Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

VazoTan

Generic Name: brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine (BROM fen IR a meen, kar BET a PEN tane, FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Name: Seradex, V-Cof

What is VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Carbetapentane is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Brompheniramine, carbetapentane, and phenylephrine is a combination medicine used to treat sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and cough caused by allergies or the common cold.

Brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

You should not use brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe coronary artery disease;

  • asthma or other lung disorders; or

  • uncontrolled high blood pressure.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines);

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, circulation problems;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • if you take an antidepressant; or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this medication.

How should I take VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine)?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of these types of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • little or no urinating;

  • chest tightness, pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine; or

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, red or swollen gums, easy bruising, unusual bleeding.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • nausea, constipation, diarrhea;

  • dryness of the nose, mouth, or throat;

  • blurred vision; or

  • feeling restless or excited.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect VazoTan (brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about brompheniramine, carbetapentane and phenylephrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-10-15, 10:08:36 AM.

Hide
(web3)