vecuronium

Pronunciation

Generic Name: vecuronium (VEK ue ROE nee um)
Brand Name: Vecuronium Bromide, Norcuron

What is vecuronium?

Vecuronium is used to relax the muscles. It works by blocking the signals between your nerves and your muscles.

Vecuronium is given before general anesthesia in preparing you for surgery. Vecuronium helps to keep your body still during surgery. It also relaxes your throat so a breathing tube can be more easily inserted before the surgery.

Vecuronium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vecuronium?

Tell your doctor if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any type of anesthesia.

Slideshow: Vaccination Safety: Your Questions Answered

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving vecuronium?

You should not receive vecuronium if you are allergic to it. Tell your doctor if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any type of anesthesia.

To make sure vecuronium is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • a history of kidney disease;

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • problems with circulation; or

  • a nerve-muscle disorder such as ALS (Lou Gehrig's disease), MS (multiple sclerosis), or muscular dystrophy.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether vecuronium will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether vecuronium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is vecuronium given?

Vecuronium is injected into a muscle, or into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, heart function, and other vital signs will be watched closely while you are receiving vecuronium.

It may take you longer to recover from the effects of vecuronium if you have cirrhosis or other liver disease.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since vecuronium is usually given just for anesthesia, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving vecuronium?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Vecuronium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

You will remain under constant supervision during treatment with vecuronium. Your caregivers will watch for any serious side effects.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • ongoing muscle weakness; or

  • loss of movement in any part of your body.

Common side effects may include:

  • muscle weakness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Vecuronium dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Anesthesia:

Initial dose: 0.08 to 0.1 mg/kg. Maintenance dose during prolonged surgical procedures: 0.01 to 0.015 mg/kg 25 to 40 minutes later, then as frequently as every 12 to 15 minutes.
Continuous infusion: Initiate with an intubating dose of 80 to 100 mcg/kg followed 20 to 40 minutes later with 0.8 to 1.2 mcg/kg/minute.

What other drugs will affect vecuronium?

Other drugs may interact with vecuronium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about vecuronium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-28, 10:58:05 AM.

Hide
(web1)