Vansil

Generic Name: oxamniquine (ox AM ni kwin)
Brand Name: Vansil

What is Vansil (oxamniquine)?

Oxamniquine is an "antihelmintic," or anti-worm, medication. It prevents worms from growing or multiplying in your body.

Oxamniquine is used only to treat infections caused by the worm Schistosoma mansoni. This is an uncommon infection usually acquired through contact with freshwater in Africa.

Oxamniquine is not commercially available in the United States.

Oxamniquine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vansil (oxamniquine)?

Oxamniquine is not commercially available in the United States.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Oxamniquine may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Take oxamniquine with food to lessen stomach upset.

Who should not take Vansil (oxamniquine)?

Before taking oxamniquine, tell your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have, especially liver disease, kidney disease, or a seizure disorder. You may need a lower dose or special monitoring if you have any of these conditions.

Oxamniquine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will harm an unborn baby. Do not take oxamniquine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether oxamniquine passes into breast milk and how it might affect a nursing baby. Do not take oxamniquine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Vansil (oxamniquine)?

Take oxamniquine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take oxamniquine with food to lessen stomach upset.

Oxamniquine is usually taken in one or two doses that completely treat the infection.

Store oxamniquine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since only one or two doses are needed to treat this infection, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call a poison control center near you.

What should I avoid while taking Vansil (oxamniquine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Oxamniquine may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Vansil (oxamniquine) side effects

Stop taking oxamniquine and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; shortness of breath; closing of your throat; or hives).

Rarely, seizures have occurred, most often in patients who already have epilepsy or another seizure disorder. Seek medical attention in the case of a seizure.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take oxamniquine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • a headache, dizziness, or drowsiness; or

  • abdominal pain, decreased appetite, or vomiting.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vansil (oxamniquine)?

Drug interactions with oxamniquine are not well known. Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all medicines you are taking, so that they can monitor your therapy for interactions.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about oxamniquine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Oxamniquine is available with a prescription under the brand name Vansil in 250 mg capsules. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:18 PM.

Hide
(web3)