infection from one eye to the other. Be sure to mark each bottle for the right or left eye, and use the eye drops from that bottle only in that eye.

Slideshow: 11 Signs of Alzheimer's Disease - Or Are You Just Getting Older?

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Stop using rimexolone ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have vision changes, eye pain, seeing halos around lights, pain behind your eyes, feeling like something is in your eye, or any signs of infection (eye swelling, redness, itching, severe discomfort, crusting or drainage).

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to rimexolone, or if you have a bacterial, viral, or fungal infection in your eye without also receiving proper anti-infective treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether rimexolone ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether rimexolone ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using rimexolone ophthalmic.

How should I use Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Rimexolone ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using rimexolone ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

The usual dose of rimexolone ophthalmic is 1 or 2 drops into each affected eye. How often you use this medication will depend on the condition you are treating. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Your doctor may prescribe two separate bottles of rimexolone ophthalmic, one to use in each eye. This is to keep from passing infection from one eye to the other. Be sure to mark each bottle for the right or left eye, and use the eye drops from that bottle only in that eye.

Shake the medicine well just before using a dose.

Wash your hands before using eye medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Also wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of rimexolone ophthalmic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic)?

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with rimexolone ophthalmic unless your doctor tells you to.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you should wear them during treatment with rimexolone ophthalmic.

Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using rimexolone ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • vision changes, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • pain behind your eyes;

  • feeling like something is in your eye; or

  • eye swelling, redness, itching, severe discomfort, crusting or drainage (may be signs of infection).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision;

  • dry or watery eyes;

  • eyes being more sensitive to light;

  • headache;

  • runny nose, sore throat; or

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication. Rarely, an increase in the pressure inside of the eye, formation of cataracts, or perforation of the cornea have been reported. Talk to your doctor about any possible side effects.

More commonly, some burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, or sensitivity to light may occur.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vexol (rimexolone ophthalmic)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially an oral, nasal, inhaled, or injectable steroid medicine.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with rimexolone ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about rimexolone ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2012-07-13, 10:15:26 AM.

Hide
(web1)